|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Abbey, Merrill R. Creed Of Our Hope Nashville, TN Abingdon Press 1954 B0007DUF9Q Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Some margin notations on about a dozen pages. Ex-library copy with typical library marks on endpapers and pastedowns. Head/base of spine bumped. Library marks inked onto spine. Ex-Library; 109 pages Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Abell, Stanley Opunabo African Names And Their Meanings New York Vantage Press 1992 0533096758 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket; Small ink marks on pages 15, 24, 26. Grease stain along top of pages 13-18. Cover shows some shelfwear, with light rubbing at base of spine. Dust jacket shows only minimal wear. From Dust Jacket: Dr. S. Opunabo Abell, in his book, African Names and Their Meanings, offers a compendium of African names and their meanings from a variety of African countries and cultures. . . . Dr. Abell divides his book into three parts: the first is a brief history of the people of Africa, the second lists the most popular African names and their meanings, and the third, the appendices, contains illustrations that show the geographical areas of early and modern Africa. It is the author's intention to offer an Afrocentric awareness and to remind us that all people of African descent have a common cultural and genealogical heritage in Africa. ; 43 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Adams, Andy Brazilian Gold Mine Mystery New York Grosset & Dunlap 1960 B0007FF2RO Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Text is clean. Green tweed-like binding with green lettering. Cover shows normal wear, corners and edge of spine rubbed. Spine slanted. Light damage to front free endpaper, possibly from glue from minor repair to binding. Dust jacket shows normal wear, chipping to lower edge of front side and spine. Pre 1963 printing. MAD # 05900-1-1.; A Biff Brewster Mystery Adventure; Vol. 1; 182 pages Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Adams, Andy Mystery Of The Chinese Ring New York Grosset & Dunlap 1960 B0007FF2NS Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Text is clean. Ex-church library copy. Library envelope/date slip on rear pastedown/endpaper. Call tag on spine. Pictoral composite binding. Cover shows normal wear, light rubbing at head/base of spine. MAD # 05900-2-2. ; A Biff Brewster Mystery Adventure; Ex-Library; Vol. 2; 182 pages Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Adams, Andy Hawaiian Sea Hunt Mystery New York Grosset & Dunlap 1960 B000NSKIJ2 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Text is clean. Green tweed-like binding with green lettering. Cover shows normal wear, corners and edge of spine rubbed. Pre 1963 printing. ; A Biff Brewster Mystery Adventure; Vol. 3; 182 pages Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Adams, George B. The Growth of the French Nation Meadville, PA Flood and Vincent (century press) 1896 B000P51V7G First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Text is clean. Previous owner name on front pastedown. Chocolate brown cloth with black lettering on front cover and title in gilt lettering on spine. Cover shows some wear with light rubbing at corners, and minimal freying of cloth at ends of spine. Solid binding. Illustrated maps on endpapers, heavily illustrated. ; 350 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Adams, Samuel Hopkins The Pony Express Eau Claire, WI E. M. Hale & Company 1950 B000U2LKQ6 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Lee J. Ames Text is clean. Ex-library copy with library marks on front pastedown and front/rear endpapers. Library marks on spine. Spine bumped, rubbing to edges of cover. ; Landmark Books; Ex-Library; Vol. 7; B&W Illustrations; ; 185 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Adams, Samuel Hopkins The Santa Fe Trail New York Random House 1951 B000J2XUHY Book Club Edition; Eighth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Lee J. Ames Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear. Dust jacket shows normal wear, with large chips missing along edges and spine. Previous owner namestamp on front free endpaper. ; Landmark Books; Book Club Edition; Vol. 13; B&W Illustrations; ; 181 pages Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Adams, Samuel Hopkins The Santa Fe Trail Chicago, IL Spencer Press 1951 B0007DTQM8 Reprint Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Lee J. Ames Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear. Bump at head of spine, spine rubbed. ; This printing was a special reprint series consisting of 10 titles of the Landmark Books series. This is volume 6 of that 10 volume set. ; Landmark Books; Vol. 13; B&W Illustrations; ; 181 pages Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Adams, Samuel Hopkins The Pony Express Chicago, IL Spencer Press 1950 B000OKZ4U2 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Illustrated by Lee J. Ames Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear. Light rubbing at spine and corners. ; This printing was a special reprint series consisting of 10 titles of the Landmark Books series. This is volume 8 of that 10 volume set. ; Landmark Books; Vol. 7; B&W Illustrations; ; 185 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Adams, Samuel Hopkins The Erie Canal New York Random House 1953 B000IU5HPK Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Leonard Vosburgh Text is clean. Cover shows light wear, gentle bump at ends of spine. Dust jacket shows normal wear with chipping to spine. ; Landmark Books; Book Club Edition; Vol. 34; B&W Illustrations; 182 pages Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Adir, Karin Great Clowns Of American Television Jefferson, NC McFarland & Company 2001 0786413034 Paperback Very Good+; Text is clena. Cover shows only minimal wear. Never read. FROM THE PUBLISHER: There are generations that have never seen Sid Caesar become an automobile tire or Red Skelton stick his thumbs in his armpits and intone. "Two theagulls...," never journeyed with Ernie Kovacs to a surrealistic world of his warped imagination. Here seventeen comic talents are profiled (with photographs) : their early years, marriages and personal challenges, anecdotes about them, the characters they created, their styles, and often representative dialogue or sketch descriptions. There is a listing of all television shows in which each comic starred (giving length, network, air dates). ; 270 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Adren, William The Mystery Of The Laughing Shadow New York Random House 1969 0394814924 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Harry Kane Text is clean. Pictorial cover shows normal wear, light soiling to spine. Some rubbing along bottom edges of front/rear cover. Back cover lists 16 titles. MAD # 02000-16-1.; Alfred Hitchcock and the Three Investigators; Vol. 12; B&W Illustrations; 178 pages Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Agnew, Milton S. The Holy Spirit, Friend and Counselor Kansas City, MO Beacon Hill Press 1980 083410671x Softcover Very Good-; Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, creaseline along front cover at spine. Corners bumped. Rear cover shows light scuffing, lower corner of back cover creased. Interestingly enough, this volume is NOT listed in Moyles (Bibliography of Salvation Army Literature in the English Language from 1965-1987). From back cover: The place of the Holy Spirit in the Trinity and His work among ment, expecially in His special baptism of believers, is the central theme of this comprehensive study. Both doctrinal and experiential aspects of the Holy Spirit's activity in the world are presented, including baptism in the Holy Spirit, the gift and gifts of the Spirit, and life in the Spirit. The charismatic movement in its relationship to the true work of the Holy Spirit is also treated in depth. ; 160 pages Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Aiken, Conrad (editor) Twentieth-century American Poetry New York The Modern Library 1944 B0006D7VPI Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, lower corners of front/back cover covered in small amount of yellow paint. ; Toledano binding style '8', Kent endpapers in grey. ; The Modern Library of the World's Best Books; Vol. 127.3; 410 pages Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Airhart, Arnold E. Acts Kansas City, MO Beacon Hill Press 1977 0834103168 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Text is clean. Cover shows light wear. Previous owner bookplate on front free endpaper. Dust jacket shows light soiling, sun fading along spine, and light chipping at head of spine. FROM THE EDITOR'S PREFACE: Beacon Bible Expositions provide a systematic, devotional Bible study program for layment and a fresh, homtlietical resource for preachers. All the benefits of the best biblical scholarship are found in them, but nontechnical language is used in the composition. A determined effort is made to relate the clarified truth to life today. The writers, Wesleyan in theological perspective, seek to interpret the gospel, pointing to the Living Word, Christ, who is the primary Subject of all Scripture, the Mediator of redemption, and the Norm of Christian living. The publication of this series is a prayerful invitation to both laymen and ministers to set out on a lifelong, systematic study of the Bible. - William Greathouse and Willard Taylor, editors. ; Beacon Bible Expositions Series; Vol. 5; 304 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Aiton, E. J. Vortex Theory Of Planetary Motions New York Elsevier Science 1972 0444195955 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Text is clean. Erasure marks on front inside cover. Blue/Green cloth with gilt lettering shows minimal wear. Dust Jacket shows normal shelfwear, is price-clipped, and shows some wear along folds. ; FROM FRONT FLAP: This book tells the story of the triumph of Cartesian vortex theory and its eventual collapse in favour of Newtonainism. The publication of the vortex theory of planetary motions coincided almost exactly with the birth of Newton. Cartesian physics quickly captured the academic and non-academic worlds by explaining everything in nature as the result of matter moving under known laws of impact, in place of the Aristotelian 'occult qualities' like sympathy and attraction. In particular tha movement of the planets round the sun was compared to twigs carried round in a whirlpool or vortex. Newton and his generation were deeply influenced by this theory, but Newton eventually adopted a quite different physics whereby bodies in almost empty space pulled each other by a mysterious 'attraction'. The re-introduc tion of an 'occult quality' seemed a retrograde step to many, but Newton could produce Kepler's laws out of his physics, and when this was realised it becamce necessary for the Cartesians to fight a rearguard action by attmempting to match Newton and product Kepler's laws within a Cartesian framework. By about 1750 it was clear that this could not be done, and Cartesian vortex theory was discredited. ; 282 pages Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Aleichem, Sholom Selected Stories Of Sholom Aleichem New York Modern Library 1956 B000I13KSA Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Text is clean. Red cloth very clean. Shows only light wear, base of spine lightly bumped. Dust jacket is price clipped, chipped at corners and spine, spine is sun faded. ; Toledano binding style '11', Kent endpapers in grey, dust jacket style 'l'. ; The Modern Library; Vol. 145.2; 432 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Aleichem, Sholom Selected Stories Of Sholom Aleichem New York Modern Library 1956 B000I13KSA Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; Text is clean. Green cloth very clean. Shows only light wear, base of spine lightly bumped. Dust jacket is price clipped, chipped at spine, with tears at head of spine and top of rear flap. Spine is sun faded. Toledano binding style '13', Blank endpapers, dust jacket style 'l'. ; The Modern Library; Vol. 145.2; 432 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Alexander, J. A. Acts of the Apostles Carlisle, PA Banner of Truth 1980 0851513093 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Text is clean. Red boards with gilt spine lettering. Cover shows only light wear. Dust jacket shows some edgewear along top/bottom edges. ; Geneva Series of Commentaries; 1.8 x 7.6 x 5.3 Inches; 498 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Alexander, Lloyd Taran Wanderer New York Laurel Leaf 1980 0440984831 Paperback Very Good; Text is clean. Cover shows only minimal wear. Chronicles of Prydain; Mass Market PB; Vol. 4; 6.75 x 0.5 x 4.25 Inches; 256 pages Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Alexander, Lloyd The High King New York Yearling 1999 0440435749 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Text is clean. Pages tanning. Cover shows normal wear, lower corner bumped. Prydain Chronicles; Vol. 5; 0.74 x 7.62 x 5.24 Inches; 304 pages Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Alexander, Lloyd The Jedera Adventure New York E. P. Dutton 1989 0525444815 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Text is clean. Cover shows minimal wear, gentle bump to head of spine. Dust jacket shows almost no wear. ; 20 x 20 x 20 Inches; 16 pages Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Alexander, Lloyd The Foundling and Other Tales of Prydain New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1973 0030074312 Second Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Margot Zemach Text is clean. Tan cloth is very clean. Tiny bump to head of spine. Dust jacket shows minimal wear, light bumping at spine. ; B&W Illustrations ; 1.6 x 8.3 x 5.6 Inches; 87 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Alexander, Lloyd; Goode, Diane (Illustrator) The House Gobbaleen New York Dutton Children's Books 1995 0525452893 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Diane Goode Text is clean. Pictoral cover shows light wear, minimal bumping at spine. Dust jacket show light wear, upper corner of rear cover lightly rubbed. ; Color Illustrations; 11.5 x 0.5 x 8.75 Inches; 48 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Alexander, Pat (editor) The Lion Encyclopedia of the Bible Batavia, IL Lion Publishing Corporation 1986 0745911137 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket; Text is clean. Grey boards with gilt lettering. Dust jacket shows wear, with small tears along top edge. Originally published as Eerdman's Family Encyclopedia of the Bible. ; 10.3 x 1 x 7.1 Inches; 352 pages Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Alexander, Sally Hobart; & Kastner, Jill (Illustrator) Sarah's Surprise New York MacMillan Publishing Company 1990 0027003914 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Jill Kastner Text is clean. Cream boards with lilac cloth spine. Cover shows light wear. Scotch tape and previous owne name sticker on front pastedown. Dust jacket shows almost no wear. ; Color Illustrations; 0.5 x 9.5 x 7.5 Inches; 32 pages Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Alger, Edwin Phil Hardy's Greatest Test New York Grosset & Dunlap 1930 B000GUA7HA First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Phil Schaeffer Text is clean. Original bookstore name embossed on front free endpaper. Original pencilled price on front free endpaper. Light spotting to bottom text edge. Blue cloth with orange lettering, outlined in dark blue. Blue series title in center of front cover. Blue spine lettering. Cover shows normal wear. Dust jacket has 2 inch chip missing from base of spine. Lower corner of front cover of dust jacket also missing. Back cover advertises 3 Bound to Win titles, rear flap lists 3 Bound to Win titles. Probable first edition. Back of book has 7 pages of advertisements, none of which list books published after 1930, also missing a few titles within those series which were published in 1930. MAD # 09400-3-1. ; Bound to Win; Vol. 3; B&W Illustrations; 208 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Alger, Horatio Jr. Charlie Codman's Cruise Philadelphia, PA John C. Winston 1894 B000H82HBU Later Printing Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Text is clean. Pages tanning. Previous owner gift inscription on front free endpaper, small tear to upper corner of same page. Cover shows normal wear, corners bumped. Tan boards with black lettering and blue and red decorations on front. Spine lightly slanted. ; 231 pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Alger, Horatio Jr. Making His Way New York Hurst & Company N.D. B000PW2QV4 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Text is clean. Pages tanning. Previous owner gift inscription (Christmas 1906) on front free endpaper. Blue cloth with black and orange decorated cover. Gilt spine lettering. Ends of spine gently bumped. 2 small stains to cloth on back side. All in all a nice copy. ; 286 pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Alger, Horatio Jr. The Young Outlaw Or, Adrift in the Streets New York A. L. Burt Company N.D. B00088MJ4E Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Text is clean. Previous owner name on front free endpaper, checkout envelope on front free endpaper, but no evidence of library use. Cover shows normal wear. Tan cloth with multicolored cover decorations. Head/base of spine bumped. Corners bumped. Some staining to cloth. ; 248 pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Alger, Horatio Jr. Helping Himself Cleveland, OH The World Syndicate Publishing Company N.D. B000LKXSKS Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket Text is clean. Pages tanning. Cover shows normal wear, spine bumped. Dust jacket shows normal wear, corners and spine ends chipped. Spine of dust jacket tape repaired on both sides. Dust jacket price clipped. ; The Alger Series; 162 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Allard, Allan Turbocharging And Supercharging Cambridge Patrick Stevens Limited 1982 0850594944 First British Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Text is clean. First U. K. Edition (True First Edition) . Cover shows light wear, spine bumped. Slight slant to spine. Dust Jacket shows light normal wear. Dust Jacket placed inside protective archival cover. Includes index.; 192 pages Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Allen, Adrian E. The Old Scrapbag New York Vantage Press 1987 0533069297 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Text is clean. Cover shows only light wear. Dust jacket has edgewear, light chipping at head of spine, small tear at base of front flap. From dust jacket flap: Adrian E. Allen's The Old Scrapbag is a collection of poetry that is vibrantly alive. While Mr. Allen is examining life from every angle, his poetic voice can sing of the grim side of our existence in low, mournful tones and on the next page soar to dizzying heights as he celebrates the beauty and glory of the human comedy. ; 189 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Allen, Allyn The Real Book About The Texas Rangers Garden City, NY Garden City Books 1952 B000CK68A4 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Hartman, C. L. Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, light bumping at spine and corners. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. Cover lightly soiled. ; The Real Book Series; B&W Illustrations; 192 pages Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Allen, Allyn The Real Book About The Texas Rangers Garden City, NY Garden City Books 1952 B000CK68A4 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, light bumping at spine and corners. Previous owner name on title page. Cover lightly soiled. Illustrated by C. L. Hartman The Real Book Series; B&W Illustrations; 192 pages Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Allen, Betsy The Clue In Blue A Connie Blair Mystery New York Grosset & Dunlap 1948 B000HFS9Q0 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Text is clean. Pictorial cover. Ends of spine lightly bumped. Cover shows normal wear. Previous owner gift inscription on front free endpaper. Back cover lists 12 titles. ; Connie Blair Mystery; Vol. 1; 216 pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Allen, Betsy Puzzle In Purple A Connie Blair Mystery New York Grosset & Dunlap 1948 B0007F3L36 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Text is clean. Pictorial composite binding. Cover shows normal wear, ends of spine gently bumped. Previous owner gift inscription on front free endpaper. Back cover lists 12 titles. ; Connie Blair Mystery; Vol. 3; 213 pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|