Dan Glaeser Books

A Great Selection of Used and Out of Print Books 
 Childrens Books * Theology * Modern Library Series


 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
Gift Cards Are Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 The Federalist
New York Modern Library 1946 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Cover shows normal wear, light bumping to spine. Dust jacket is chipped at ends of spine, closed tear to spine of DJ. This edition is the post -946 revision includes the Declaration of Independence on page 619. ; Toledano binding style '8', Kent endpapers, dust jacket style 'i' listing 393 titles. ; Modern Library; Vol. 139.4; 622 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 A Member Of The Congregation In Harvest Fields by Sunset Shores The Work of Sisters of Notre Dame on the Pacific Coast
San Francisco, CA Gilmartin Company 1926 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Blue boards with gilt lettering. Cover shows normal wear, corners gently bumped, ends of spine gently bumped. Light damage to front interior gutter. ; 317 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Aalders, G. Charles & Berkouwer, Gerrit C. & Bouma, Clarence & Toit, Stephanus Du & Stoker, H. G. Calvinism in Times of Crisis Addresses Delivered At the Third American Calvinistic Conference
Grand Rapids, MI Baker Book House 1947 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. 4 page fold out frontispiece which is group photo of the conference delegation. Blue cloth with yellow lettering. Several small stains to cloth on spine. One faint dampstain to front cover. ; 134 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Abbott-Smith, G. Manual Greek Lexicon of the New Testament
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1936 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Ex-church library coyp with library marks on front free endpaper and title page. Blue boards with gilt spine lettering. Lettering rubbed off of spine, light sun fading to spine. 1968 printing. ; Ex-Library; 512 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Abbott-Smith, G. Manual Greek Lexicon of the New Testament
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1936 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Blue boards with gilt spine lettering. Lettering rubbed off part of spine, light sun fading to spine. Text of dust jacket flap clipped and taped to front free endpaper. ; 512 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Ackerman, Robert J. Too Old To Cry Abused Teens in Today's America
Blue Ridge Summit, PA TAB Books September 1990 083063407X Paperback Very Good-  
Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, bumping to corners. Red remainder marks on text edges. ; 255 pages  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Adams, Andy Mystery Of The Chinese Ring
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1960 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Ex library copy. Library envelope/date slip on front pastedown/endpaper. Call tag on spine. Green tweedlike binding. Cover shows normal wear, rubbing at head/base of spine. MAD # 05900-2-1. ; A Biff Brewster Mystery Adventure; Ex-Library; Vol. 2; 182 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Adams, Andy Hawaiian Sea Hunt Mystery
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1960 B000NSKIJ2 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Green tweed-like binding with green lettering. Cover shows normal wear, corners and edge of spine rubbed. Pre 1963 printing. MAD # 05900-3-1. ; A Biff Brewster Mystery Adventure; Vol. 3; 182 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Adams, George B. The Growth of the French Nation
Meadville, PA Flood and Vincent (century press) 1896 B000P51V7G First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Text is clean. Previous owner name on front pastedown. Chocolate brown cloth with black lettering on front cover and title in gilt lettering on spine. Cover shows some wear with light rubbing at corners, and minimal freying of cloth at ends of spine. Solid binding. Illustrated maps on endpapers, heavily illustrated. ; 350 pages  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Adams, Michael American Backlash The Untold Story of Social Change in the United States
Toronto Viking Canada 2005 0670063703 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Text is clean. Inscribed by author to previous owner on half title page. Cover shows light normal wear. Dust jacket shows light edgewear at head of spine. Full number line containing '1' on copyright page. ; 0.9 x 9.1 x 6.2 Inches; 230 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Adams, Samuel Hopkins; Ames, Lee J. (Illustrator) The Santa Fe Trail
New York Random House 1951 Sixteenth Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Lee J. Ames 
Text is clean. Cover shows normal library wear. Library marks on endpapers/pastedowns and title page. Library binding. Library name stamped on front/rear pastedowns. White spine edition with call tag on spine. 1964 14th printing. ; Landmark Books; Ex-Library; Vol. 13; B&W Illustrations; ; 181 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Adler, Irving and Peggy The Adler Book Of Puzzles And Riddles Or, Sam Loyd Up-To-Date
New York John Day Company 1962 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Text is clean. Pictorial library binding, small stain on front cover. Dust jacket shows some wear, light chipping along edges, DJ is price clipped. ; From Dust Jacket Flap: Probably the greatest inventor of puzzles and riddles who ever lived was Sam Loyd, whose puzzles entertained millions of an earlier generation. Now Irving and Peggy Adler bring to today's fans the kind of puzzles that made their parents and grandparents so fond of Sam Loyd. ; 47 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Adler, Irving and Ruth Taste, Touch, And Smell
New York The John Day Company 1966 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Ex-school library copy with library marks on front/rear pastedowns and front free endpaper. Pictorial library binding shows normal wear with call tag on spine. ; The Reason why Books; Ex-Library; 48 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Adler, Irving; Adler, Ruth (Illustrator) Fire In Your Life
New York John Day 1955 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Ruth Adler 
Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear. Damp stain to lower corner of front cover. Ends of spine bumped. Stain on front free endpaper. Dust jacket shows wear, chipping to spine, several small chips missing from center of spine. ; B&W Illustrations; 128 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Adler, Irving; Adler, Ruth (Illustrator) Fire In Your Life
New York John Day 1955 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Ruth Adler 
Text is clean. Ex-library copy in library binding. Cover shows normal wear. Library marks on front and rear pastedowns, endpapers and title page. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 128 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Adren, William The Mystery Of The Laughing Shadow
New York Random House 1969 0394814924 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Harry Kane 
Text is clean. Pictorial cover shows normal wear, light soiling to spine. Some rubbing along bottom edges of front/rear cover. Spine beginning to tear at base. Back cover lists 12 titles. MAD # 02000-12-1.; Alfred Hitchcock and the Three Investigators; Vol. 12; B&W Illustrations; 178 pages 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Aeschylus, ; Young, Douglas (translator) Aeschylus The Oresteia
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1974 0806111437 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Text is clean. Blue boards with white and copper spine lettering. Cover shows minimal wear. Dust jacket shows light shelfwear. ; 205 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Agee, Jon Z Goes Home
New York Hyperion Books for Children 2003 0786819871 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Jon Agee 
Text is clean. Glossy pictorial boards show light wear. Small ding to front cover. Dust jacket shows edgewear with light chipping at spine. States First Edition. ; Color Illustrations; 0.7 x 12.3 x 8.6 Inches; 32 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Agnew, Milton S. The Better Covenant A 13-Lesson Study of the Book of Hebrews
Kansas City, MO Beacon Hill Press 1975 Paperback Very Good 
Text is clean. Cover shows normal shelfwear. Light cosmetic damage to top inch of spine. ; Moyles (Bibliography of Salvation Army Literature in the English Language 1865-1987) N4. ; 96 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Aland, Kurt & Black, Matthew & Martini, Carlo M. & Metzger, Bruce M. & Wikgren, Allen The Greek New Testament
London United Bible Societies 1968 B000KCL5B6 Second Edition Paperback Good  
Underlining, margin notes in portions of text. Burgundy vinyl cover. 2nd edition. 1969 printing. Cover shows obvious wear. Outer text edges stained. ; 0.9 x 7.5 x 5 Inches; 931 pages  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Albanese, John In the Shadow of the Raven
New York Vantage Press 1992 0533100461 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Text is clean. Blue boards and dust jacket show almost no wear. States First Edition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Alberti, Del & Lacock, Mary The Correlation Of Activity-centered Science And Mathematics
Hayward, CA Activity Resources 1972 Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Larry Kuck 
Text is clean. Previous owner namesticker on front inside cover. Front cover shows normal shelfwear, light edgewear to front cover. ; B&W Illustrations; 143 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Alcott, Louisa May Little Women
New York Books, Inc. Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Text is clean. Pages are tanning. Cover shows normal wear. Dust jacket has large closed tear to front panel, some chipping to spine and front panel. ; The World's Popular Classics; 412 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Alcott, Louisa May Little Women
New York Books, Inc. N.D. Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Text is clean. Pages are tanning. Cover shows normal wear. Dust jacket is missing lower 2 inches of spine, chipping at corners and head of spine. ; The World's Popular Classics; 412 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Aldrich, Bess Streeter The Cutters
New York Triangle Books 1944 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Wartime paper tanning heavily . Cover shows obvious wear. Ends of spine bumped. ; 275 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Aldridge, Janet The Meadow - Brook Girls In The Hills Or the Missing Pilot of the White Mountains
Akron, OH The Saalfield Publishing Company 1914 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Pages heavily tanned. Previous owner name on reverse of frontispiece. Cover shows normal wear, with two small white spots on front cover. ; This series consisted of 6 titles, originally published by Henry Altemus. ; The Meadow-Brook Girls Series; Vol. 5; 256 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Aldridge, Janet The Meadow-Brook Girls Across Country or the Young Pathfinders on a Summer Hike
Philadelphia, PA Henry Altemus Company 1913 B000CSQJWS Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear. Rear hinge shaken. Pages tanning lightly. ; Meadow-Brook Girls Series; Vol. 2; 251 pages  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Alexander, Lloyd The El Dorado Adventure
New York E. P. Dutton 1987 0525443134 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 
Text is clean. Ex-library copy with library marks on front free endpaper, and title page. Library name stamped on top text edge. Cover shows normal wear, tape on front/rear cover. Dust jacket shows light wear, call tag on spine. Stated First Edition. ; Ex-Library; 0.74 x 8.56 x 5.78 Inches; 176 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Alexander, Lloyd The High King
New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1968 0030679958 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Ex-library copy with library marks on front/rear pastedowns and endpapers. Pictorial library binding shows wear, with bumping at corners. Stated First Edition. ; 1969 Newbery Award Winner. 1981 National Book Award Finalist (Paperback) ; Prydain Chronicles; Ex-Library; Vol. 5; ; 285 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Alexander, Lloyd The Foundling and Other Tales of Prydain
New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1973 0030074312 Second Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Margot Zemach 
Text is clean. Tan cloth is very clean. Tiny bump to head of spine. Dust jacket shows minimal wear, light bumping at spine. ; B&W Illustrations; 1.6 x 8.3 x 5.6 Inches; 87 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 Alexander, Thomas The Vision Of Teilhard De Chardin Programmed For V. I. P.'s
New York Vantage Press 1969 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Text is clean. Blue boards with silver spine lettering. Original bookstore label on front free endpaper. Dust jacket shows limited wear, light edgewear at ends of spine. Glue stains to copyright page. ; A rather odd analysis of Teilhard De Chardin's theological teachings. ; 81 pages 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 Alger, Edwin Phil Hardy's Greatest Test
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1930 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Phil Schaeffer 
Text is clean. Original bookstore name embossed on front free endpaper. Original pencilled price on front free endpaper. Light spotting to bottom text edge. Blue cloth with orange lettering, outlined in dark blue. Blue series title in center of front cover. Blue spine lettering. Cover shows normal wear. MAD # 09400-3-1. ; Bound to Win; Vol. 3; B&W Illustrations; 208 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 Alger, Edwin Phil Hardy's Greatest Test
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1930 B000GUA7HA First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket  Illustrated by Phil Schaeffer 
Text is clean. Original bookstore name embossed on front free endpaper. Original pencilled price on front free endpaper. Light spotting to bottom text edge. Blue cloth with orange lettering, outlined in dark blue. Blue series title in center of front cover. Blue spine lettering. Cover shows normal wear. Dust jacket has 2 inch chip missing from base of spine. Lower corner of front cover of dust jacket also missing. Back cover advertises 3 Bound to Win titles, rear flap lists 3 Bound to Win titles. Probable first edition. Back of book has 7 pages of advertisements, none of which list books published after 1930, also missing a few titles within those series which were published in 1930. MAD # 09400-3-1. ; Bound to Win; Vol. 3; B&W Illustrations; 208 pages  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 Alger, Horatio Jr. Charlie Codman's Cruise
Philadelphia, PA John C. Winston 1894 B000H82HBU Later Printing Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket  
Text is clean. Pages tanning. Previous owner gift inscription on front free endpaper, small tear to upper corner of same page. Cover shows normal wear, corners bumped. Tan boards with black lettering and blue and red decorations on front. Spine lightly slanted. ; 231 pages  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 Alger, Horatio Jr. Helping Himself Or Grant Thornton's Ambition
New York A. L. Burt Company 1886 B0011ZLFLG Later Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Pages tanning. Beautiful pastedown full color illustration on front cover. Spine lightly stained. Light damage to rear interior gutter, spine still strong. ; 320 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 Alger, Horatio Jr. The Young Outlaw Or, Adrift in the Streets
New York A. L. Burt Company N.D. B00088MJ4E Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Previous owner name on front free endpaper, checkout envelope on front free endpaper, but no evidence of library use. Cover shows normal wear. Tan cloth with multicolored cover decorations. Head/base of spine bumped. Corners bumped. Some staining to cloth. ; 248 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 Alger, Horatio Jr. Helping Himself
Cleveland, OH The World Syndicate Publishing Company N.D. B000LKXSKS Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket  
Text is clean. Pages tanning. Cover shows normal wear, spine bumped. Dust jacket shows normal wear, corners and spine ends chipped. Spine of dust jacket tape repaired on both sides. Dust jacket price clipped. ; The Alger Series; 162 pages  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 Aliki The Gods and Goddesses of Olympus
New York HarperCollins 1994 0060235306 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Aliki Signed by Author & Illustrator
Text is clean. Cover shows only minimal wear. Dust jacket shows very light edgewear. Inscribed by author to previous owner with hand drawn bird and stars on front free endpaper. States First Edition with full number line containing '1'. ; Color Illustrations; 0.5 x 11 x 9.1 Inches; 48 pages; Signed by Author & Illustrator 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 Alisbury, Albert and Jane Two Captains West An Historical Tour of the Lewis and Clark Trail
Seattle, WA Superior Publishing Company 1950 0875643191 Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Carter Lucas 
Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. Dust jacket has light chipping at spine and corners. ; B&W Illustrations; 235 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Allen, Adrian E. The Old Scrapbag
New York Vantage Press 1987 0533069297 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Text is clean. Cover shows only light wear. Dust jacket has edgewear, light chipping at head of spine, small tear at base of front flap. States First Edition. ; From dust jacket flap: Adrian E. Allen's The Old Scrapbag is a collection of poetry that is vibrantly alive. While Mr. Allen is examining life from every angle, his poetic voice can sing of the grim side of our existence in low, mournful tones and on the next page soar to dizzying heights as he celebrates the beauty and glory of the human comedy. ; 189 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Allen, Betsy The Riddle In Red A Connie Blair Mystery
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1948 B0007GU214 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
Text is clean. Tan tweed like cover. Ends of spine lightly bumped. Dust jacket shows normal wear, end of spine lightly chipped. Dust jacket lists 12 titles. ; Connie Blair Mystery; Vol. 2; 212 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 Allen, Betsy The Clue In Blue A Connie Blair Mystery
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1948 B000HFS9Q0 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Text is clean. Pictorial cover. Ends of spine lightly bumped. Cover shows normal wear. Back cover lists 12 titles. ; Connie Blair Mystery; Vol. 1; 216 pages  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Allen, Capt. Quincy The Outdoor Chums On The Lake Or, Lively Adventures on Wildcat Island
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1911 B000J4W5TQ Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket  
Text is clean. Previous owner name on front pastedown. Cover shows normal wear. MAD #44000-2-1; This series consisted of 8 titles, written between 1911 and 1916. ; Outdoor Chums; Vol. 2; 229 pages  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 Allen, Capt. Quincy The Outdoor Chums In The Big Woods Or the Rival Hunters of Lumber Run
Cleveland, OH Goldsmith Publishing Company 1915 B0008ALAAG Reprint Hardcover Good with no dust jacket  
Text is clean. Side text edges stained. Cover shows normal wear. Rear hinge repaired. ; This series consisted of 8 titles, written between 1911 and 1916. ; Outdoor Chums; Vol. 5; 238 pages  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 Allen, Capt. Quincy The Outdoor Chums In The Big Woods Or the Rival Hunters of Lumber Run
Cleveland, OH Goldsmith Publishing Company 1915 B0008ALAAG Reprint Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket  
Text is clean. Side text edges stained. Cover shows normal wear. Front hinge repaired, some webbing exposed on front interior gutter. ; This series consisted of 8 titles, written between 1911 and 1916. ; Outdoor Chums; Vol. 5; 238 pages  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 Allen, Edward Informing A Nation Horace Greeley
Chicago, IL Encyclopaedia Britannica Press 1962 Hardcover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Robert Boehmer 
Text is clean. Ex-church library copy, with church name stamped on front free endpaper and unused checkout envelope on rear pastedown. Red boards show light normal wear, some rubbing at base of spine. Dust jacket has tears along top edge, chipping at base of spine. Cover shows shelfwear and scuffing. ; Britannica Bookshelf: Great Lives for Young Americans; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 192 pages 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 Allen, Merritt Parmelee Make Way For The Brave
New York Longmans, Green & Company 1950 First Edition; First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends and corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & chipping. There are several smallish edge tears and a small triangular chip missing from top front dust jacket (which also has a tape shadow from a piece of tape that has been carefully removed). Dust jacket has been price clipped. States First Edition. ; From dust jacket flap: Plenty of exciting action is in this good adventure story of the West to hold the attention of the reader. The book has a likable young hero, tough enough to take what come, in Red Dakin. After his parents' death, Red is robbed of his few possessions by his cousin, Mike Boyer, and left friendless, on his own. In his endeavors to find a place for himself, Red joins Nathaniel Wyeth's expedition bound for Oregon. ; 236 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Allen, Susan Heuck Finding the Walls of Troy Frank Calvert and Heinrich Schliemann at Hisarlik
Berkeley, CA University of California Press 1999 0520208684 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
Text is clean. Cover shows limited wear. Dust jacket shows some shelfwear, edgewear along top edge. Gentle bump to head/base of spine. ; From publishers: The relentlessly self-promoting amateur archaeologist Heinrich Schliemann took full credit for discovering Homer's Troy over one hundred years ago, and since then generations have thrilled to the tale of his ambitions and achievements. But Schliemann gained this status as an archaeological hero partly by deliberately eclipsing the man who had launched his career. Now, at long last, Susan Heuck Allen puts the record straight in this fascinating archaeological adventure that restores the British expatriate Frank Calvert to his rightful place in the story of the identification and excavation of Hisarlik, the site now thought to be Troy as described in the Iliad. Frank Calvert had lived in the Troad--in the northwest corner of Asia Minor--excavating there for fifteen years before Schliemann arrived and learning the local topography well. He was the first archaeologist to test the hypothesis that Hisarlík was the Troy of Hector and Helen. So that he would have unrestricted access to the site, he purchased part of the mound and was the first archaeologist to conduct excavations there. Running out of funds, he later interested Schliemann in the site. The thankless Schliemann stole Calvert's ideas, exploited his knowledge and advice, and finally stole Calvert's glory, in part by slandering him and denigrating his work. Allen corrects the record and does justice to a man who was a victim of his own integrity while giving a balanced treatment of Schliemann's true accomplishments. This meticulously researched book tells the story of Frank Calvert's development as an archaeologist, his adventures and discoveries. It focuses on the twists and turns of his turbulent relationship with the perfidious Schliemann, the resulting gains for archaeology, and the successful conclusion of their common quest. Allen has brought together a wide range of relevant published material as well as unpublished sources from archives, diaries, letters, and personal interviews to tell this gripping story. ; 1.48 x 9.26 x 6.34 Inches; 486 pages  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 Allen, Terence Beckington San Fancisco Coroner's Office A History 1850-1980
San Francisco, CA Redactors Press 2002 0971832803 Third Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Text is clean. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Cover shows almost no wear, light bump to head/base of spine. Dust jacket shows light wear, some heat wrinkling to head of front panel of DJ. Original bookstore label on both flaps of DJ. ; 104 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 Allen, William R. & Orozco, Donna Visalia's Fabulous Fox Revisited, 1999-2005
Visalia, CA Josten's Printing and Publishing 2005 Paperback Very Good Signed by Author
Text is clean. Signed by one author on title page. Cover shows light wear, gentle bump to corners of front cover. ; 98 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 Allison, Joseph D. Setting Goals That Count A Christian Perspective
Grand Rapids, MI Chosen Books 1985 0310609410 Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; Text is clean. Dust Jacket shows only minor wear, but has some wrikling at bottom of front, and discoloratio n along spine. Book doesn't look read, binding still stiff. Includes bibliographies.  
123 pages  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 Allison, Robert J. (editor) American Social And Political Movements, 1900-1945 Pursuit of Progress
Detroit St. James Press 1999 1558624090 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
No Dust Jacket, as issued. Text is clean. Pages bright and appear unread. Cover shows only minimal wear. Upper corner and spine lightly bumped. This is a heavy volume, which may require extra postage. ; History in Dispute Series; Vol. 3; 293 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 Alois, Brother Frontier Priest And Congressman Father Gabriel Richard, S.S.
New York Benziger Brothers 1958 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, red cloth with blue lettering. Light rubbing at ends of spine. Dust jacket shows wear, with chipping at ends of spine. Binding nice and tight. ; Banner Books; Vol. 4; 1 x 8.3 x 5.7 Inches; 176 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 Alois, Brother Frontier Priest And Congressman Father Gabriel Richard, S.S.
New York Benziger Brothers 1958 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, red cloth with blue lettering. Light rubbing at ends of spine. Dust jacket shows wear, with chipping at ends of spine and upper corner. ; Banner Books; Vol. 4; 1 x 8.3 x 5.7 Inches; 176 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 Alter, Dinsmore Pictorial Guide To The Moon
New York Thomas Y. Crowell 1963 B0006AYH26 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Text is clean. Pages tanning. Cover shows normal wear, light bumping at corners. Dust jacket shows light wear, mostly at corners. Spine lightly bumped.  
183 pages  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 Altsheler, Joseph A. The Border Watch
Laurel, NY Lightyear Press 1985 0899680011 Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Rust colored cloth with black spine lettering. Gentle bumping to spine. Cover shows minimal wear. Issued without dust jacket. ; 1 x 9 x 6 Inches; 371 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 Altsheler, Joseph A. The Eyes Of The Woods
Laurel, NY Lightyear Press 1986 0899682448 Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Rust colored cloth with black spine lettering. Gentle bumping to spine. Cover shows minimal wear. Issued without dust jacket. ; 1 x 9 x 6 Inches; 319 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 Altsheler, Joseph A. Guns of Shiloh
Mattituck, NY Aeonian Press Inc. 1976 0884119432 Limited Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Tanish cloth shows light wear, gentle bump to ends of spine. This special reprint was limited to 300 copies. Issued without dust jacket. ; Civil War Series; 1 x 9 x 6 Inches; 336 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 Altsheler, Joseph A. Scouts of the Valley
Laurel, NY Lightyear Press 1986 0899682278 Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Rust colored cloth with black spine lettering. Gentle bumping to spine. Cover shows minimal wear. Issued without dust jacket. ; 1 x 9 x 6 Inches; 363 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 Altsheler, Joseph A. Keepers of the Trail A Story of the Great Woods
Mattituck, NY Aeonian Press Inc. 1976 0884119483 Limited Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Half title page and title page pulling away from binding. Brown cloth with black lettering. This reprint limited to 300 copies. Issued without dust jacket. ; 1.1 x 8.6 x 5.7 Inches; 323 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
61 Ambrose, Dub Ministry To Families With Teenagers
Loveland, CO Group Publishing, Incorporated 1988 0931529549 Paperback Very Good; Text is clean. Pages tanning lightly. Cover shows light shelfwear.  
408 pages  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
62 American Radio Relay League The Radio Amateur's Handbook The Standard Manual of Amateur Radio Communication
Concord, NH Rumford Press 1959 B000GL4EEQ 36th Edition Paperback Good with no dust jacket  
Text is clean. Some water damage to text and cover. Cover and spine show normal wear. ; 8vo; 580 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 American Radio Relay League The A. R. R. L Antenna Book
Concord, NH Rumford Press 1949 B000BOLSEW Fifth Edition Paperback Fair with no dust jacket  
Text is clean. Binding loose in places. Spine has been repaired with electrical tape. Previous owner name on inside front cover. Cover shows serious shelfwear. ; ; 288 pages  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
64 Ames, David C. Jesus Christ Is Alive And Well And Living In His Church
Wheaton, IL Tyndale House Publishers 1973 0842318615 Paperback Very Good; Text is clean. Cover shows only minor wear. Stamped name from a ministry on inside front cover and title page.  
Mass Market PB; 79 pages  
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
65 Andersen, Hans Christian Fairy Tales
London Blackie N.D. 0216885736 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Text is clean. Cover and dust jacket show only light wear. Dust jacket lists 35 books in this series. ; New Library of Famous Books; Vol. 12 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
66 Andersen, Hans Christian; Engelbreit, Mary (Illustrator) Mary Engelbreit's The Snow Queen
New York Workman Publishing Company 1993 1563054388 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Mary Engelbreit 
Text is clean. Blue cloth shows light wear. Dust jacket shows light edgewear. Third printing. ; Color Illustrations; 0.5 x 10.28 x 9.12 Inches; 48 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Anderson, Dave Great Defensive Players Of The Nfl
New York Random House 1967 0394901975 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Ex-library copy, with front free endpaper and dedication page removed. Library marks on title page. Cover shows normal wear, obvious rubbing along bottom edge of front cover and base of spine. Spine lightly soiled. Call tag on spine. ; The Punt Pass and Kick Library; Ex-Library; Vol. 7; 176 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
68 Anderson, Einar I Was A Mormon
Grand Rapids, MI Zondervan Books 1964 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Text is clean. Cover shows only minimal wear, boards are clean, spine lettering is bright. Tape residue on front/rear pastedowns. Previous owner nameplate on front free endpaper. Dust jafket shows some wear, spine is faded. Light damage to ends of flaps from removal of scotch tape. ; Product Description: This volume is a small part biography and a large part discussion of the distinctives of LDS theology from a former Mormon. ; 186 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
69 Anderson, J. Max The Polygamy Story Fiction and Fact
Salt Lake City Publishers Press 1979 B0006DYAWK First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket; Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear. Dust jacket is worn, with chipping along edges, with obvious scuffing to both sides. Dust Jacket in protective sleeve. Includes bibliographical references and index.  
166 pages  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
70 Anderson, Juanita B. ; Bhang, Dave (Illustrator) Charley Yee's New Year
Chicago, IL Follett 1970 0695811053 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Dave Bhang 
Text is clean. Yellow boards with red spine lettering. Slight spine roll. Original price tag one front pastedown. Original owner name blacked out from front pastedown and rear panel of DJ. ; Color Illustrations; 32 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
71 Anderson, Ken Hallelujah Harry Commemorating the Centennial Year of the Pacific Garden Mission, 1877-1977
Chicago, IL Pacific Garden Mission 1977 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Text is clean. Cover shows light wear. Dust Jacket shows shelfwear along spine, light rubbing and fading on spine. ; From Dust Jacket: Few men become a legend in their time. Those who do often ignore the fact or seem oblivious to it. Harry Saulnier would contest such a label being attached to his name and accomplishments. Read this book, however, and you will likely agree that the label is inevitable. . . . You can be sure of it. Harry Saulnier is for real. Hallelujah! ; B&W Photographs; 200 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
72 Anderson, Richard L. Understanding Paul
Salt Lake City Deseret Book Company 1983 0877479844 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Text is clean. Signed by author on front free endpaper, "To Bxxxx - Richard Anderson". Printed pictorial cover shows light wear, ends of spine lightly bumped. Dust jacket shows light wear, with some edgewear to base of spine. Front flap has small crease. ; 448 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
73 Andrews, Gini Sons Of Freedom God & the Single Man
Grand Rapids Zondervan 1975 B0006CEHCY Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Text is clean. Dust jacket shows only minimal, if any wear.  
191 pages  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
74 Andrews, Roy Chapman All About Whales
New York Random House 1954 B0006ATSLQ Book Club Edition; Sixth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Voter, Thomas W. 
Text is clean. Tan cloth with black lettering. Cover shows light wear. Dust jacket is a little worn with chipping at head of spine with a few closed tears, spine of dust jacket fading. ; Allabout Books; Book Club Edition; Vol. 8; 2 Color Illustrations; 148 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
75 Andrist, Ralph K. The Erie Canal
New York American Heritage Publishing Company 1964 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Pictorial cover shows only limited wear. Gentle bump to spine. ; American Heritage Junior Library; 153 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
76 Andrist, Ralph K. Steamboats On The Mississippi
New York Harper & Brothers 1962 0060201363 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Pictoral cover shows normal wear. Corners bumped. Light rubbing at ends of spine. Stated First Edition. ; American Heritage Junior Library; 153 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
77 Andrist, Ralph K. Steamboats On The Mississippi
New York Harper & Brothers 1962 0060201363 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Pictoral cover shows normal wear. Corners bumped. Light rubbing at ends of spine. Stated First Edition. ; American Heritage Junior Library; 153 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
78 Appel, Benjamin We Were There With Cortes And Montezuma
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1959 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Reynold C. Pollak 
Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear. Cloth very clean. Dust jacket shows only light wear, colors bright. Nice looking copy. ; We Were There Books; Book Club Edition; 179 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
79 Appel, Benjamin We Were There In The Klondike Gold Rush
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1956 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Irv Docktor 
Text is clean. Grey cloth with black lettering. Previous owner marks on half title page. Cover shows normal wear, light bump to spine. Dust jacket shows wear, with light chipping along top and bottom edges. ; We Were There Series; Book Club Edition; B&W Illustrations; 175 pages 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
80 Appel, Benjamin We Were There With Cortes And Montezuma
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1959 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Reynold C. Pollak 
Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear. Ends of spine bumped. Cloth very clean. Dust jacket shows only light wear, colors bright. Nice looking copy. ; We Were There Books; Book Club Edition; 179 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
81 Appel, Benjamin We Were There At The Battle For Bataan
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1957 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Irv Docktor 
Text is clean. Ex-library copy with library marks on front free endpaper and rear free endpaper. Pictorial cover shows wear, cloth soiled, light staining to spine. Call tag on spine. ; We Were There Books; Ex-Library; Vol. 13; B&W Illustrations; 178 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
82 Appiah, Sonia; Easmon, Carol (Illustrator) Amoko and Efua Bear
New York MacMillan 1989 0027055914 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Carol Easmon 
Text is clean. Glossy pictorial boards show light wear, base of spine gently bumped. Dust jacket shows light normal edgwear , mostly at spine. Previous owner inscription on front free endpaper. States First American Edition with full number line, containing '1'. ; Color Illustrations; 0.5 x 10.25 x 8.25 Inches; 30 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
83 Appleton, Victor Tom Swift And His Talking Pictures
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1928 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Text is clean. Previous owner gift inscription on front free endpaper. Front hinge shaken. Mustard colored boards with red and black multi scene cover decoration. Cover very clean, gentle bump to spine and corners, light slant to spine. Dust jacket shows wear, closed tear on front panel of DJ, chipping to corners and spine, rubbing along flap folds. Spine of DJ sun faded. Dust jacket, rear advertisement and interior titles list to this one. Probable first edition. MAD 58500-31-2 (Dust Jacket 2B). ; Tom Swift; Vol. 31; 216 pages 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
84 Appleton, Victor Jr. Tom Swift And His Deep-sea Hydrodome
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1958 B0006AVP6C Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket  Illustrated by Graham Kaye 
Text is clean. Blue tweed covers with blue decorated endpapers. Corners bumped. Ends of spine bumped. Dust jacket shows obvious wear, with chipping and tears along edges and flaps. Rear flap lists 13 titles. Back cover shows advertsement for the Hardy Boys series. MAD # 58600-11-1.; The New Tom Swift Jr. Adventures; Vol. 11; B&W Illustrations; 184 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
85 Appleton, Victor Jr. Tom Swift and His Electronic Retroscope
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1959 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Orange spine pictorial cover. Spine slanted. Cover shows normal wear. Blue decorated endpapers. Rear cover lists 25 titles. MAD # 58600-14-3. ; The New Tom Swift Jr. Adventures; Vol. 14; 184 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
86 Appleton, Victor Jr. Tom Swift And His Deep-sea Hydrodome
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1958 B0006AVP6C Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Graham Kaye 
Text is clean. Blue tweed covers with blue decorated endpapers. Corners bumped. Ends of spine bumped. Dust jacket shows obvious wear, with chipping and tears along edges and flaps. Large tear to DJ on front. Rear flap lists 13 titles. Back cover shows advertsement for the Hardy Boys series. MAD # 58600-11-1.; Rear flap lists 13 titles to series. ; The New Tom Swift Jr. Adventures; Vol. 11; B&W Illustrations; 184 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
87 Appleton, Victor Jr. Tom Swift And His Outpost In Space
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1955 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Graham Kaye 
Text is clean. Blue decorated endpapers. Blue tweed covers. Corners bumped. Dust jacket shows normal wear, chipping to spine and corners. Rear panel somewhat spotted, several small spots to bottom text edge. Interior list and title list on rear panel of DJ show 6 titles. MAD # 58600-6-1.; The New Tom Swift Jr. Adventures; Vol. 6; B&W Illustrations; 210 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
88 Appleton, Victor Jr. Tom Swift And His Jetmarine
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1954 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Graham Kaye 
Text is clean. Previous owner name on front free endpaper, small spot of sticker damage to front pastedown. Pictoral cover. Blue decorated endpapers. Cover shows normal wear, light rubbing at corners. Back cover lists 25 titles. MAD # 58600-2-3.; The New Tom Swift Jr. Adventures; Vol. 2; B&W Illustrations; 208 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
89 Appleton, Victor Jr. Tom Swift And His Sonic Boom Trap
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1965 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear. Spine lightly bumped. Light bump to base of spine. White decorated endpapers. Back cover lists titles through number #26. ; The New Tom Swift Jr. Adventures; Vol. 26; 178 pages 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
90 Appleton, Victor Jr. Tom Swift And His Subocean Geotron
New York Grosset and Dunlap 1966 B0007EM94O Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket  
Text is clean. Noticable erasure mark to contents page. Cover shows normal wear, shelfwear/rubbing to outer edges of front cover. Spine lightly faded. Faint creaseline along spine. Light soiling to cover. Back cover lists titles through number #27. ; The New Tom Swift Jr. Adventures; Vol. 27; 178 pages  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
91 Appleton, Victor Jr. Tom Swift And His Rocketship
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1954 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Graham Kaye 
Text is clean. Pictoral cover with yellow spine. Issued without dust jacket. Blue decorated endpapers. Cover shows normal wear, corners bumped. Light soiling to side text edge. Back cover lists 19 titles. MAD # 58600-3-3.; The New Tom Swift Jr. Adventures; Vol. 3; B&W Illustrations; 208 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
92 Appleton, Victor Jr. Tom Swift And His Megascope Space Prober
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1962 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, light soiling to spine. White endpapers. Spine sunfaded. Back cover lists to #28. MAD # 58600-20-3. ; The New Tom Swift Jr. Adventures; Vol. 20; 176 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
93 Appleton, Victor Jr. Tom Swift And The Cosmic Astronauts
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1960 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Graham Kaye 
Text is clean. Blue tweedlike cover, shows light normal wear. Corners lightly bumped. Blue decorated endpapers. Dust jacket show light edgewear. DJ is very clean. Dust jacket flap and interior list give 16 titles, ending with this one. Rear panel of DJ lists 4 Bret King titles. MAD # 58600-16-1. ; The New Tom Swift Jr. Adventures; Vol. 16; B&W Illustrations; 184 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
94 Appleton, Victor Jr. Tom Swift And His Jetmarine
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1954 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Kaye, Graham 
Text is clean. Blue tweed cover, corners rubbed, bottom edge of cover rubbed. Light soiling to outer text edge. Phone number on front free endpaper. ; The New Tom Swift Jr. Adventures; Vol. 2; B&W Illustrations; 208 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
95 Appleton, Victor Jr. Tom Swift And His Jetmarine
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1954 Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Graham Kaye 
Text is clean. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. Blue tweed covers with blue decorated endpapers. Corners bumped. Ends of spine bumped. Dust jacket shows normal wear, chipping at head/base of spine. Rear of dust jacket has advertisement for this series, listing 5 titles. Inside advertisement lists 6 titles. MAD# 58600-2-1.; The New Tom Swift Jr. Adventures; Vol. 2; B&W Illustrations; 208 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
96 Apsler, Alfred Northwest Pioneer The Story of Louis Fleischner
Philadelphia, PA Jewish Publication Society 1960 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Morton Garchik 
Text is clean. Cover shows minimal wear. Dust jacket shows light edgewear, front flap price clipped. States first Printing. Inked store price on front free endpaper. ; Covenant Books; Vol. 9; B&W Illustrations; 180 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
97 Aquinas, St. Thomas Introduction to St. Thomas Aquinas
New York Modern Library 1948 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Text is clean. Cover shows light normal wear. Dust jacket has shows light wear, some rubbing at corners of spine. Chip missing from head of spine of DJ. ; Toledano binding style '8', Kent endpapers in grey, dust jacket style 'i', listing 393 titles. First issue Dust Jacket Artwork. ; Modern Library; Vol. 259.1; 690 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
98 Archambault, John; Rombola, John (Illustrator) Counting Sheep
New York Henry Holt 1989 0805011358 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by John Rombola Signed by Author
Text is clean. Signed/dated/inscribed by author with small drawing on title page. Library binding shows light wear. Dust jacket shows normal shelfwear, with small wrinkle along bottom edge of front cover. ; Color Illustrations; 32 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
99 Archer, Jules Front Line General Douglas Macarthur
New York Julian Messner 1964 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Text is clean. Ex-library copy in heavy library binding. Library marks on front and rear pastedowns, half title page, and title page. Dust jacket shows light normal wear with call tag on spine. ; Ex-Library; 191 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
100 Archer, Jules Angry Abolitionist William Lloyd Garrison
New York Julian Messner 1969 0671321846 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Ex-school library copy with library marks on endpapers and pastedowns. Cover shows normal wear, call tag on spine. ; Ex-Library; 0.8 x 8.4 x 5.6 Inches 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Gold Rush Book Fair


IOBA


TOP 100 BOOK SITES


Dan Glaeser Books
918 Autumn Drive
Modesto, CA 95355


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@danglaeserbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com