Dan Glaeser Books

A Great Selection of Used and Out of Print Books 
 Childrens Books * Theology * Modern Library Series




 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
Gift Cards Are Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Aalders, G. Charles & Berkouwer, Gerrit C. & Bouma, Clarence & Toit, Stephanus Du & Stoker, H. G. Calvinism in Times of Crisis Addresses Delivered At the Third American Calvinistic Conference
Grand Rapids, MI Baker Book House 1947 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. 4 page fold out frontispiece which is group photo of the conference delegation. Blue cloth with yellow lettering. Several small stains to cloth on spine. One faint dampstain to front cover. ; 134 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Abbott-Smith, G. Manual Greek Lexicon of the New Testament
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1936 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Ex-church library coyp with library marks on front free endpaper and title page. Blue boards with gilt spine lettering. Lettering rubbed off of spine, light sun fading to spine. 1968 printing. ; Ex-Library; 512 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Abbott-Smith, G. Manual Greek Lexicon of the New Testament
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1936 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Blue boards with gilt spine lettering. Lettering rubbed off part of spine, light sun fading to spine. Text of dust jacket flap clipped and taped to front free endpaper. ; 512 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Abray, Lorna Jane The People's Reformation Magistrates, Clergy, and Commons in Strasbourg, 1500-1598
Oxford Basil Blackwell 1985 0631144943 / 9780631144946 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Text is clean. Cover shows light wear. Dust jacket shows minor edgewear along top edge. States First Published, 1985. ; 0.9 x 9 x 6.3 Inches; 256 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Ackerman, Robert J. Too Old To Cry Abused Teens in Today's America
Blue Ridge Summit, PA TAB Books September 1990 083063407X / 9780830634071 Paperback Very Good-  
Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, bumping to corners. Red remainder marks on text edges. ; 255 pages  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Adam, Karl One And Holy
New York Sheed & Ward 1951 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Text is clean. Cover shows minimal wear. Dust jacket shows light wear, small hole in front panel near center base. NAP. Previous owner name blacked out on front free endpaper. ; 7.50 X 5.20 X 0.60 inches 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Adams, Andy Mystery Of The Chinese Ring
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1960 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Ex library copy. Library envelope/date slip on front pastedown/endpaper. Call tag on spine. Green tweedlike binding. Cover shows normal wear, rubbing at head/base of spine. MAD # 05900-2-1. ; A Biff Brewster Mystery Adventure; Ex-Library; Vol. 2; 182 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Adams, George B. The Growth of the French Nation
Meadville, PA Flood and Vincent (century press) 1896 B000P51V7G First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Text is clean. Previous owner name on front pastedown. Chocolate brown cloth with black lettering on front cover and title in gilt lettering on spine. Cover shows some wear with light rubbing at corners, and minimal freying of cloth at ends of spine. Solid binding. Illustrated maps on endpapers, heavily illustrated. ; 350 pages  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Adams, Michael American Backlash The Untold Story of Social Change in the United States
Toronto Viking Canada 2005 0670063703 / 9780670063703 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Text is clean. Inscribed by author to previous owner on half title page. Cover shows light normal wear. Dust jacket shows light edgewear at head of spine. Full number line containing '1' on copyright page. ; 0.9 x 9.1 x 6.2 Inches; 230 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Adams, Samuel Hopkins The Erie Canal
New York Random House 1953 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Leonard Vosburgh 
Text is clean. Cover shows light wear, gentle bump at ends of spine. Dust jacket shows normal wear with minimal chipping to spine. ; [Logasa, McKinley Bibliographies Vol 2; Historical Non-Fiction (7th ed) , pg. 146 (United States - Expansion 1829-1861]; (Bloom, WSWTR, pg. 296 ); Landmark Books; Book Club Edition; Vol. 34; B&W Illustrations; 182 pages 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Adams, Samuel Hopkins The Erie Canal
New York Random House 1953 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Leonard Vosburgh 
Text is clean. Cover shows light wear, gentle bump at ends of spine. Dust jacket shows normal wear with chipping to spine. Light water spotting on top text edge. ; [Logasa, McKinley Bibliographies Vol 2; Historical Non-Fiction (7th ed) , pg. 146 (United States - Expansion 1829-1861]; (Bloom, WSWTR, pg. 296 ); Landmark Books; Book Club Edition; Vol. 34; B&W Illustrations; 182 pages 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Adams, Samuel Hopkins The Santa Fe Trail
New York Random House 1951 Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Ames, Lee J. 
Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear. Dust jacket shows normal wear, with chipping at ends of spine. ; [Logasa, McKinley Bibliographies Vol 2; Historical Non-Fiction (7th ed) , pg. 146 (United States - Expansion 1829-1861]; (Bloom, WSWTR, pg. 296 ); Landmark Books; Vol. 13; B&W Illustrations; ; 181 pages 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Adams, Samuel Hopkins; Ames, Lee J. (Illustrator) The Santa Fe Trail
New York Random House 1951 Sixteenth Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Lee J. Ames 
Text is clean. Cover shows normal library wear. Library marks on endpapers/pastedowns and title page. Library binding. Library name stamped on front/rear pastedowns. White spine edition with call tag on spine. 1964 14th printing. ; [Logasa, McKinley Bibliographies Vol 2; Historical Non-Fiction (7th ed) , pg. 146 (United States - Expansion 1829-1861]; (Bloom, WSWTR, pg. 296 ); Landmark Books; Ex-Library; Vol. 13; B&W Illustrations; ; 181 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Addenbrooke, Alice B. The Mistress of the Mansion The Bowers Mansion
Palo Alto, CA Pacific Books 1959 Second Edition Paperback Good+ 
Text is clean. Ex-library copy, with a library laminated hardcover. Cover shows normal library wear. ; Ex-Library 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Adler, Irving and Peggy The Adler Book Of Puzzles And Riddles Or, Sam Loyd Up-To-Date
New York John Day Company 1962 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Text is clean. Pictorial library binding, small stain on front cover. Dust jacket shows some wear, light chipping along edges, DJ is price clipped. ; From Dust Jacket Flap: Probably the greatest inventor of puzzles and riddles who ever lived was Sam Loyd, whose puzzles entertained millions of an earlier generation. Now Irving and Peggy Adler bring to today's fans the kind of puzzles that made their parents and grandparents so fond of Sam Loyd. ; 47 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Adler, Irving and Ruth Taste, Touch, And Smell
New York The John Day Company 1966 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Ex-school library copy with library marks on front/rear pastedowns and front free endpaper. Pictorial library binding shows normal wear with call tag on spine. ; The Reason why Books; Ex-Library; 48 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Adler, Irving; Adler, Ruth (Illustrator) Fire In Your Life
New York John Day 1955 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Ruth Adler 
Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear. Damp stain to lower corner of front cover. Ends of spine bumped. Stain on front free endpaper. Dust jacket shows wear, chipping to spine, several small chips missing from center of spine. ; B&W Illustrations; 128 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Adler, Irving; Adler, Ruth (Illustrator) Fire In Your Life
New York John Day 1955 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Ruth Adler 
Text is clean. Ex-library copy in library binding. Cover shows normal wear. Library marks on front and rear pastedowns, endpapers and title page. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 128 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Adren, William The Mystery Of The Laughing Shadow
New York Random House 1969 0394814924 / 9780394814926 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Harry Kane 
Text is clean. Pictorial cover shows normal wear, light soiling to spine. Some rubbing along bottom edges of front/rear cover. Spine beginning to tear at base. Back cover lists 12 titles. MAD # 02000-12-1.; Alfred Hitchcock and the Three Investigators; Vol. 12; B&W Illustrations; 178 pages 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Aeschylus, ; Young, Douglas (translator) Aeschylus The Oresteia
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1974 0806111437 / 9780806111438 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Text is clean. Blue boards with white and copper spine lettering. Cover shows minimal wear. Dust jacket shows light shelfwear. ; 205 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 
11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 
21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 
31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 
41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 
51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 
61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 
71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 
81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 
91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 
101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 
111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 
121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 
131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 
141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 
151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 
161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 
171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 
181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 
191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 
NEXT



IOBA




Dan Glaeser Books
918 Autumn Drive
Modesto, CA 95355


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@danglaeserbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie