|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Abbott-Smith, G. Manual Greek Lexicon of the New Testament New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1936 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Text is clean. Ex-church library coyp with library marks on front free endpaper and title page. Blue boards with gilt spine lettering. Lettering rubbed off of spine, light sun fading to spine. 1968 printing. ; Ex-Library; 512 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Adam, Karl One And Holy New York Sheed & Ward 1951 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Text is clean. Cover shows minimal wear. Dust jacket shows light wear, small hole in front panel near center base. NAP. Previous owner name blacked out on front free endpaper. ; 7.50 X 5.20 X 0.60 inches Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Adams, Andy Mystery Of The Chinese Ring New York Grosset & Dunlap 1960 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Text is clean. Ex library copy. Library envelope/date slip on front pastedown/endpaper. Call tag on spine. Green tweedlike binding. Cover shows normal wear, rubbing at head/base of spine. MAD # 05900-2-1. ; A Biff Brewster Mystery Adventure; Ex-Library; Vol. 2; 182 pages Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Adams, George B. The Growth of the French Nation Meadville, PA Flood and Vincent (century press) 1896 B000P51V7G First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Text is clean. Previous owner name on front pastedown. Chocolate brown cloth with black lettering on front cover and title in gilt lettering on spine. Cover shows some wear with light rubbing at corners, and minimal freying of cloth at ends of spine. Solid binding. Illustrated maps on endpapers, heavily illustrated. ; 350 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Adams, Samuel Hopkins The Erie Canal New York Random House 1953 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Leonard Vosburgh Text is clean. Cover shows light wear, gentle bump at ends of spine. Dust jacket shows normal wear with minimal chipping to spine. ; [Logasa, McKinley Bibliographies Vol 2; Historical Non-Fiction (7th ed) , pg. 146 (United States - Expansion 1829-1861]; (Bloom, WSWTR, pg. 296 ); Landmark Books; Book Club Edition; Vol. 34; B&W Illustrations; 182 pages Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Adams, Samuel Hopkins The Erie Canal New York Random House 1953 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Leonard Vosburgh Text is clean. Cover shows light wear, gentle bump at ends of spine. Dust jacket shows normal wear with chipping to spine. Light water spotting on top text edge. ; [Logasa, McKinley Bibliographies Vol 2; Historical Non-Fiction (7th ed) , pg. 146 (United States - Expansion 1829-1861]; (Bloom, WSWTR, pg. 296 ); Landmark Books; Book Club Edition; Vol. 34; B&W Illustrations; 182 pages Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Adams, Samuel Hopkins The Santa Fe Trail New York Random House 1951 Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Ames, Lee J. Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear. Dust jacket shows normal wear, with chipping at ends of spine. ; [Logasa, McKinley Bibliographies Vol 2; Historical Non-Fiction (7th ed) , pg. 146 (United States - Expansion 1829-1861]; (Bloom, WSWTR, pg. 296 ); Landmark Books; Vol. 13; B&W Illustrations; ; 181 pages Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Adams, Samuel Hopkins; Ames, Lee J. (Illustrator) The Santa Fe Trail New York Random House 1951 Sixteenth Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Lee J. Ames Text is clean. Cover shows normal library wear. Library marks on endpapers/pastedowns and title page. Library binding. Library name stamped on front/rear pastedowns. White spine edition with call tag on spine. 1964 14th printing. ; [Logasa, McKinley Bibliographies Vol 2; Historical Non-Fiction (7th ed) , pg. 146 (United States - Expansion 1829-1861]; (Bloom, WSWTR, pg. 296 ); Landmark Books; Ex-Library; Vol. 13; B&W Illustrations; ; 181 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Adler, Irving and Peggy The Adler Book Of Puzzles And Riddles Or, Sam Loyd Up-To-Date New York John Day Company 1962 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Text is clean. Pictorial library binding, small stain on front cover. Dust jacket shows some wear, light chipping along edges, DJ is price clipped. ; From Dust Jacket Flap: Probably the greatest inventor of puzzles and riddles who ever lived was Sam Loyd, whose puzzles entertained millions of an earlier generation. Now Irving and Peggy Adler bring to today's fans the kind of puzzles that made their parents and grandparents so fond of Sam Loyd. ; 47 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Adler, Irving and Ruth Taste, Touch, And Smell New York The John Day Company 1966 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Text is clean. Ex-school library copy with library marks on front/rear pastedowns and front free endpaper. Pictorial library binding shows normal wear with call tag on spine. ; The Reason why Books; Ex-Library; 48 pages Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Adler, Irving; Adler, Ruth (Illustrator) Fire In Your Life New York John Day 1955 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Ruth Adler Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear. Damp stain to lower corner of front cover. Ends of spine bumped. Stain on front free endpaper. Dust jacket shows wear, chipping to spine, several small chips missing from center of spine. ; B&W Illustrations; 128 pages Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Adren, William The Mystery Of The Laughing Shadow New York Random House 1969 0394814924 / 9780394814926 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Harry Kane Text is clean. Pictorial cover shows normal wear, light soiling to spine. Some rubbing along bottom edges of front/rear cover. Spine beginning to tear at base. Back cover lists 12 titles. MAD # 02000-12-1.; Alfred Hitchcock and the Three Investigators; Vol. 12; B&W Illustrations; 178 pages Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|