|
|
| From Publishers: Thrilling tales of the great west, told primarily for boys but which will be read by all who love mystery, rapid action, and adventures in the great open spaces. The Manly boys, Roy and Teddy, are the sons of an old ranchman, the owner of many thousands of heads of cattle. The lads know how to ride, how to shoot, and how to take care of themselves under any and all circumstances. The cowboys of the X Bar X Ranch are real cowboys, on the job when required, but full of fun and daring - a bunch any reader will be delighted to know.
Childrens Series:X Bar X Boys
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1 |
Ferris, James Cody The X Bar X Boys At The Strange Rodeo New York Grosset & Dunlap 1935 B00086Z6AU Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Text is clean. Previous owner gift inscription on front pastedown. Red cloth with black blind stamped lettering/decoration s. Corners bumped, spine slanted, front hinge weak, spine faded with light chipping of cloth at ends. MAD #65400-14-2. Illustrated by J. Clemens Gretta X Bar X Boys; Vol. 14; B&W Illustrations; 212 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Ferris, James Cody The X Bar X Boys At Triangle Mine New York Grosset & Dunlap 1929 B00086Z6UK Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Walter S. Rogers Text is clean. Red cloth with black blind stamped lettering/decorations. Cover shows light wear. Corners bumped. Green and white decorated endpapers. Previous owner name on front pastdown in pencil. MAD #65400-17-2 .; X Bar X Boys; Vol. 17; B&W Illustrations; 218 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Ferris, James Cody The X Bar X Boys In Thunder Canyon New York Grosset & Dunlap 1926 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Walter S. Rogers Text is clean. Tan cloth with brown lettering. Cover shows normal wear. Damage to front exterior gutter. Corners bumped. Freying at ends of spine. Glossy frontis. Blank endpapers. Spine lightly slanted. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. MAD #65400-2-1.; X Bar X Boys; Vol. 2; B&W Illustrations; 216 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Ferris, James Cody The X Bar X Boys Lost In The Rockies New York Grosset & Dunlap 1930 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Walter S. Rogers Text is clean. Tan cloth with orange lettering. Cover shows light wear. Corners bumped. Glossy frontis. Blank endpapers. Spine lightly slanted. Grease pencil price (garage sale? ) on front free endpaper. MAD #65400-9-1.; X Bar X Boys; Vol. 9; B&W Illustrations; 211 pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
Dan Glaeser Books 918 Autumn Drive Modesto, CA 95355
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@danglaeserbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com
|
|