| |
|
1 |
Badt, Karin Luisa The Mississippi Flood of 1993 New York Childrens Press, Inc. 1994 0516066803 / 9780516066806 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear. Gentle bump to base of spine. ; Cornerstones of Freedom Second Series; 0.4 x 9.6 x 8.3 Inches; 30 pages
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Kent, Zachary The Story Of The Peace Corps Chicago, IL Childrens Press 1990 0516047523 / 9780516047522 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear. Matte finish. ; Cornerstones of Freedom Series; Book Club Edition; B&W and Color Photographs; 31 pages
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Lee, Susan & John Eliza Pinckney Chicago, IL Children's Press 1977 0516046586 / 9780516046587 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Andy Aldridge Text is clean. Previous owner name sticker on front inside cover. Cover shows normal shelfwear, some scuff marks on front cover. Matte finish to cover. Weekly reader printing. ; FROM THE PUBLISHER: The "Cornerstones of Freedom" detail important events in United States history. Children are given the sense of being witnesses to history-in-the-making and contemporaries of famous people who helped shape the United States into the world power it is today. ; Heroes of the Revolution; Book Club Edition; Color Illustrations; 10 x 0.5 x 8.25 Inches; 47 pages
Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Lee, Susan & John Thomas Jefferson Chicago, IL Children's Press 1974 0516046527 / 9780516046525 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Illustrated by Tom Dunnington Text is clean. Previous owner name on front pastedown, several pencilled doodles on front free endpaper. Cover shows normal shelfwear. Head of spine bumped. Spine sunfaded. Matte finish to cover. Weekly reader printing. ; FROM THE PUBLISHER: The "Cornerstones of Freedom" detail important events in United States history. Children are given the sense of being witnesses to history-in-the-making and contemporaries of famous people who helped shape the United States into the world power it is today. ; Heroes of the Revolution; Book Club Edition; Color Illustrations; 10 x 0.5 x 8.25 Inches; 47 pages
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Miller, Natalie The Statue of Liberty Chicago, IL Children's Press 1992 0516066552 / 9780516066554 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good Text is clean. Distribution stamp on title page. Glossy cover. ; Cornerstones of Freedom; 0.3 x 9.5 x 8 Inches; 31 pages
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Miller, Natalie The Story Of The Liberty Bell Chicago, IL Children's Press 1965 0516446223 / 9780516446226 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Betsy Warren Text is clean. Binding tight. Cover shows normal shelfwear, some light soiling to cover and bumping at corners. Matte finish to cover. Weekly reader printing. ; FROM THE PUBLISHER: The "Cornerstones of Freedom" detail important events in United States history. Children are given the sense of being witnesses to history-in-the-making and contemporaries of famous people who helped shape the United States into the world power it is today. ; Cornerstones of Freedom; Book Club Edition; 2 Color Illustrations; 10 x 0.5 x 8.25 Inches; 31 pages
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Miller, Natalie The Story Of The Lincoln Memorial Chicago, IL Children's Press 1966 0516046233 / 9780516046235 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Illustrated by Tom Dunnington Text is clean. Binding tight. Cover shows normal shelfwear, some light soiling to cover and bumping at corners. Matte finish to cover. ; FROM THE PUBLISHER: The "Cornerstones of Freedom" detail important events in United States history. Children are given the sense of being witnesses to history-in-the-making and contemporaries of famous people who helped shape the United States into the world power it is today. ; Cornerstones of Freedom; 2 Color Illustrations; 10 x 0.5 x 8.25 Inches; 31 pages
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Miller, Natalie The Story Of The Lincoln Memorial Chicago, IL Children's Press 1966 0516046233 / 9780516046235 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Tom Dunnington Text is clean. Binding tight. Cover shows normal shelfwear, some light soiling to cover and bumping at corners. Matte finish to cover. Previous owner name in pencil on front free endpaper. ; FROM THE PUBLISHER: The "Cornerstones of Freedom" detail important events in United States history. Children are given the sense of being witnesses to history-in-the-making and contemporaries of famous people who helped shape the United States into the world power it is today. ; Cornerstones of Freedom; 2 Color Illustrations; 10 x 0.5 x 8.25 Inches; 31 pages
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Miller, Natalie The Story Of The Statue Of Liberty Chicago, IL Childrens Press 1965 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Lucy & John Hawkinson Text is clean. Pictoral cover (matte finish) shows normal wear. Small stain on front free endpaper. ; Cornerstones of Freedom; Book Club Edition; Color Illustrations; 31 pages
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Prolman, Marilyn The Story Of The Capitol Chicago, IL Children's Press 1969 0516046047 / 9780516046044 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Bob O'Malley Text is clean. Cover shows normal shelfwear, some light soiling to cover and bumping at corners. Matte finish to cover. ; FROM THE PUBLISHER: The "Cornerstones of Freedom" detail important events in United States history. Children are given the sense of being witnesses to history-in-the-making and contemporaries of famous people who helped shape the United States into the world power it is today. ; Cornerstones of Freedom; 2 Color Illustrations; 10 x 0.5 x 8.25 Inches; 31 pages
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Prolman, Marilyn The Story Of The Capitol Chicago, IL Children's Press 1969 0516046047 / 9780516046044 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Illustrated by Bob O'Malley Text is clean. Cover shows normal shelfwear, some light soiling to cover and bumping at corners. Matte finish to cover. ; FROM THE PUBLISHER: The "Cornerstones of Freedom" detail important events in United States history. Children are given the sense of being witnesses to history-in-the-making and contemporaries of famous people who helped shape the United States into the world power it is today. ; Cornerstones of Freedom; 2 Color Illustrations; 10 x 0.5 x 8.25 Inches; 31 pages
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Prolman, Marilyn The Story Of The Capitol Chicago, IL Children's Press 1969 0516046047 / 9780516046044 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Bob O'Malley Text is clean. Cover shows normal shelfwear, some light soiling to cover and bumping at corners. Matte finish to cover. Weekly reader printing. ; FROM THE PUBLISHER: The "Cornerstones of Freedom" detail important events in United States history. Children are given the sense of being witnesses to history-in-the-making and contemporaries of famous people who helped shape the United States into the world power it is today. ; Cornerstones of Freedom; Book Club Edition; 2 Color Illustrations; 10 x 0.5 x 8.25 Inches; 31 pages
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Prolman, Marilyn The Story Of The Constitution New York Childrens Press 1969 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Robert Glaubke Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, corners lightly bumped. Matte finish. Weekly reader edition. ; Cornerstones of Freedom; Book Club Edition; 2 Color Illustrations; 31 pages
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Richards, Kenneth The Story Of The Conestoga Wagon Chicago, IL Children's Press 1970 0516046039 / 9780516046037 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Illustrated by James G. Temple Text is clean. Binding tight. Cover shows normal shelfwear, some light roughing to edge of rear cover. Matte finish to cover. Weekly Reader printing. ; FROM THE PUBLISHER: The "Cornerstones of Freedom" detail important events in United States history. Children are given the sense of being witnesses to history-in-the-making and contemporaries of famous people who helped shape the United States into the world power it is today. ; Cornerstones of Freedom; Book Club Edition; 2 Color Illustrations; 10 x 0.5 x 8.25 Inches; 31 pages
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Richards, Kenneth The Story Of The Conestoga Wagon Chicago, IL Children's Press 1970 0516046039 / 9780516046037 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by James G. Temple Text is clean. Binding tight. Cover shows normal shelfwear. Matte finish to cover. Weekly Reader printing. ; FROM THE PUBLISHER: The "Cornerstones of Freedom" detail important events in United States history. Children are given the sense of being witnesses to history-in-the-making and contemporaries of famous people who helped shape the United States into the world power it is today. ; Cornerstones of Freedom; Book Club Edition; 2 Color Illustrations; 10 x 0.5 x 8.25 Inches; 31 pages
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Richards, Kenneth The Story Of The Gettysburg Address Chicago, IL Children's Press 1969 0516046152 / 9780516046150 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Tom Dunnington Text is clean. Binding tight. Cover shows normal shelfwear, some light soiling to cover and bumping at corners. Matte finish to cover. Weekly Reader printing. ; FROM THE PUBLISHER: The "Cornerstones of Freedom" detail important events in United States history. Children are given the sense of being witnesses to history-in-the-making and contemporaries of famous people who helped shape the United States into the world power it is today. ; Cornerstones of Freedom; Book Club Edition; 2 Color Illustrations; 10 x 0.5 x 8.25 Inches; 31 pages
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Richards, Kenneth The Story Of The Supreme Court Chicago, IL Children's Press 1970 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Chuck Hamrick Text is clean. Binding tight. Cover shows normal shelfwear. Matte finish to cover. ; FROM THE PUBLISHER: The "Cornerstones of Freedom" detail important events in United States history. Children are given the sense of being witnesses to history-in-the-making and contemporaries of famous people who helped shape the United States into the world power it is today. ; Cornerstones of Freedom; 2 Color Illustrations; 10 x 0.5 x 8.25 Inches; 31 pages
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Richards, Norman The Story Of The Alamo Chicago, IL Children's Press 1970 0516046012 / 9780516046013 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Illustrated by Tom Dunnington Text is clean. Binding tight. Cover shows normal shelfwear, some light soiling to cover and bumping at corners. Matte finish to cover. Weekly Reader printing. ; FROM THE PUBLISHER: The "Cornerstones of Freedom" detail important events in United States history. Children are given the sense of being witnesses to history-in-the-making and contemporaries of famous people who helped shape the United States into the world power it is today. ; Cornerstones of Freedom; Book Club Edition; 2 Color Illustrations; 10 x 0.5 x 8.25 Inches; 31 pages
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Richards, Norman The Story Of The Alamo Chicago, IL Children's Press 1970 0516046012 / 9780516046013 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Tom Dunnington Text is clean. Binding tight. Cover shows normal shelfwear, some light soiling to cover and bumping at corners. Matte finish to cover. Weekly Reader printing. ; FROM THE PUBLISHER: The "Cornerstones of Freedom" detail important events in United States history. Children are given the sense of being witnesses to history-in-the-making and contemporaries of famous people who helped shape the United States into the world power it is today. ; Cornerstones of Freedom; Book Club Edition; 2 Color Illustrations; 10 x 0.5 x 8.25 Inches; 31 pages
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|