Dan Glaeser Books

A Great Selection of Used and Out of Print Books 
 Childrens Books * Theology * Modern Library Series


 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
Gift Cards Are Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

David Shannon

Childrens Illustrated Books:David Shannon

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Long, Melinda; Shannon, David (Illustrator) How I Became a Pirate
New York Harcourt, Inc. 2003 0152018484 / 9780152018481 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by David Shannon 
Text is clean. Glossy pictorial cover shows light wear, gentle bumping at spine. Dust jacket shows light wear, one inch closed tear at head of spine. ; Color Illustrations; 0.3 x 11.2 x 8.5 Inches; 44 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Martin, Rafe The Rough-Face Girl
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1992 0399218599 / 9780399218590 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket  Illustrated by David Shannon 
Text is clean. Salmon colored board with black spine and silver lettering. Dust jacket shows light edgewear along top edge, dust jacket is price-clipp ed. ; ANNOTATION: In this Algonquin Indian version of the Cinderella story, the Rough-Face Girl and her two beautiful but heartless sisters compete for the affections of the Invisible Being. ; Color Illustrations; 0.4 x 11.3 x 8.74 Inches; 32 pages  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Martin, Rafe The Rough-Face Girl
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1992 0399218599 / 9780399218590 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by David Shannon 
Text is clean. Rust colored board with black spine and gilt lettering. Dust jacket shows light edgewear along top edge. ; ANNOTATION: In this Algonquin Indian version of the Cinderella story, the Rough-Face Girl and her two beautiful but heartless sisters compete for the affections of the Invisible Being. ; Color Illustrations; 0.4 x 11.3 x 8.74 Inches; 32 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 San Souci, Robert D. ; Shannon, David (Illustrator) Nicholas Pipe
New York Dial 1997 0803717652 / 9780803717657 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by David Shannon 
Text is clean. Pictoral cover shows only minimal wear. Dust jacket shows light wear, tiny bump at base of spine. ; Color Illustrations; 11.5 x 0.5 x 8.75 Inches; 32 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Shannon, David Alice The Fairy
New York Blue Sky Press 2004 0439490251 / 9780439490252 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by David Shannon 
Text is clean. Pictorial cover and dust jacket show only light wear. ; Color Illustrations; 0.4 x 11.1 x 8.4 Inches; 40 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Wood, Audrey; Shannon, David (Illustrator) The Bunyans
New York Blue Sky Press 1996 0590480898 / 9780590480895 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by David Shannon 
Text is clean. Green boards with green spine strap. Small blemish on top edge of back side. Dust jacket shows normal shelfwear, discoloration along top edge of backcover of DJ. ; Color Illustrations; 0.43 x 12.16 x 9.44 Inches; 32 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Yolen, Jane; Shannon, David (Illustrator) Sacred Places
San Diego, CA Harcourt Brace & Company 1996 0152699538 / 9780152699536 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by David Shannon 
Text is clean. Glossy pictorial cover shows limited wear. Dust jacket shows almost no wear, gentle bump to head of spine. Small erasure mark on half title page. ; Color Illustrations; 0.4 x 11 x 9.4 Inches; 40 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Yolen, Jane; Shannon, David (Illustrator) The Ballad of the Pirate Queens
San Diego, CA Harcourt Brace & Company 1995 0152007105 / 9780152007102 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by David Shannon 
Text is clean. Glossy pictorial cover shows light wear, small bump to base of spine. Dust jacket shows traces of edgewear along top edge. ; Color Illustrations; 0.6 x 11 x 9.7 Inches 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 

Gold Rush Book Fair


IOBA


TOP 100 BOOK SITES


Dan Glaeser Books
918 Autumn Drive
Modesto, CA 95355


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@danglaeserbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com