Dan Glaeser Books

A Great Selection of Used and Out of Print Books 
 Childrens Books * Theology * Modern Library Series




 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
Gift Cards Are Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Cornerstones Of Freedom

Childrens Series:Cornerstones Of Freedom

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Badt, Karin Luisa The Mississippi Flood of 1993
New York Childrens Press, Inc. 1994 0516066803 / 9780516066806 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear. Gentle bump to base of spine. ; Cornerstones of Freedom Second Series; 0.4 x 9.6 x 8.3 Inches; 30 pages 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Foster, Leila A. The Story Of Rachel Carlson And the Environmental Movement
Chicago, IL Childrens Press 1990 0516047531 / 9780516047539 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear. Matte finish. ; Cornerstones of Freedom Series; Book Club Edition; B&W and Color Photographs; 31 pages 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Kent, Zachary The Story Of The Peace Corps
Chicago, IL Childrens Press 1990 0516047523 / 9780516047522 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear. Matte finish. ; Cornerstones of Freedom Series; Book Club Edition; B&W and Color Photographs; 31 pages 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Lee, Susan & John Eliza Pinckney
Chicago, IL Children's Press 1977 0516046586 / 9780516046587 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Andy Aldridge 
Text is clean. Previous owner name sticker on front inside cover. Cover shows normal shelfwear, some scuff marks on front cover. Matte finish to cover. Weekly reader printing. ; FROM THE PUBLISHER: The "Cornerstones of Freedom" detail important events in United States history. Children are given the sense of being witnesses to history-in-the-making and contemporaries of famous people who helped shape the United States into the world power it is today. ; Heroes of the Revolution; Book Club Edition; Color Illustrations; 10 x 0.5 x 8.25 Inches; 47 pages 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Lee, Susan & John Thomas Jefferson
Chicago, IL Children's Press 1974 0516046527 / 9780516046525 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Illustrated by Tom Dunnington 
Text is clean. Previous owner name on front pastedown, several pencilled doodles on front free endpaper. Cover shows normal shelfwear. Head of spine bumped. Spine sunfaded. Matte finish to cover. Weekly reader printing. ; FROM THE PUBLISHER: The "Cornerstones of Freedom" detail important events in United States history. Children are given the sense of being witnesses to history-in-the-making and contemporaries of famous people who helped shape the United States into the world power it is today. ; Heroes of the Revolution; Book Club Edition; Color Illustrations; 10 x 0.5 x 8.25 Inches; 47 pages 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Miller, Natalie The Statue of Liberty
Chicago, IL Children's Press 1992 0516066552 / 9780516066554 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Text is clean. Distribution stamp on title page. Glossy cover. ; Cornerstones of Freedom; 0.3 x 9.5 x 8 Inches; 31 pages 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Miller, Natalie The Story Of The Liberty Bell
Chicago, IL Children's Press 1965 0516446223 / 9780516446226 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Betsy Warren 
Text is clean. Binding tight. Cover shows normal shelfwear, some light soiling to cover and bumping at corners. Matte finish to cover. Weekly reader printing. ; FROM THE PUBLISHER: The "Cornerstones of Freedom" detail important events in United States history. Children are given the sense of being witnesses to history-in-the-making and contemporaries of famous people who helped shape the United States into the world power it is today. ; Cornerstones of Freedom; Book Club Edition; 2 Color Illustrations; 10 x 0.5 x 8.25 Inches; 31 pages 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Miller, Natalie The Story Of The Lincoln Memorial
Chicago, IL Children's Press 1966 0516046233 / 9780516046235 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Illustrated by Tom Dunnington 
Text is clean. Binding tight. Cover shows normal shelfwear, some light soiling to cover and bumping at corners. Matte finish to cover. ; FROM THE PUBLISHER: The "Cornerstones of Freedom" detail important events in United States history. Children are given the sense of being witnesses to history-in-the-making and contemporaries of famous people who helped shape the United States into the world power it is today. ; Cornerstones of Freedom; 2 Color Illustrations; 10 x 0.5 x 8.25 Inches; 31 pages 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Miller, Natalie The Story Of The Lincoln Memorial
Chicago, IL Children's Press 1966 0516046233 / 9780516046235 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Tom Dunnington 
Text is clean. Binding tight. Cover shows normal shelfwear, some light soiling to cover and bumping at corners. Matte finish to cover. Previous owner name in pencil on front free endpaper. ; FROM THE PUBLISHER: The "Cornerstones of Freedom" detail important events in United States history. Children are given the sense of being witnesses to history-in-the-making and contemporaries of famous people who helped shape the United States into the world power it is today. ; Cornerstones of Freedom; 2 Color Illustrations; 10 x 0.5 x 8.25 Inches; 31 pages 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Miller, Natalie The Story Of The Statue Of Liberty
Chicago, IL Childrens Press 1965 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Lucy & John Hawkinson 
Text is clean. Pictoral cover (matte finish) shows normal wear. Small stain on front free endpaper. ; Cornerstones of Freedom; Book Club Edition; Color Illustrations; 31 pages 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Prolman, Marilyn The Story Of The Capitol
Chicago, IL Children's Press 1969 0516046047 / 9780516046044 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Bob O'Malley 
Text is clean. Cover shows normal shelfwear, some light soiling to cover and bumping at corners. Matte finish to cover. ; FROM THE PUBLISHER: The "Cornerstones of Freedom" detail important events in United States history. Children are given the sense of being witnesses to history-in-the-making and contemporaries of famous people who helped shape the United States into the world power it is today. ; Cornerstones of Freedom; 2 Color Illustrations; 10 x 0.5 x 8.25 Inches; 31 pages 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Prolman, Marilyn The Story Of The Capitol
Chicago, IL Children's Press 1969 0516046047 / 9780516046044 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Illustrated by Bob O'Malley 
Text is clean. Cover shows normal shelfwear, some light soiling to cover and bumping at corners. Matte finish to cover. ; FROM THE PUBLISHER: The "Cornerstones of Freedom" detail important events in United States history. Children are given the sense of being witnesses to history-in-the-making and contemporaries of famous people who helped shape the United States into the world power it is today. ; Cornerstones of Freedom; 2 Color Illustrations; 10 x 0.5 x 8.25 Inches; 31 pages 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Prolman, Marilyn The Story Of The Capitol
Chicago, IL Children's Press 1969 0516046047 / 9780516046044 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Bob O'Malley 
Text is clean. Cover shows normal shelfwear, some light soiling to cover and bumping at corners. Matte finish to cover. Weekly reader printing. ; FROM THE PUBLISHER: The "Cornerstones of Freedom" detail important events in United States history. Children are given the sense of being witnesses to history-in-the-making and contemporaries of famous people who helped shape the United States into the world power it is today. ; Cornerstones of Freedom; Book Club Edition; 2 Color Illustrations; 10 x 0.5 x 8.25 Inches; 31 pages 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Prolman, Marilyn The Story Of The Constitution
New York Childrens Press 1969 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Robert Glaubke 
Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, corners lightly bumped. Matte finish. Weekly reader edition. ; Cornerstones of Freedom; Book Club Edition; 2 Color Illustrations; 31 pages 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Richards, Kenneth The Story Of The Conestoga Wagon
Chicago, IL Children's Press 1970 0516046039 / 9780516046037 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Illustrated by James G. Temple 
Text is clean. Binding tight. Cover shows normal shelfwear, some light roughing to edge of rear cover. Matte finish to cover. Weekly Reader printing. ; FROM THE PUBLISHER: The "Cornerstones of Freedom" detail important events in United States history. Children are given the sense of being witnesses to history-in-the-making and contemporaries of famous people who helped shape the United States into the world power it is today. ; Cornerstones of Freedom; Book Club Edition; 2 Color Illustrations; 10 x 0.5 x 8.25 Inches; 31 pages 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Richards, Kenneth The Story Of The Conestoga Wagon
Chicago, IL Children's Press 1970 0516046039 / 9780516046037 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by James G. Temple 
Text is clean. Binding tight. Cover shows normal shelfwear. Matte finish to cover. Weekly Reader printing. ; FROM THE PUBLISHER: The "Cornerstones of Freedom" detail important events in United States history. Children are given the sense of being witnesses to history-in-the-making and contemporaries of famous people who helped shape the United States into the world power it is today. ; Cornerstones of Freedom; Book Club Edition; 2 Color Illustrations; 10 x 0.5 x 8.25 Inches; 31 pages 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Richards, Kenneth The Story Of The Gettysburg Address
Chicago, IL Children's Press 1969 0516046152 / 9780516046150 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Tom Dunnington 
Text is clean. Binding tight. Cover shows normal shelfwear, some light soiling to cover and bumping at corners. Matte finish to cover. Weekly Reader printing. ; FROM THE PUBLISHER: The "Cornerstones of Freedom" detail important events in United States history. Children are given the sense of being witnesses to history-in-the-making and contemporaries of famous people who helped shape the United States into the world power it is today. ; Cornerstones of Freedom; Book Club Edition; 2 Color Illustrations; 10 x 0.5 x 8.25 Inches; 31 pages 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Richards, Kenneth The Story Of The Supreme Court
Chicago, IL Children's Press 1970 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Chuck Hamrick 
Text is clean. Binding tight. Cover shows normal shelfwear. Matte finish to cover. ; FROM THE PUBLISHER: The "Cornerstones of Freedom" detail important events in United States history. Children are given the sense of being witnesses to history-in-the-making and contemporaries of famous people who helped shape the United States into the world power it is today. ; Cornerstones of Freedom; 2 Color Illustrations; 10 x 0.5 x 8.25 Inches; 31 pages 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Richards, Norman The Story Of The Alamo
Chicago, IL Children's Press 1970 0516046012 / 9780516046013 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Illustrated by Tom Dunnington 
Text is clean. Binding tight. Cover shows normal shelfwear, some light soiling to cover and bumping at corners. Matte finish to cover. Weekly Reader printing. ; FROM THE PUBLISHER: The "Cornerstones of Freedom" detail important events in United States history. Children are given the sense of being witnesses to history-in-the-making and contemporaries of famous people who helped shape the United States into the world power it is today. ; Cornerstones of Freedom; Book Club Edition; 2 Color Illustrations; 10 x 0.5 x 8.25 Inches; 31 pages 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Richards, Norman The Story Of The Alamo
Chicago, IL Children's Press 1970 0516046012 / 9780516046013 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Tom Dunnington 
Text is clean. Binding tight. Cover shows normal shelfwear, some light soiling to cover and bumping at corners. Matte finish to cover. Weekly Reader printing. ; FROM THE PUBLISHER: The "Cornerstones of Freedom" detail important events in United States history. Children are given the sense of being witnesses to history-in-the-making and contemporaries of famous people who helped shape the United States into the world power it is today. ; Cornerstones of Freedom; Book Club Edition; 2 Color Illustrations; 10 x 0.5 x 8.25 Inches; 31 pages 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  



IOBA




Dan Glaeser Books
918 Autumn Drive
Modesto, CA 95355


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@danglaeserbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie