Dan Glaeser Books

A Great Selection of Used and Out of Print Books 
 Childrens Books * Theology * Modern Library Series


 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
Gift Cards Are Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
901 Donahue, Marilyn Cram The Valley in Between
New York Walker & Company 1987 0802767311 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Text is clean. Brown boards with gilt spine lettering. Cover shows light wear. Dust jacket shows limited edgewear. Lower corner of front flap clipped. Full number line containing '1'. Small erasure mark on front free endpaper. ; 1 x 8.4 x 5.7 Inches; 227 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
902 Donaldson, D. J. Blood on the Bayou An Andy Broussard/Kit Franklyn Mystery
New York St. Martin's Press 1991 0312053878 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket 
Text is clean. Light bumping at head/base of spine. Dust jacket shows only minimal shelfwear. Lower corner of front cover of dust jacket lightly bumped. Overall sharp nice looking copy. ; 8.5 x 0.9 x 5.7 Inches; 216 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
903 Donne, John; Blake, William The Complete Poetry And Selected Prose Of John Donne & The Complete Poetry Of William Blake
New York Modern Library 1946 Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket 
Text is clean. Some foxing to endpapers and outer text edges. Dust jacket shows obvious wear, chipping at corners and spine ends. Corners bumped. ; Toledano binding 'G6', Blank endpapers, Dust jacket style 'Gh'. ; Modern Library Giant; Vol. 70.1; 1.8 x 7.9 x 5.4 Inches; 1045 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
904 Donovan, Frank The Many Worlds of Benjamin Franklin
New York American Heritage Publishing Company 1963 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear. States First Edition. ; American Heritage Junior Library; 153 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
905 Dooley, Tom (Erlig Ostraat-Wiig) Here's To It To Do It
Private Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Text is clean. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Cover shows minimal wear. Dust jacket shows light soiling. Signed/dated by author on front free endpaper. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
906 Dorris, C. E. W. A Commentary On The Gospel By Mark
Nashville, TN Gospel Advocate Company 1938 Reprint Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Cover shows wear, with rubbing along spine, several scuff marks to back cover. Pages tanning lightly. Previous owner name printed on top text edge. Black boards. 1964 reprint. ; 408 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
907 Dorris, Michael Morning Girl
New York Hyperion 1992 1562822853 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Text is clean. Green boards with copper colored spine lettering show light wear. Dust jacket shows light shelfwear. States First Edition with full number line containing '1'. ; 0.7 x 8.5 x 6 Inches; 80 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
908 Dos Passos, John Thomas Jefferson The Making of a President
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Company 1964 Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Harve Stein 
Text is clean. Ex-library copy with library marks on front/rear free endpapers and name stamped on outer text edges. Light staining to side text edge. Library binding. Dust jacket shows obvious wear, with chipping along edges and ends of spine. ; North Star Books; Ex-Library; Vol. 36; B&W Illustrations; 180 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
909 Dostoyevsky, Fyodor The Idiot
New York Modern Library 1942 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Text is clean. Pages tanning some. Cover shows light normal wear, gentle bumping to ends of spine. Dust jacket shows obvious wear, chipping at head/base of spine, multiple tears to front flap. ; Toledano binding style 'Ge', blank endpapers, dust jacket style 'G5' . ; Modern Library Giant; Vol. 60.1; 586 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
910 Douglas, Amanda M. A Little Girl in Old Detroit
New York A. L. Burt Company 1902 Reprint Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Tan cloth with black lettering and blue & orange cover illustration. Ends of spine bumped. Cloth is lightly soiled, and shows minor dampstaining. Previous owner gift in scription on front free endpaper. ; The Little Girl Series; Vol. 7; 362 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
911 Douglas, Eileen; & Duff, Mildred Commissioner Railton
London Salvationist Publishing and Supplies 1920 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Gift inscription to previous owner on front free endpaper. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Spine is heavily sun faded. ; Moyes (Bibliography of Salvation Army Literature in English 1865-1987) P381. ; B&W Illustrations; 254 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
912 Douglas, William O. Exploring The Himalaya
New York Random House 1958 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, bump at ends of spine. Dust jacket shows normal wear, with chipping at spine. Tear along bottom edge of front panel of DJ. ; World Landmark Books; Vol. 36; B&W Photographs; 177 pages 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
913 Douglas, William O. Exploring The Himalaya
New York Random House 1958 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, bump at ends of spine. Dust jacket shows light wear. ; World Landmark Books; Book Club Edition; Vol. 36; B&W Photographs; 177 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
914 Douglas, William O. Exploring The Himalaya
New York Random House 1958 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, bump at ends of spine. Dust jacket shows normal wear, with chipping at spine. Some rubbing along spine of dust jacket. ; World Landmark Books; Book Club Edition; Vol. 36; B&W Photographs; 177 pages 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
915 Douglas, William O. Exploring The Himalaya
New York Random House 1958 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, bump at ends of spine. Dust jacket shows normal wear, with chipping at spine. Some rubbing along spine of dust jacket. Some foxing to reverse of dust jacket. ; World Landmark Books; Book Club Edition; Vol. 36; B&W Photographs; 177 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
916 Douglass, Barbara; Newsom, Carol (Illustrator) The Great Town and Country Bicycle Balloon Chase
New York Lothrop, Lee and Shepard Books 1984 0688022316 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Carol Newsom Signed by Author
Text is clean. Inscribed by author on title page, 'For Kxxxxxxxx Txxxxxxxx - with high flying happy wished from your friend Barbara Douglass, May 1986'. Glossy pictorial cover shows light wear. Gentle bump at head of spine. Dust jacket shows edgwear along top edge, tape repaired on front cover with small tear along bottom of front panel of DJ. Remainder mark. Stated first edition with full number line. ; Color Illustrations; 32 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
917 Douty, Esther M. The Story Of Stephen Foster
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1954 B000BMR5CI Hardcover Good with no dust jacket  Illustrated by Polseno, Jo 
Text is clean. Grey shows wear, with some spotting to cloth on front cover, staining to cloth at spine. Spine lightly slanted. Corner and spine bumped. ; Signature Books; Vol. 31; B&W Illustrations; 180 pages  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
918 Douty, Esther M. The Story Of Stephen Foster
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1954 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Illustrated by Jo Polseno 
Text is clean. Brown shows wear, with some spotting to cloth on front cover, staining to cloth at spine. Corner and spine bumped. Erasure marks on front free endpaper. ; Signature Books; Vol. 31; B&W Illustrations; 180 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
919 Dowley, Tim Bach His Life and Times
Neptune City, NJ Paganiniana Publications 1981 0876665849 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Pages wrinkled from light water damage. Pictorial cover shows normal shelfwear, gentle bump to head/base of spine. The number 80 is inked onto the front free endpaper. ; Life & Times Series; 144 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Downs, Laurajean You're Going to Do What? Helping You Understand the Home School Decision
Elkton, MD Holly Hall Publications 1997 1888306173 Paperback As New 
Never read, brand new. ; 9 x 0.5 x 5.5 Inches; 176 pages 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
921 Doxat, John Book Of Drinking
London Triune Books 1973 0856740179 Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; Price clipped Dust Jacket. Text is clean. Pages are tanning, head of spine bumped. Dust Jacket shows some wear, light fading along spine. Small chip missing from upper edge of front crease.  
4to 11" - 13" tall; 144 pages  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
922 Doxey, Roy Watkins The Doctrine And Covenants And The Future
Salt Lake City Deseret Book Company 1972 Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Rust colored cloth with faded gilt lettering. Cover shows only minimal wear. ; From preface: ...[T]he revelations given to the Prophet Joseph Smith as contained in the Doctrine and Covenants, have not been given the attention they should receive by members of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. The imporatance of the Doctrine and Covenants cannot be over-emphasized in its message to Latter-day Saints and to the world. The title of this volume, The Doctrine and the Covenants and the Future, emphasizes one of the significant purposes for which the Lord established His work on the earth in this culminating period of time. ; 160 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
923 Doyle, Arthur Conan The Mysteries Of Sherlock Holmes
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1996 0448409577 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Paul Bachem 
Text is clean. Pictoral cover. Clear plastic dust jacket chipped at head of spine. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. ; Illustrated Junior Library; Color Illustrations; ; 282 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
924 Doyle, Brian Covered Bridge
Toronto Groundwood Books 1999 0888991223 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Text is clean. Previous owner gift inscription on front free endpaper. Brown boards with silver spine lettering. Upper corner of front cover bumped. Spine gently bumped. Dust jacket shows normal shelfwear. Small crease to upper front corner of DJ. ; From publisher: In the latest comic novel by Canada's celebrated author Brian Doyle, Hubbo O'Driscoll, the enterprising hero of Easy Avenue, is learning to enjoy the pleasures of country life. But when the local covered bridge, home to a wayward ghost and her lovelorn postman, is threatened by development, Hubbo must devise a strategy to save it. Pitted against the forces of "progress" represented by builders Ovide Proulx and his wife, Prootoo, Hubbo and his inimitable dog, Nerves, search for a way to reconcile the old and the new. At the last minute, the unexpected help of Foolish Father Foley from Farrelton and a crazy goat ensures that Mushrat Creek continues to be a haven for all who love the past as well as the present. ; 0.59 x 8.81 x 5.83 Inches; 120 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
925 Dragonwagon, Crescent; & Pinkney, Jerry (Illustrator) Half A Moon And One Whole Star
New York Macmillan Publishing Company 1986 0027331202 First American Edition; Third Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Jerry Pinkney Signed by Illustrator
Text is clean. Blue boards with cloth spine. Cover shows only light wear. Dust jacket shows normal wear. Signed by illustrator 'To Jxxx - Happy Reading - 11-29-95 - Jerry Pinkney'. ; 1987 Coretta Scott King Illustrator Award Winner. ; Color Illustrations; 10.5 x 0.5 x 8.5 Inches; 32 pages; Signed by Illustrator 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
926 Dragonwagon, Crescent; Howell, Troy (Illustrator) Jemima Remembers
New York MacMillan Publishing 1984 0027330702 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Troy Howell 
Text is clean. Green boards with red spine strap. Cover shows light wear, ends of corners gently bumped. Dust jacket shows some edgwear, small tears along top/bottom edges. Full number line starting with '1' on copyright page. ; Color Illustrations; 32 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
927 Dravecky, Dave & Dravecky, Jan When You Can't Come Back
Grand Rapids, MI Zondervan 1992 0310585600 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Signed by Dave and Jan Dravecky on front free endpaper. Text is clean. Beige cloth with deep blue backstrap. Cover shows virtually no wear. Dust jacket shows light edgewear along top/bottom edges.  
9.75 x 0.75 x 6.5 Inches; 199 pages; Signed by All Authors  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
928 Dreiser, Theodore Sister Carrie
New York The Modern Library 1927 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, lower corner of front cover bumped. Dust jacket shows some wear, with light chipping/rubbing at corners and ends of spine. ; Toledano binding style '8', Kent endpapers in light grey, dust jacket style 'i' listing 376 titles. Third of four dust jacket artwork releases. ; The Modern Library; Vol. 8.2; 557 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
929 Dreiser, Theodore Sister Carrie
New York The Modern Library 1927 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, lower corner of front cover bumped. Hinges shaken. ; Toledano binding style '8', Kent endpapers in light grey. ; The Modern Library; Vol. 8.2; 557 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
930 Droge, Dennis Woman's Day Book Of Calligraphy
New York Simon & Schuster July 1980 0671250183 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Text is clean. Previous owner namesticker on front free endpaper and front of dust jacket. Dust jacket shows minimal wear, other than name stocker on front.  
96 pages  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
931 Drowne, Tatiana Balkoff; Meredith, Helen (Illustrator) But Charlie Wasn't Listening
New York Pantheon Books 1960 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Helen Meredith 
Text is clean. Previous owner gift inscrption on half title page, possibly by author. Tan cloth with rust spine lettering and cover illustration. Small stain to cloth on front cover. Light bumping to ends of spine. Dust jacket is chipped at spine ends with tear along top of spine. NAP indicates First Edition. ; From dust jacket flap: No, Charlie wasn't listening. He had better things to do, like climbing into teacups, who else could that do? But Puddi went right on just the same, telling his small son all about his noble heritage. How Pekingese were proud and handsome and - as brave as lions! "The most distinguished of us have been honored with a Buddha mark. It is a special badge of courage - you must live up to it," Puddi said. And Charlie did - because he had a SECRET. ; B&W Illustrations; 30 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
932 Drummond, William Henry Johnnie Courteau, And Other Poems
New York And London G. P. Putnam's Sons 1901 B0006DBDXO Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; No Dust Jacket. Text is clean. Tips of page 85-90 bent. Front Free Endpaper repaired. Cover shows some light soiling, and chipping to head/base of spine. Spine darkened. 1907 printing.  Illustrated by Coburn, Frederick Simpson 
B&W Illustrations; 161 pages  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Drury, John The Church in the Age of Humanism, 1300-1500
Minneapolis, MN Winston Press 1981 0030568293 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Sandro Corsi 
Text is clean. Pages tanning lightly. Cover shows normal wear. Both corners of front cover gently bumped. ; Illustrated History of the Church; Vol. 6; Color Illustrations; 126 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
934 Drury, John The Church in the Age of Humanism, 1300-1500
Minneapolis, MN Winston Press 1981 0030568293 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Sandro Corsi 
Text is clean. Ex-library copy. Damage to front free endpaper from removal of checkout envelope and library name on title page only library markings. Cover shows only minimal wear. ; Illustrated History of the Church; Ex-Library; Vol. 6; Color Illustrations; 126 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
935 Drury, John The Church in the Age of Humanism, 1300-1500
Minneapolis, MN Winston Press 1981 0030568293 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Sandro Corsi 
Text is clean. Pages tanning lightly. Cover shows light wear. Lower corner of front cover gently bumped. Nice copy. ; Illustrated History of the Church; Vol. 6; Color Illustrations; 126 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Drury, John (translator) The Formation Of Christian Europe An Illustrated History of the Church from 600-900
Minneapolis, MN Winston Press 1979 0030568277 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Franco Vignazia 
Text is clean. Pictoral cover shows light wear. Base of spine lightly bumped. ; From back cover: An Illustrated History of the Church - This ten-volume history presents in a broad sweep the people, events, and ideas that habe made up the continuous life of the Christian community through nearly two thousand years. In each volume, brief historical vignettes and colorful illustrations relate a past that we can claim as part of our own faith history. ; An Illustrated History of the Church; Vol. 4; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
937 Drury, John (translator) The Formation Of Christian Europe An Illustrated History of the Church from 600-900
Minneapolis, MN Winston Press 1979 0030568277 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Vignazia, Franco 
Text is clean. Pictorial cover shows normal wear. Endpapers are discoloring. Head of spine, lower corner front cover bumped. One small hole in front gutter. ; From back cover: An Illustrated History of the Church - This ten-volume history presents in a broad sweep the people, events, and ideas that habe made up the continuous life of the Christian community through nearly two thousand years. In each volume, brief historical vignettes and colorful illustrations relate a past that we can claim as part of our own faith history. ; An Illustrated History of the Church; Vol. 4; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
938 Drury, John (translator) The Formation Of Christian Europe An Illustrated History of the Church from 600-900
Minneapolis, MN Winston Press 1979 0030568277 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Vignazia, Franco 
Text is clean. Pictoral cover shows light wear. Lower corner of back cover dinged. ; From back cover: An Illustrated History of the Church - This ten-volume history presents in a broad sweep the people, events, and ideas that habe made up the continuous life of the Christian community through nearly two thousand years. In each volume, brief historical vignettes and colorful illustrations relate a past that we can claim as part of our own faith history. ; An Illustrated History of the Church; Vol. 4; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
939 Drury, John (translator) The Formation Of Christian Europe An Illustrated History of the Church from 600-900
Minneapolis, MN Winston Press 1979 0030568277 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Franco Vignazia 
Text is clean. Pictorial cover shows normal wear. Head of spine bumped. Corners bumped and lightly rubbed. ; From back cover: An Illustrated History of the Church - This ten-volume history presents in a broad sweep the people, events, and ideas that habe made up the continuous life of the Christian community through nearly two thousand years. In each volume, brief historical vignettes and colorful illustrations relate a past that we can claim as part of our own faith history. ; An Illustrated History of the Church; Vol. 4; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
940 Du Bois, William Pene The Forbidden Forest
New York Harper & Row 1978 0060246995 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by William Pene Du Bois 
Text is clean. Printed pictorial cover shows light wear, slight roll to spine gentle bump to head of spine. Dust jacket yellowing lightly, several closed tears along top/bottom edges. ; Color Illustrations; 56 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
941 Du Bois, William Pene The Giant
New York The Viking Press 1954 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by William Pene Du Bois 
Text is clean. Decorated cloth (to look like a fingerprint) shows light wear, orange spine strap shows light wear, ends of spine gently bumped. Spine lightly slanted. Dust jacket shows wear. Chipping and light scraping along spine. Previous owner name/date on front free endpaper. ; B&W Illustrations; 124 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
942 Du Maurier, George Peter Ibbetson
New York The Modern Library 1932 Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Text is clean. Cover shows only light wear, minor bumping to head/base of spine. Brown balloon cloth withcrease to spine. Dust jacket has some chipping along top text edge, tape repair (outside) to front panel, small scrape to base of spine of DJ, previous owner notes in ink on front flap of DJ. ; Toledano binding style '7', Kent endpapers in orange, dust jacket style 'f' listing 246 titles. First of two dust jacket releases. ; The Modern Library; Vol. 207.1; 416 pages 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Du Maurier, George Trilby
New York Penguin Classics 1995 0140434038 Paperback Good  
Text is clean. Light water damage to last 100 pages. Cover shows normal wear. Rubbing along spine. ; Penguin Classics; 0.87 x 7.72 x 4.88 Inches; 336 pages  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
944 Ducatman, Alan, and Liberman, Daniel (editors) Occupational Medicine Biotechnology Industry
Philadelphia, PA Hanley & Belfus 1991 1560530499 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Condition/No Dust Jacket, as issued. Text is clean. Previous owner name on inside front cover. Cover shows minimal wear. Grey boards with silver and red lettering. This volume is a collection of articles and reviews of the Biotechnology Insustry. Alternate title: OCCUPATIONAL MEDICINE: State of the Art Reviews, Volume 6, Number 2, April-June 1991.; 326 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
945 Duchrow, Ulrich Sprachverstandnis Und Biblisches Horen Bei Augustin
Tubingen J. C. B. Mohr (Paul Seibeck) 1965 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Text is clean. Text is entirely in German. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. Blue cloth with gilt spine and cover lettering. Cover shows light wear. Black mark to bottom text edge. Dust jaket shows light wear. Small closed tear to upper edge of back panel of DJ. ; Duchrow's thesis dealing with St. Augustine's teachings. ; Hermeneutische Untersuchungen Zur Theologie; Vol. 5; 284 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
946 Duewel, Wesley L. Measure Your Life Seventeen Ways to Evaluate Your Life from God's Perspective
Grand Rapids Zondervan 1992 0310547814 Paperback Very Good 
Text is clean. Cover shows light wear, some minimal bumping at spine. Multilple copies available. Includes indexes. ; 224 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Duggan, Anne Schley; Schlottman, Jeanette; & Rutledge, Abbie Folk Dances of the United States and Mexico
New York A.S. Barnes 1948 B000GXDYJU Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket; Text is clean. Pages tanning lightly. Cover shows normal wear. Dust jacket torn in many places (carefully tape repaired on reverse side) , with chipping at corners and spine.  
The Folk Dance Library; Vol. 2; 156 pages  
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
948 Dukes, H. H. The Physiology Of Domestic Animals
Ann Arbor, MI Edwards Brothers, Inc. 1933 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. Green cloth shows normal wear, light chipping at corners. Lithoprinted. "References" at end of some of the chapters. Text by H. H. Dukes...with an introduction on The physico-chemical basis of physiological phenomena by E. A. Hewitt...a part on Reproduction by G. W. McNutt ... And a foreword by H. D. Bergman. ; 391 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
949 Dumas, Alexandre The Three Musketeers
New York The Modern Library 1928 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Cover shows some wear. Green balloon cloth, spine cloth darkened. Previous owner name stamped on title page. ; Toledao binding style '5', Kent Endpapers. ; Modern Library; Vol. 143.1; 596 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
950 Duncan, David Douglas Great Treasures Of The Kremlin
New York Crown April 1980 0517293986 Paperback Very Good-; Text is clean. Cover shows light wear but is beginning to discolor with age (not the bright white it was when published) . Due to large size, this item may require extra postage  
139 pages  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
951 Duncan, Otis Dudley; Cuzzort, Ray P. ; and Duncan, Beverly Statistical Geography Problems in Analyzing Areal Data
Glencoe, IL The Free Press of Glencoe, Illinois 1961 Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Text is clean. Previous owner name on front pastedown. Tan cloth with red cloth on spine. Cover shows light wear. Price-clipped dust jacket shows wear, with a number of closed tears along top edge and chipping at ends of spine. ; From dust jacket: Specialists adopting techniques derived for the solution of other sorts of problems than those specifically concerning them share an unhappy lot. Such are those faced with the analysis of the quantitative data of the social sciences having areal significance. Sociologists, political scientists, economists, and geographers are among those who are often forced to adopt the areal techniques with which they are most familiar without convenient recourse to an adequate survey of the entire store of tools at hand. To meet this need, the authors provide an inclusive, concise appraisal of the methodological problems of analyzing areal data, a framework for the application of statistical techniques. ; 191 pages 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
952 Dunn, Esther Cloudman (editor) ; Marlowe, Christopher; Dekker, Thomas; Heywood, Thomas; Jonson, Ben; Beaumont, Francis and Fletcher, John; Webster, John; Massinger, Philip; Ford, John (Contributors) Eight Famous Elizabethan Plays Dr. Faustus; Shoemaker's Holiday; Woman Killed with Kindness; Volpone; Maid's Tragedy; Duchess of Malfi; New Way to Pay Old Debts; 'tis Pity She's a Whore
New York Modern Library 1932 1st Modern Library Edition Hardcover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 
Text is clean. Cover shows wear with chipping to top edge of front cover and spine. Balloon cloth. Dust jacket shows wear with third inch chip missing from head and base of spine. Upper front corner of DJ chipped. Stated First Modern Library Edition. Previous owner bookplate on front free endpaper. Spine of DJ darkened. ; Toledano binding style '7', Kent endpapers in orange, dust jacket style 'd' . First dust jacket artwork release. ; Modern Library; Vol. 94.2; 772 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
953 Dunn, Jacob Piatt Massacres Of The Mountains A History of the Indian Wars of the Far West
New York Archer House 1965 B0007F88PC Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; No Dust Jacket, as issued. Red Cloth. Text is clean, pages tanning lightly. Red cloth clean, with some rubbing at corners and spine.  
669 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
954 Duriez, Colin C. S. Lewis Handbook A Comprehensive Guide to His Life, Thought, and Writings
Grand Rapids, MI Baker Book House 1990 0801030013 Paperback Very Good 
Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, gentle bumping to corners of spine. ; 0.75 x 7.75 x 5.25 Inches; 255 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
955 Duriez, Colin C. S. Lewis Handbook A Comprehensive Guide to His Life, Thought, and Writings
Grand Rapids, MI Baker Book House 1990 0801030013 Paperback Very Good 
Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, gentle bumping to corners of spine. ; 0.75 x 7.75 x 5.25 Inches; 255 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
956 Durston, George The Boy Scout's Victory
Akron, OH The Saalfield Publishing Company 1921 B0008C4J5M Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket  
Text is clean. Pages tanning heavily. Cover shows normal wear. Corners lightly bumped. Spine sunfaded. ; This series consists of 12 titles reprinted from an earlier printed series "Boy Scouts" also by Saalfield. ; Boy Scout Series  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
957 Durston, George The Boy Scout Aviators
Akron, OH The Saalfield Publishing Company 1921 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Pages tanning heavily. Cover shows normal wear, some discoloration/water staining to front cover. Spine is sunned. Front hinge wear, small tear along paper inside rear gutter. ; This series consists of 12 titles reprinted from an earlier printed series "Boy Scouts" also by Saalfield. ; Boy Scout Series; Vol. 8 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
958 Eadie, John; Young, William (Editor) A Commentary On The Greek Text Of The Epistle Of Paul To The Thessalonians
Minneapolis, MN James & Klock 1977 B000O27YJO Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket  
Text is clean. Red pebbled finish with gilt lettering. Cover shows light normal wear. Dust jacket has small ink mark on front, light chipping at spine and corners, small stain at head of spine. ; 373 pages  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
959 Earle, Ralph The Gospel According to Mark
Grand Rapids, MI Zondervan Publishing House 1957 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Tan cloth shows light wear. Head/base of spine gently bumped. Pages tanning lightly. Text from DJ flaps clipped and taped to front free endpaper. ; An Evangelical Commentary on Mark; 192 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
960 Earle, Ralph The Gospel According to Mark
Grand Rapids, MI Zondervan Publishing House 1957 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Text is clean. Tan cloth shows light wear. Head/base of spine gently bumped. Pages tanning lightly. Dust jacket shows wear, with chipping along edges and spine, some scuffing along spine. Signed by author on title page. ; Evangelical Commentary; 192 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
961 Eastman, Fred (editor) One-act Plays Of Spiritual Power
Boston, MA Walter H. Baker Company 1948 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Text is clean. Green cloth shows normal wear. Dust jacket lightly sun faded along spine. Dust jacket has been placed in protective sleeve and (unfortunately) taped to front/rear pastedowns. Overall nice copy. ; This volume is a collection of 10 short one act plays/vignettes each with a simple theme or point. Remarkable, even being more than 50 years old, the plays are still quite appropriate for a contemporary audience. A number of them are period pieces, and therefore are somewhat timeless. The 10 plays included are as follow: Pilot Lights of the Apocalypse by Louis Ridenour, 1946; American Saint of Democracy by Fred Eastman, 1942; The Flight into Egypt by Thornton Wilder, 1928; He Came Seeing by Mary Hamlin, 1928; A Cloud of Witnesses by Esther Willard Bates, 1946; What Never Dies by Percival Wilde, 1931,1943; Be Thane by Edna A. Baldwin, 1931; The Thief and the Hangman by Morton Wishengrad, 1947; Easter Wings by Dorothy C. Allan, 1944; Sergeant Smith Returns by Dorothy Clarke Wilson, 1948; 196 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
962 Eastman, P. D. Are You My Mother?
New York Random House 1960 Early Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by P. D. Eastman 
Text is clean. Glossy pictorial boards with rubbing at ends of spine and lower front corner. Small puncture to front gutter protrudes into front inside cover. 1961 printing based on the 24 titles listed on rear panel of DJ. (does not include any 1962 titles). Zelinski Dust Jacket 'H' (second style used in 1961). ; Beginner Books; Color Illustrations 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
963 Eastman, P. D. Go Dog Go!
New York Random House 1961 Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by P. D. Eastman 
Text is clean. Gift inscription on title page (written in pen by a child) , previous owner name on front flap of dust jacket (same penmenship. ) glossy pictorial board show wear with rubbing at ends of spine and along bottom edge of front cover. Dust jacket has quarter size chip missing from bottom edge of front panel, and chipping at spine. 1969 printing, based on the 1969-published titles mentioned on rear panel advertisement. Zelinsky Dust Jacket 'R' (1967-1968). ; Beginner Books; Color Illustrations 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
964 Easton, Robert & Brown Mackenzie Lord Of Beasts The Life of Buffalo Jones
London Andre Deutsch 1964 1st U.K. Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Mac Schweitzer 
Text is clean. Green boards with gilt lettering. Cover shows light normal wear, gentle bump to spine. Dust jacket shows wear, with light chipping at head/base of spine. Front flap is price-clipped. ; B&W Illustrations; 287 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
965 Eccles, W. J. The Canadian Frontier 1534-1760
Albuquerque, NM University of New Mexico Press 1974 0826303110 Hardcover Very Good- 
Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, creasing at spine. Corner bumped. ; From Back Cover: This account of the French Era in Canada is the most original treatment of the subject in over a century. It presents new ideas about trade, diplomacy, and frontier society that have created a whole new school of thought about Canadian history. ; 234 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
966 Echohawk, Terry; Madsen, Jim (Illustrator) Call Me Little Echo Hawk
Springville, UT Cedar Fort 2005 1555178049 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Jim Madsen 
Text is clean. Glossy pictorial boards show light wear. Dust jacket shows some edgewear. Full number line containing '1'. ; Color Illustrations; 0.5 x 11 x 9.1 Inches; 24 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
967 Edmonds, Bobby F. Destiny of the Scots-Irish A Family Saga
Mccormick, SC Cedar Hill 2004 0974997625 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Text is clean. Inscribed by author on title page "For Mo & Lo - Bob Edmonds". Yellow buckram with gilt lettering. Small bump at head of spine. Dust jacket shows almost no wear. ; From dust jacket flap: Amid the unfolding events in American history, perhaps no race can offer the same nostalgic appeal as the Scots-Irish. These God -fearing, family-oriented, hard-working, nomadic people, who originated in the lowlands of Scotland and moved to the north of Ireland, arrived on the American shores in great numbers prior to the American Revolutionary War. Detested in Pennsylvania by the Quakers, they fanned out and quickly sifted like wind-strewn thistle westward and southward into the American backcountry. The saga chronicles the migratory path taken by one family that settled in the extremely significant, Scots-Irish Long Canes settlement in South Carolina. ; 142 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
968 Edwards, Leo Jerry Todd and the Rose-Colored Cat
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1924 B000BP3718 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, spine lightly slanted. Corners bumped. Several small water spots to cover. Red cloth with brown lettering outlined in black. MAD #34500-2-1  Illustrated by B. N. Salg 
This series consisted of 16 published titles and one ghost title. Published between 1924-1940. ; Jerry Todd; Vol. 2; 244 pages  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
969 Edwards, Mark U. Luther and the False Brethren
Stanford, CA Stanford University Press 1975 0804708835 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Text is clean. Cover shows light wear. Dust jacket shows light edgewear, front flap price clipped. NAP; 1 x 9 x 6 Inches; 254 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
970 Edwards, Patricia Kier; & Allison, Diane Worfolk (Illustrator) Chester And Uncle Willoughby
Boston Little, Brown & Company 1987 0316211737 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Diane Worfolk Allison 
Text is clean. Blue boards with white spine lettering. Light rubbing along spine. Dust jacket shows normal shelfwear, small snag at head of spine. Small stain on back cover extending through dust jacket. ; Color Illustrations; 0.5 x 10.25 x 8 Inches; 48 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
971 Egan, Tim Friday Night at Hodges' Cafe
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin 1994 039568076x First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Tim Egan 
Text is clean. Several pages lightly fingered. Cream colored boards with red spine strap. Cover shows light wear. Dust jacket shows wear, tear at upper and lower corner of front of DJ, light chipping at spine. ; From publishers: Hodges the elephant runs a cafe with the help of a crazy duck. One night, despite the sign outside that reads No Tigers, Please, three menacing tigers walk in - and they're hungry! ; Color Illustrations; 0.38 x 10.34 x 8.66 Inches; 32 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
972 Egermeier, Elsie E. Picture-Story Life of Jesus
Anderson, IN Warner Press 1965 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Text is clean. Green boards with white lettering. Cover shows light wear. Dust jacket shows normal wear and spine and corners. ; In this unique book, the life of Jesus is simply told by America's master writer of Bible stories for children. This unusual storyteller has captured the hearts of children by her moving portrayal of Christ and his relationship to them. Arlene S. Hall has recaptured this portrayal in this re-writing of the original stories. (From Dust Jacket Flap). ; 0.8 x 9.3 x 6.5 Inches 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
973 Egermeier, Elsie E. ; Hall, Arlene & Clive Upton (Illustrator) Picture Story Bible ABC Book
Anderson, IN The Warner Press 1973 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Clive Upton 
Text is clean. Pictorial cover shows normal wear. Ends of spine bumped. ; Color Illustrations; 0.5 x 9.2 x 6.4 Inches; 56 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
974 Egger, Bettina; Jucker, Sita (Illustrator) Marianne's Grandmother
New York E. P. Dutton 1987 0525443355 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Sita Jucker 
Text is clean. Cover shows light wear. Dust jacket has small wrinkle to front panel, some edgewear along top edge. Remainder mark on side text edge. States First American Edition with full number line. ; Color Illustrations; 20 x 20 x 20 Inches; 26 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
975 Egielski, Richard Three Magic Balls
New York Laura Geringer 2000 0060260327 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Richard Egielski 
Text is clean. Cover shows light wear. Slight slant to spine. Dust jacket shows only minimal shelfwear. Egielski is a Caldecott Award Winning Illustrator. ; Book Description: When Uncle Dinkleschmidt buys three rubber balls for his toy store, it's up to Rudy to take care of them. But as soon as he is left alone in the shop, Rudy discovers that these are no ordinary balls, and that's when the magic begins. . . ; Color Illustrations; 40 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
976 Einaudi, Mario The Early Rousseau
Ithaca, NY Cornell University Press 1967 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Text is clean. Blue buckram with gilt spine lettering. Cover shows minimal wear. Gentle bump to head of spine. Dust jacket shows some edgewear with light chipping at head of spine. Light spotting to side text edge. Stated first edition. ; 294 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
977 Einstein, Charles Willie Mays Coast to Coast Giant
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1963 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Ex-school library copy, rebound in heavy library binding. Corners bumped. Call tag on spine. ; Ex-Library 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
978 Eisenburg, Philip We Were There With Charles Darwin On H. M. S. Beagle
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1960 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by H. B. Vestal 
Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear. Corners and ends of spine gently bumped. Previous owner bookplate on half title page. ; We Were There Books; Book Club Edition; Vol. 30; B&W Illustrations; 178 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
979 Eisner, Leonard Mystery Of Broken Wheel Ranch
Chicago, IL Follett Publishing Company 1961 B0007E9I8O Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Pictorial cover shows normal wear, bump to ends of spine. School name stamped on front cover and front free endpaper. ; Interesting Reading Series; 58 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
980 Eisner, Leonard Buried Gold
Chicago, IL Follett Publishing Company 1961 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Pictorial cover shows normal wear, bump to ends of spine. School name stamped on front cover and front free endpaper. ; Interesting reading series; 58 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
981 Ekpikhe, Joshua Fire In The Dry Bush
Brooklyn, NY Maranatha Christian Bookstore 1996 Paperback Very Good Signed by Author
Text is clean. Cover shows normal shelfwear. Signed by author on front free endpaper. ; Mass Market PB; 227 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
982 Elam, Richard M. Teen-Age Treasure Hunt
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1958 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Text is clean. Small red star stamped onto front pastedown. Red tweed binding. Cover shows normal wear, rubbing along edges of cover. Dust jacket is chipped at head/base of spine with several closed tears along edges. DJ is price-clipped. Third issue dust jacket, which gives volume number and G&D stock number. ; The Teen-Age Library; Vol. 31; 222 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
983 Elbert, Paul Essays on Apostolic Themes Studies in Honor of Howard M. Ervin Presented to Him by Colleagues and Friends on His Sixty-Fifth Birthday
Peabody, MA Hendrickson Publishers 1986 0913573140 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Text is clean. Pages tanning lightly. Text body bows lightly. Cover shows light wear. Dust jacket shows light edgewear, 2 small tears to rear panel of DJ. Front/rear flaps creased. ; 239 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
984 Elias, Solomon Philip Stories Of Stanislaus A Collection of Stories on the History and Achievements of Stanislaus County
Modesto, CA Sol. P. Elias. 1924 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author
Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, corners gently bumped, light rubbing along edges of spine. Inscription by author to previous owner on front free endpaper. ; This history includes information on Central California Water issues, development of early Modesto, and history of now disappeared early Central Valley towns. ; 344 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
985 Elkin, Benjamin; Evans, Katherine (Illustrator) The Big Jump And Other Stories
New York Beginner Books 1958 0394900049 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Katherine Evans 
Text is clean. Glossy pictorial boards show light wear, bump to ends of spine. End of spine gently bumped. Dust jacket shows some wear, small red ink mark on front panel. States First Edition. Zelinsky Dust Jacket B. ; Beginner Books; Vol. 4; katherine evans; 65 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
986 Ellmore, R. Terry Ntc's Mass Media Dictionary
Lincolnwood, IL National Textbook Company 1991 0844231851 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Cover shows light wear, spine slightly slanted, upper corner of front cover bumped. Issued without a dust jacket. ; FROM THE PUBLISHER: The most comprehensive dictionary of its kind, NTC's Mass Media Dictionary, by R. Terry Ellmore, Ph. D. , contains more than 20,000 terms from contemporary mass media. From books to billboards, from satellite broadcasts to local news professionals in the fast-changing world of mass media.; 9.5 x 2 x 6.5 Inches; 668 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
987 Elwell, Peter King of the Pipers
New York MacMillan Publishing Company 1984 0027334600 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Peter Elwell 
Text is clean. Cover shows light wear. Dust jacket shows some wear, small tear along top edge of front panel, 1 closed tear to bottom edge of front panel and top edge of rear panel. Full number line containing '1'. ; Color Illustrations; 32 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
988 Embry, Margaret; Grifalconi, Ann (Illustrator) Peg-leg Willy
New York Holiday House 1966 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Ann Grifalconi 
Text is clean. Ex-library copy with library marks on rear free endpaper, rebound in heavy library binding. Cover shows normal wear. Call tag on base of spine. Some pages lightly soiled. ; Ex-Library; 2 color illustrations 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
989 Emerson, Alice B Ruth Fielding at Lighthouse Point Or, Nita, the Girl Castway
New York Cupples & Leon 1913 B00086ECSM Hardcover Good with no dust jacket  
Text is clean. Pages tanning. Cover shows wear, damage to exterior gutters, which has been repaired. ; Ruth Fielding; Vol. 4; 202 pages  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
990 Emerson, Alice B Ruth Fielding at Lighthouse Point Or, Nita, the Girl Castway
New York Cupples & Leon 1913 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Pages tanning. Cover shows light wear, small stain to front and rear covers. Side text edge stained. ; Ruth Fielding; Vol. 4; 202 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
991 Emerson, Alice B. Ruth Fielding In Moving Pictures Or Helping the Dormitory Fund
New York Cupples & Leon 1916 B000BRPFT8 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket  
Text is clean. Tan cloth with dark blue lettering and red accents. Slight slant to spine. ; Ruth Fielding; Vol. 9; 208 pages  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
992 Emerson, Alice B. Ruth Fielding At Golden Pass Or the Perils of an Artificial Avalanche
New York Cupples & Leon 1925 B000BO9PPG Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket  
Text is clean. Tan cloth with dark blue lettering and red accents. Light damage to cloth along front gutter. Corners gently bumped. ; Ruth Fielding; Vol. 21; 205 pages  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
993 Emerson, Alice B. Ruth Fielding Down In Dixie Or Great Times in the Land of Cotton
New York Cupples & Leon 1916 First Edition (?) Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Pages tanning. Tan cloth with dark blue lettering and red accents. Cover cloth is stained. Some water damage to cloth, removing top layer of cloth coating. Possible first edition. Title list on reverse of title page lists only 10 titles. ; Ruth Fielding; Vol. 10; 206 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
994 Emerson, Alice B. Ruth Fielding In Moving Pictures Or Helping the Dormitory Fund
New York Cupples & Leon 1916 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Tan cloth with dark blue lettering and red accents. Slight slant to spine. Some water staining to cover, causing portion of blue ink to run on cover. ; Ruth Fielding; Vol. 9; 208 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
995 Emerson, Alice B. Betty Gordon In Mexican Wilds Or the Secret of the Mountains
New York Cupples & Leon 1926 B000OLJVIM Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Previous owner name in ink on front free endpaper and rear free endpaper. Tan cloth with blue lettering and red and blue printed picture of Betty on front cover. Spine lightly slanted. Remainder mark. ; Betty Gordon; Vol. 9; 210 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
996 Emerson, Edwin Jr. ; & Miller, Marion Mills The Nineteenth Century And After A History Year By Year From A. D. 1800 to the Present in Three Volumes
New York P. F. Collier & Son 1906 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, ends of spine bumped (all three volumes). Nice clean sturdy copies. All three volumes present. 1910 printing. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
997 Emurian, Ernest K. Hymn Festivals
Natick, MA W. A. Wilde Company 1961 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Underlining on pages 98-108. Black boards with silver spine lettering. Corners and spine bumped. ; This volume includes background information on many traditional hymns and hymn-writers. ; 126 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
998 Engelmann, Bernt In Hitler's Germany Daily Life in the Third Reich
New York Pantheon Books December 1986 0394524497 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Text is clean. Cover shows minimal wear. Dust jacket bumped on one edge.  
335 pages  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
999 Engh, Michael E. Frontier Faiths Church, Temple, and Synagogue in Los Angeles, 1846-1888
Albuquerque, NM University of New Mexico Press 1992 0826313434 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Some pink highlighting in text. Several page corners were folded over. Binding clean, with light normal shelfwear. No Dust Jacket. ; BOOK DESCRIPTION FROM THE PUBLISHER: A Congregational missionary to Los Angeles complained in 1866 about newcomers who "left their religion at the [Mississippi] river and their principles somewhere on the plains. " Between 1846 and 1888, Los Angeles mushroomed from a small Hispanic pueblo of fifteen hundred to an Anglo-American city of nearly fifty thousand. During those tumultuous decades, Angelenos--and in particular leaders of religious denominations--adapted to rapid changes that accompanied military conquest, cultural diversity, and urban growth. Roman Catholics were a majority in Los Angeles until nearly 1880, but thriving Jewish and Chinese communities and the steady rise of Protestants created a religious and cultural diversity that made Los Angeles nearly unique as a western city. In spite of religious prejudice and racial violence, Protestants, Catholics, and Jews developed an unparalleled religious cooperation based on civic boosterism and the desire to attract newcomers to the city and its churches. Gradually, though, the hard-won tolerance disappeared as folk Catholicism gave way to more formal worship and competition for parishioners became more important than cooperating to provide schools, fight disease, and maintain public order. As a major study of the role of religion in frontier community-building, this volume offers new insight into the complex beginnings of racial and ethnic diversity in Los Angeles. ; 267 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1000 Enroth, Ronald M. Why Cults Succeed Where the Church Fails
Elgin, IL Brethren Press 1985 0871789329 Paperback Very Good; Text is clean. Small bump to upper corner of front cover. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. Includes indexes. Bibliography: p. 201-216.  
128 pages  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  

Gold Rush Book Fair


IOBA


TOP 100 BOOK SITES


Dan Glaeser Books
918 Autumn Drive
Modesto, CA 95355


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@danglaeserbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie