Dan Glaeser Books

A Great Selection of Used and Out of Print Books 
 Childrens Books * Theology * Modern Library Series




 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
Gift Cards Are Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
201 Barna, George What Americans Believe
Ventura, CA Gospel Light Publications August 1991 0830715053 Paperback Very Good+  
Text is clean. Cover shows only minimal wear. ; 306 pages  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
202 Barnard, Christiaan Christiaan Barnard's Program For Living With Arthritis
New York Simon & Schuster February 1984 0671470523 Paperback Very Good  
Text is clean. Cover shows only normal wear. Cover discoloring slightly. ; 160 pages  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
203 Barr, Gladys H. The Master Of Geneva A Novel Based on the Life of John Calvin
New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1961 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Text is clean. Tan cloth with red lettering. Cover shows light wear. Dust jacket is chipped at spine, spine of DJ sunfaded. States First Edition. ; 1.1 x 8.2 x 5.7 Inches; 252 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
204 Barr, Louise Farrow Presses Of Northern California And Their Books, 1900-1933
Berkeley, CA The Book Arts Club, University of California 1934 Limited Edition Hardcover Very Good with No dust jacket as issued 
Text is clean. Green cloth shows light wear. Spine cloth lightly sunfaded, light edge damage to leather spine lable. #213/400. Limited to 400 copies. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
205 Barrall, Bob As I See It
New York Vantage Press 1979 0533040752 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Text is clean. Brown boards with silver lettering. Dust jacket shows normal shelfwear, and light rubbing along folds. ; Book Description: Bob Barrall's views of life, while an M. S. Patient in the Palo Alto, Calif V. A. Hospital, he wrote and edited a patient newspaper and V. A newsletter.; 139 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
206 Barrett, Ethel Will The Real Phony Please Stand Up?
Ventura, CA Gospel Light Publications 1986 0830700412 Paperback Very Good; Text is clean. Former owner name stamped on front page.  
Mass Market PB; 160 pages  
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
207 Barry, Dave Dave Barry Does Japan
New York Random House 1992 0679404856 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by author on half title page. White cloth with blue backstrap. Light bumping to head/base of spine. Dust jacket show minimal wear, light bumping to head/base of spine. ; ANNOTATION: Barry samples Japan's native cuisine ("things that have eyeballs or suckers or other flagrantly unacceptable organs still attached to them") ; experiences the agonies of Kabuki and the ecstasies of karaoke; takes his first (and last) bath in public; and explores culture shock in all its humorous forms. ; 8.5 x 1 x 5.75 Inches; 210 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
208 Barry, Roger Graham, and Mather, John Russel, Etal. Global Change Geographical Approaches
Tucson University of Arizona Press December 1991 0816512728 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Cover shows virtually no wear. Remainder mark only flaw. Issued w/o Dust Jacket. ; Geographical Dialogue; Remainder; 289 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
209 Bartholomew, Allen R. The Apostle of Ryo-U Herman H. Cook - Missionary in Japan
Philadelphia, PA Board of Foreign Missions Reformed Church in the United States 1917 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Cover shows light normal wear. Ends of spine bumped gently. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
210 Bartlett, Arthur C. The Sea Dog
New York Cupples & Leon Company 1927 Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket 
Text is clean. Wartime paper is tanning. Red cover with black lettering. Front hinge weak. Front free endpaper filled out with previous owner name. Dust jacket is heavily chipped, top and bottom half inch of DJ spine missing. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
211 Barton, Frederick (editor) One Hundred Revival Sermons and Outlines
New York Harper & Brothers Publishing 1906 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Light staining to outer text edge. Previous owner name on front pastedown. Head/base of spine bumped. Cover shows normal shelfwear. Light rubbing to head of spine. ; 455 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
212 Barton, Mary M. Twisted Roots
Pittsburgh, PA Sterlinghouse Publisher 1999 1563151979 Paperback Very Good Signed by Author
Inscribed by author to a granddaughter. Text is clean. Cover shows only minimal wear. ; FROM THE PUBLISHERJames Roy Hauser looks back on what life was like growing up in the early 1900's during Prohibition. A nostalgic early 20th century tale that highlights the struggle of a large Christian family during the tumultuous Prohibition era.; 0.34 x 8.91 x 5.85 Inches; 200 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
213 Barton, William E. More Parables Of Safed The Sage
Boston The Pilgrim Press 1923 Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Text is clean. Blue boards with blue lettering. Cover shows normal wear, corners and spine bumped lightly. Dust jacket chipped along top edge, bottom inch of spine of DJ missing. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
214 Bates, George Herbert Gems From Genesis To Revelation Or Spiritual Thoughts from the Scriptures of Truth
Glascow Pickering & Inglis Ltd. N.D. B000I5OSZK Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Text is clean. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. Red cloth with black lettering and decorations. Head/base of spine lightly bumped.  
From preface: the following notes or comments were found in the interleaved Bible of Edward Herbert Bates after his sudden home-call on February 3rd, 1892, at the age of twenty-seven. They are issued in the hope that they may stimulate others in the habitual study of that wonderful Word of God which was his daily life-joy, and which, by the gracious influence of the Holy Spirit, led to the formation of a character of singular attractiveness, a marked feature of which was personal love to the Lord Jesus Christ. His service for Christ was evidenced as much in his ordinary occupations as in more direct efforts for the salvation of others, his favourite motto being, "Whose I am and Whom I serve. " He was born in Australis, but having lost both parents at a very early age, he came to a relative in England, for education, where he remained till, as he himself said, "The Master Wanted Him. " ; 189 pages  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
215 Batstone, David B. From Conquest to Struggle Jesus of Nazareth in Latin America
Albany, NY State University of New York Press 1991 0791404218 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Corners bumped/rubbed. Printed cover issued without a dust jacket. ; From publishers: This book goes to the very heart of the passionate debate over the true character of Christian faith and practice. The advance of liberation theology in the Latin American church has caused international reverberations within both the religious and political worlds. The Vatican was moved to denounce it as heretical, and the Reagan-Bush administration has deemed it a significant threat to the stability of the region. Here Batstone evaluates the writings of liberation theologians as they consider the central figure of Christian faith, Jesus of Nazareth, and asks whether a message of liberation for the poor and oppressed actually springs from the life and teachings of Jesus or is merely a religious projection of activists bent on radical social transformation. The judgment given to that issue will weigh heavily in the debate which currently rages in religious communities and seminaries over the political role and responsibility of the church. Batstone's work links these discussions to the concrete lives of the Latin American people and, in that sense, goes beneath the text and examines the subtext of religious reflection. Chapters present events andstories that originate in the daily realities of contemporary Latin America and then consider what connection these experiences have to the story of Jesus of Nazareth. ; 0.76 x 9.28 x 6.22 Inches; 224 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
216 Battle, Gerald N. Luke The Boy Who Wanted to Make People Well
Waco, TX Word, Incorporated 1972 Hardcover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Dorothy Teichman 
Text is clean. Ex-church library copy with library marks on front/rear pastedowns. Lenghthy gift inscription to first owner on front free endpaper. ; Biographies of Bible People; Ex-Library; Vol. 3; B&W Illustrations; 144 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
217 Battle, Gerald N. ; Cox, Charles (Illustrator) Armed with Love Stories of the Disciples
Nashville, TN Abingdon Press 1973 0687017416 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Charles Cox 
Text is clean. Faux leather binding shows some wear, head/base of spine bumped. Dust jacket shows wear along top edge, with some wrinkling and light chipping. Previous owner name on half title page. NAP. ; B&W Illustrations; 1.2 x 9.6 x 6.9 Inches; 222 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
218 Bauer, Joan Hope Was Here
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 2000 0399231420 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Text is clean. Cover and dust jacket show limited wear. 3rd printing. ; 2001 Newbery Honor Book ; Newbery Honor Book; 0.9 x 8.2 x 5.6 Inches; 192 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
219 Baugh, John Black Street Speech Its History, Structure, and Survival
Austin, TX University of Texas Press 1983 0292707452 Paperback Very Good 
Text is clean. Cover shows shelfwear and scuffing, upper corner gently bent. ; Texas Linguistics Series; 0.43 x 8.96 x 6.08 Inches; 149 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
220 Baum, L Frank The Land Of Oz
Chicago, IL Reilly & Lee 1904 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Illustrated by John R. Neill 
Text is clean. Brown cloth. Back cover heavily dampstained. Front cover has yellow applique cover. B&W illustrations. Small tear to spine at front exterior gutter. Front hinge weak. 1939 printing. No color illustrations. ; B&W Illustrations; 287 pages 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
221 Baum, L. Frank; Martin, Dick (Illustrator) The Visitors From Oz Being a True and Faithful Account of the Adventures of the Scarecrow and the Tin Woodman, Professor Wogglebug and Jack Pumpkinhead in the Little Known and Unexplored United States of America
New York The Reilly & Lee Company 1960 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Dick Martin 
Text is clean. Pictorial composite cover shows light wear, gentle bump to spine. Dust jacket is chipped at spine ends, half inch chip missing from head of spine. First and Only Printing, Binding Variant 'A' (Bienvenue) ; B&W Illustrations; 9 X 6 X 1 inches 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
222 Baum, L. Frank; Neill, John R. (Illustrator) Dorothy And The Wizard In Oz
New York Reilly & Lee Company 1965 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by John R. Neill 
Text is clean. 1965 White Spine release. Cover shows light wear, gentle bump to spine. Small blemish to front cover near bottom edge. Very clean interior. ; Wizard of Oz; Vol. 4; B&W Illustrations; 226 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
223 Baum, L. Frank; Neill, John R. (Illustrator) Dorothy And The Wizard In Oz
New York Reilly & Lee Company 1965 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by John R. Neill 
Text is clean. 1965 White Spine release. Cover shows wear, some bumping to spine, sunfading to front cover. ; Wizard of Oz; Vol. 4; B&W Illustrations; 226 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
224 Baum, L. Frank; Neill, John R. (Illustrator) The Scarecrow Of Oz
Chicago, IL Reilly & Lee 1915 Later Printing Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by John R. Neill 
Text is clean. Blue cloth with pictorial applique cover. Tear to cloth at head of spine. Front/rear hinges weak, exposing underlying webbing. Corner bumped. No color plate. Post 1934 printing. ; B&W Illustrations; 288 pages 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
225 Baum, L. Frank; Neill, John R. (Illustrator) The Land Of Oz The Further Adventures of the Scarecrow and the Tin Woodman
Chicago, IL Reilly & Lee 1965 Reprint Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Circa 1965 "White Spine" printing. Cover shows normal wear, corner and ends of spine bumped, lower corner exposes underlying boards. Front endpaper stained. Presentation page filled out. Side text edge shows some water spotting. Pencilled marks on rear endpapers. ; The Wizard of Oz; Vol. 2; 288 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
226 Baum, L. Frank; Neill, John R. (Illustrator) The Road To Oz
Toronto The Cobb Clark Company, Ltd. 1941 2nd Canadian Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by John R. Neill 
Text is clean. Green cloth with full color applique cover. Scrape mark to cover illustration, ends of spine and corners gently bumped. Previous owner marks on front six endpapers, half of frontis missing. Wartime paper heavily tanned. ; The Wizard of Oz; B&W Illustrations; 261 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
227 Baum, L. Frank; Neill, John R. (Illustrator) The Land Of Oz The Further Adventures of the Scarecrow and the Tin Woodman
Chicago, IL Reilly & Lee 1965 Reprint Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Circa 1965 "White Spine" printing. Cover shows normal wear, corner and ends of spine bumped, lower corner exposes underlying boards. Presentation page filled out. Side text edge shows some water spotting. ; The Wizard of Oz; Vol. 2; 288 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
228 Baum, L. Frank; Neill, John R. (Illustrator) The Scarecrow Of Oz
Chicago, IL Reilly & Lee 1964 Reprint Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Illustrated by John R. Neill 
Text is clean. White spine reprint edition. Cover shows wear, scrape mark on front cover has been retouched in red and black ink to match original artwork. Cover shows normal wear, corners bumped, ends of spine gently bumped. ; The Wizard of Oz; B&W Illustrations; 288 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
229 Baum, L. Frank; Neill, John R. (Illustrator) ; Martin, Dick (Dust Jacket Illustrator) The Magic of Oz
New York Reilly & Lee 1960 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by John R. Neill 
Text is clean. Yellow boards with black spine lettering. Cover shows light wear, ends of spine bumped. Previous owner name and later book plate on presentation page. Dust jacket shows wear, some chipping at spine, DJ is price clipped. This copy has the revised 1960 dust jacket with artwork done by Dick Martin. ; Wizard of Oz; Vol. 12; B&W Illustrations 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
230 Baum, L. Frank; Neill, John R. (Illustrator) ; Martin, Dick (Dust Jacket Illustrator) Glinda Of Oz
Chicago, IL The Reilly & Lee Company 1920 Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by John R. Neill 
Text is clean. Blue cloth with black spine lettering. Cover shows some wear, white marks to spine and front cover. Presentation page has name in blue ink. 1960 dust jacket, designed by Dick Martin. DJ is chipped at ends of spine, tape repair to lower corner of front panel of DJ. ; The Wizard of Oz; B&W Illustrations; 279 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
231 Baum, Roger S.; Mertins, Lisa The Sillyozbul of Oz and Toto
Palm Desert, CA Yellow Brick Road Publishers 1992 0963010115 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  Illustrated by Lisa Mertins 
Text is clean. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Cover shows light wear, bump to spine. Glue used in binding has stained interior and exterior gutter. Dust jacket shows light normal shelfwear. Tiny tear at head of spine. Full page insciption by author to previous owner on front free endpaper. ; Color Illustrations; 0.5 x 11.25 x 9 Inches; 32 pages; Signed by Author  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
232 Bauman, Louis S. God And Gog Or, the Coming Meet between Judah's Lion and Russia's Bear
Los Angeles, CA Biola Book Room 1934 Stapled wraps Very Good- 
Text is clean. Minor water staining to side text edges. Cover shows normal wear, light water spotting to edge of front cover. Previous owner name on title page. ; Bauman was an early 20th century Brethren theologian who became known for very strong views of Premillennial Dispensationalism. His theological views regarding eschatology and missions became foundational beliefs of the splinter group when the Brethren Church split in the late 1930's. This tract implies that the battle of Armageddon will happen in 1937. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
233 Bauman, Paul; Forsberg, Simon; Hoyt, Herman A. ; McGee, J. Vernon; Pentecost, J. Dwight; Walvoord, John F. ; Woodbridge, Charles The Prophetic Word in Crisis Days
Findlay, OH Dunham Publishing Company 1961 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Portions of text heavily underlined. Dust jacket flap clipped and taped to front free endpaper. Cover shows light normal wear. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
234 Baxter, J. Sidlow (James Sidlow) Explore The Book - Six Volumes In One A Basic and Broadly Interpretative Course of Bible Study from Genesis to Revelation
Grand Rapids, MI Zondervan 1966 Tenth Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Some highlighting in text. Cover shows normal wear, some scuffing to front cover. Spine bowed slightly. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
235 Baxter, Sylvester Southwest In The American Imagination The Writings of Sylvester Baxter, 1881-1889
Tucson University of Arizona Press 1996 0816515336 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Cover shows virtually no wear. Remainder mark. Issued without a dust jacket. ; Frank Hamilton Cushing and the Hemenway Southwestern Archaeological Expedition, 1886-1889 ; V. 1 the Southwest Center Series; Remainder; 266 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
236 Baylor, Byrd When Clay Sings
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1972 0684128071 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Tom Bahti Signed by Author
Text is clean. Inscribed to previous owner by author. "To C----, Byrd Baylor. " Cover shows light wear, some minimal edgewear to edges of cover. Dust jacket shows light edgewear. No Caldecott sticker on dust jacket. 6th printing. ; From publisher: Clay has its own small voice, and sings. Its song has lasted for thousands of years. And Byrd Baylor's prose-poem as simple and powerful as the clay pots, sings too. ; Color Illustrations; Signed by Author 
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
237 Baylor, Byrd; & Bahti, Tom (Illustrator) When Clay Sings
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1972 0684128071 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Tom Bahti Signed by Author
Text is clean. Inscribed to previous owner by author. "To C----, New Friend, Byrd Baylor. " Cover shows light wear, some minimal edgewear to edges of cover. Dust jacket shows light edgewear. ; From publisher: Clay has its own small voice, and sings. Its song has lasted for thousands of years. And Byrd Baylor's prose-poem as simple and powerful as the clay pots, sings too. ; Color Illustrations; Signed by Author 
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
238 Bazaldua, Barbara; Bothner, Len Smith Cindi 101 Dalmatians Rainbow Puppies Little Golden Book
New York Golden Books Publishing Company 1998 0307988589 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Cover shows light wear, corners very gently bumped. States First Edition 1998. ; 0.24 x 7.98 x 6.72 Inches; 24 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
239 Bea, Augustin Kardinal Die Kirche Und Das Jüdische Volk (the Church And The Jewish People)
Freiburg, Germany Herder 1966 B0000BPNWC Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Text is clean. Beige boards with brown lettering. Dust jacket shows light wear, with one tear along top of spine.  
Text is entirely in German. German translation of La Chiesa e il popolo ebraico (Brescia 1966) ; 167 pages  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
240 Beadle, J. H. Life In Utah Or the Mysteries of Mormonism and Polygamy
Philadelphia National Publishing 1870 Hardcover Very Good 
This volume has been rebound. Title page and copyright page are missing, text starts with foldout map, just preceeding preface (which is page 5). Text is clean with some foxing. Several light stains to text edge. Very nice rebinding job done by well-known California book binder. ; B&W Illustrations; 540 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
241 Beatty, Patricia Eight Mules from Monterey
New York William Morrow & Company 1982 0688010474 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Text is clean. Ex-library copy with library marks on front free endpaper. Dust jacket shows minor wear, call tag on spine, bar code clipped from back panel of DJ. ; Ex-Library; 0.75 x 8.5 x 5.75 Inches; 192 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
242 Beatty, Patricia Jonathan Down Under
New York William Morrow & Company 1982 0688014674 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Text is clean. Ex-library copy with library marks on front free endpaper and top text edge. Light soiling to outer text edges. Cover shows light wear, tape remnants on front and rear cover, gentle bump to spine. Dust jacket shows marginal edgewear, is price clipped and has call tag on base of spine. Spine of DJ lightly sunfaded. Full number line containing '1'. ; Ex-Library; 0.84 x 8.58 x 5.77 Inches; 219 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
243 Beatty, Patricia Hail Columbia
New York William Morrow & Company 1970 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. There is a very slight slant to spine of book. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. Top front dust jacket has a small shadow of a previous owner's sticker and also some fuzziness where the paper was lifted off when the sticker was removed. Spine ends of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & general rubbing. Lack of edition statement indicates first edition. ; 251 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
244 Beatty, Patricia Hail Columbia
New York William Morrow & Company 1970 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Text is clean. Blue cloth shows light wear, but with tape residue on front/rear cover. Tape stains to front/rear endpapers. Signed by author on front free endpaper. "For Carolyn with best wishes. Patricia Beatty ("Aunt Columbia" sort of! ) May 1971". Dust jacket shows limited wear. NAP indicates First Printing. ; 251 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
245 Beatty, Patricia I Want My Sunday, Stranger!
New York William Morrow & Company 1977 0688321186 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Text is clean. Ex-library copy with library marks on front free endpaper and top text edge. Light soiling to outer text edges. Pictorial library binding cover shows light wear, tape remnants on front and rear cover, gentle bump to spine. Dust jacket shows marginal edgewear and has call tag on base of spine. Full number line containing '1'. ; Ex-Library; 0.84 x 8.58 x 5.77 Inches; 254 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
246 Beausay, Florence E. The Clouded Sky
Grand Rapids, MI Zondervan Publishing House 1962 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Text is clean. Blue boards with gilt spine lettering. Ends of spine bumped. Dust jacket shows light normal wear, chip missing from upper corner of rear side of DJ. Sunfading to spine of DJ. ; From Dust Jacket flap: Here is a story with special appeal to the young in heart, a novel whose plot is threaded with the pleasant companionship and activities of life on a college campus and quickened by the breathtaking thrills of a jet pilot's training. ; 148 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
247 Becker, Beril Around The World Underwater With Captain Edward L. Beach
Chicago, IL Kingston House 1961 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Richard Mlodock 
Text is clean. Cover shows minimal wear, corners lightly bumped. Dust jacket shows normal shelfwear, with wear and chipping at head and base of spine. ; Britannica Bookshelf: Great Lives for Young Americans; B&W Illustrations; 192 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
248 Beckhard, Arthur J. The Story Of Dwight D. Eisenhower
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1956 B0006AUXJ2 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  Illustrated by Charles Geer 
Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, with some rubbing at corners and ends of spine. ; Signature Books; Vol. 38; B&W Illustrations; 180 pages  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
249 Bedard, Michael; Cooney, Barbara (Illustrator) Emily
New York Doubleday Books for Young Readers 1992 0385306970 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Barbara Cooney Signed by Illustrator
Text is clean. Bookplate signed by illustrator affixed to front free endpaper. Previous owner gift inscription on front pastedown. Front cover show light wear, small bump to bottom edge of front/rear cover. Head of spine lightly bumped. Dust jacket shows minimal edgewear. 'Autographed Copy' sticker affixed to front of dust jacket. Full number line containing '1'. ; From publisher: A young girl who lives across the street from the reclusive Emily Dickinson gets her chance to meet the poet when her mother is invited to play the piano for Emily. The girl sneaks up to Emily's room and exchanges a small gift for an authentic poem, which is included in the book. ; Color Illustrations; 0.4 x 10.89 x 9.32 Inches; 40 pages; Signed by Illustrator 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
250 Beddoe, John The Races Of Britain A Contribution to the Anthropology of Western Europe
London Hutchinson 1971 0091013704 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Text is clean. Black boards with red and gilt spine lettering. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. Cover shows light normal wear, ends of spine lightly bumped. Dust jacket shows light soiling with chipping along top edge. DJ is price clipped. Sticker shadow on front flap. ; 308 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
251 Bee, Clair Touchdown Pass
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1948 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Red tweed like cover. Cover shows normal wear, with rubbing along bottom corners. MAD # 18800-1-2. ; Chip Hilton; Vol. 1; 212 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
252 Bee, Clair Touchdown Pass
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1948 Reprint Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Pictoral cover shows wear, light rubbing to head/base of spine. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. Small sticker on spine. Side text edge spotted. MAD # 18800-1-3. 20 titles listed on back cover. ; Chip Hilton; Vol. 1; 212 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
253 Bee, Clair Strike Three!
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1949 B0006ARTMG First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket  
Text is clean. Red cover with black lettering, which pre-dates the red tweed binding. Dust jacket has large chip missing from head of spine and along bottom edge of front cover. Front flap is completely detached. Endpapers are clean. ; Back of dust jacket shows author photo with only three titles listed in series. Author's books also only lists three books in series. ; Chip Hilton; Vol. 3; 212 pages  
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
254 Bee, Clair Strike Three!
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1949 Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Paperclip indentation to pages 172-174 Red tweedlike cover shows normal wear. Head/base of spine bumped. MAD # 18800-3-2. AXE II. ; Chip Hilton; Vol. 3; 212 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
255 Beilharz, Edwin A. & Demers Jr. , Donald O. San Jose, California's First City
Tulsa, OK Continental Heritage Press 1980 0932986137 Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Text is clean. Cornhusk colored boards with gilt lettering. Corners bumped. Light wrinkle to lower corner of front free endpaper. Dust jacket shows wear, chipping at base of spine, several closed tears tape repaired (on outside of DJ unfortunately. ) ; The American Portrait Series; 240 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
256 Beilharz, Edwin A. ; & Lopez, Carlos U. We Were 49ers! Chilean Accounts of the California Gold Rush
Pasadena, CA Ward Ritchie Press 1976 0378065351 Limited Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Text is clean. Brown boards with spine lettering. Special limited printing, this is 365 of 500 (only 400 available for sale. ) Dust jacket shows light wear, small tear near head of spine along top front edge. ; 230 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
257 Belew, Pascal P. Seven Golden Candlesticks
Butler, IN The Higley Press 1956 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Previous owner notation on title pages. Dust jacket flaps have been clipped and taped to front free endpaper. Cover shows light wear, small bump to base of spine. ; From dust jacket: Seven Golden Candlesticks, by Pascal P. Belew, is a series of eight expository chapters treating the second and third chapters of the book of Revelation. It is not, primarily, a treatise on prophecy. Rather, it gives simple practical application to the great themes of these chapters, translating the messages of our Lord into terms of guideance and inspiration for the churches of our day. [Jones (Guide to the Study of the Holiness Movement) 1790] ; 99 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
258 Bell, Margaret Hinson To Ceres and Keyes with Marcie and Rick
Modesto, CA McHenry Museum Press 1995 First Edition Pamphlet Very Good Signed by Author
Text is clean. Lower corner bumped. Signed by author on title page. Previous owner gift inscription on inside front cover. States First Edition. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
259 Bemelmans, Ludwig My War With The United States
New York Modern Library 1941 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Text is clean. Blue cloth shows light wear. Ends of spine gently bumped. Dust jacket shows some wear, with minor chipping at spine. States First Modern Library Edition, 1941. HOWEVER, this copy has none of the other points to a true first. This was one of the titles where the First Edition slug was left on the plate for subsequent printings. In print as a ML title from 1941-1947. ; Toledano binding style '8', Kent Endpapers, DJ style 'g' listing 308 titles. ; Vol. 175.2 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
260 Bemelmans, Ludwig My War With The United States
New York Modern Library 1941 1st Modern Library Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Text is clean. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. Blue cloth shows light wear. Ends of spine gently bumped. Dust jacket shows some wear, with multiple tears along spine. States First Modern Library Edition, 1941. This copy does show the other points, of a first edition; thicker paper and 278 titles on reverse of dust jacket. This was one of the titles where the First Edition slug was left on the plate for subsequent printings. In print as a ML title from 1941-1947. ; Toledano binding style '8', Kent Endpapers, DJ style 'g' listing 278 titles. ; Vol. 175.2 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
261 Bendick, Jeanne The First Book of Ships
New York Franklin Watts 1959 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Ex-library copy with library marks on front and rear pastedowns. Cover shows normal wear, ends of spine lightly bumped. Heavy library binding with call tag on spine. ; (Bloom, WSWTR, pg. 286-292). ; The First Book; Ex-Library; Vol. 100; 66 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
262 Bendick, Jeanne The First Book of Ships
New York Franklin Watts 1959 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, ends of spine lightly bumped. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. ; (Bloom, WSWTR, pg. 286-292). ; The First Book; Vol. 100; 66 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
263 Benedict, Saint, Abbot of Monte Cassino St. Benedicts Rule for Monks Selected Passages from the Rule of St. Benedict
Kalamazoo, MI Cistercian Publications 1987 0879079991 Paperback Near Fine 
Text is clean. Cover shows no wear. Could pass for new. ; Cistercian Studies Series; Vol. 99; 0.5 x 8.75 x 5.5 Inches; 45 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
264 Bennett, Virginia Smith Dublin Reflections And Bits Of Valley History
Dublin, CA Dublin Friends of the Library 1978 Paperback Good 
Text is clean. Front cover is wrinkled with a tear along side. First ten text page corners bent. Cover lightly soiled. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
265 Bennion, Milton Moral Teachings Of The New Testament A Source Book with Commentaries
Salt Lake City Deseret Book Company 1928 First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Previous owner name on front pastedown. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Some rubbing to head and base of spine. Small snag to lower corner of front cover. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
266 Benson, Clarence H. The Greatness and Grace of God
Chicago, IL Scripture Press 1953 Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket 
Minor underlining on about a dozen pages. Cover shows normal wear. Dust jacket is chipped along edges. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
267 Benson, Dennis C. The Bible Creative: The Gospel Of John
Loveland, CO Group Books 1983 0936664126 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Text is clean. Pages tanning lightly. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. Blue boards with silver spine lettering. Head/base of spine gently bumped. Dust jacket shows wear, with rubbing along folds, several tears along edges and chipping at spine. ; From dust jacket: The Bible Creative springs the Bible to life. No more dry Bible Studies. No more sleeper sermons. The Bible Creative helps you probe deeply into the text - then draw creative methods from the text to involve your people in the Word of God. Your people will crawl inside the scriptures by experiencing the message. Dennis C. Benson will lead you in a creative chapter-by-chapter journey through the Gospel of John. ; 312 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
268 Benton, Ted Philosophical Foundations of the Three Sociologies
London Routledge & Kegan Paul 1977 0710085931 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Text is clean. Cover and dust jacket show only light wear. Minor chipping at spine ends. States First Published in 1977.; International Library of Society; 8.40 X 5.50 X 0.90 inches 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
269 Berendt, John Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil
New York Random House 1994 0679429220 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Signed by Nancy "Mandy" Hillis on front free endpaper. " May 1991 - To Marian - Best Wishes & God Bless - Nancy AKA "Mandy" Hillis - Hamilton-Turner Mansion (Chp. 19). Small bump to top edge of front cover. Dust jacket shows light wear, small amount of edgewear to base of spine.  
Nancy Hillis was the basis for the character "Mandy" in the book/film and (now former) owner of the Hamilton-Turner Mansion, which is mentioned in chapter 19. She was at the center of controversy surrounding the Mansion and subequent Museum after the publishing of the book. ; 1.3 x 9.57 x 5.98 Inches; 400 pages; Signed by Biographee  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
270 Berendt, John Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil
New York Modern Library 2005 0679643419 1st Modern Library Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Text is clean. Grey cloth with silver spine lettering. Cover shows limited wear. Dust jacket shows light edgewear along top edge. States 2005 Modern Library Edition with full number line containing '1'. ; Toledano binding style 'G10', Bernhard endpapers, dust jacket post Gm. ; 1.3 x 9.57 x 5.98 Inches; 388 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
271 Berenstain, Stan & Jan Inside, Outside, Upside Down
New York Random House 1968 0394811429 First Edition; Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Stan & Jan Berenstain 
Text is clean. Glossy pictorial boards with bumping at ends of spine. Unclipped dust jacket shows light wear, original price sticker on back panel of DJ. DJ is not price clipped. 1971 4th printing. ; Bright and Early Books; Color Illustrations 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
272 Berger, Melvin; Kessler, Leonard P. (Illustrator) The New Water Book
New York Thomas Y. Crowell 1973 0690581467 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Text is clean. Blue cloth shows normal wear, ends of spine gently bumped. Dust jacket is chipped at spine ends and lightly soiled on front panel. Full number line conatining '1' on copyright page. ; 111 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
273 Berger, Phil More Championship Teams of the NFL
New York Random House 1974 0394827678 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Glossy pictorial boards show light wear, bump to spine. ; Punt, Pass, and Kick Library; Vol. 20; 0.8 x 8.3 x 5.7 Inches; 152 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
274 Bergsma, Jody The Little Wizard
Bellevue, WA Illumination Arts Publishing Company 2000 0935699198 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Jody Bergsma Signed by Author & Illustrator
Text is clean. Pictorial cover and dust jacket show almost no wear. Signed by author in gold ink on front free endpaper. ; Color Illustrations; Signed by Author & Illustrator 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
275 Bermant, Charles Planning And Managing Effective E-mail Applications
Charleston, SC Computer Technology Research Corporation 1996 1566079608 Paperback Near Fine 
Text is clean. Cover shows virtually no wear. Copy appears unread. ; 214 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
276 Berres, Frances Storm Island
Palo Alto, CA Field Educational Publications 1971 0514002093 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Cover shows only light wear, corners and ends of spine bumped. ; The Deep-Sea Adventure Series; 66 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
277 Berry, William D. Deneki An Alaskan Moose
New York The MacMillan Company 1965 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by William D. Berry Signed by Author & Illustrator
Text is clean. Some pages show light fingering. Rust cloth with black spine lettering. Cover shows light wear. Dust jacket is chipped at spine, with some scraping on back panel of DJ. Bookplate signed by author affixed to front pastedown. States First Edition. ; Color Illustrations; Signed by Author & Illustrator 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
278 Betz, Eva K. To Far Places The Story of Francis X. Ford
New York Hawthorn Books, Inc. 1962 B0007EIYF2 Book Club Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  Illustrated by Landa, Peter 
Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, head/base of spine lightly bumped. Outer text edge lightly soiled. ; This copy is a Catholic Digest Junior Book Shelf edition. ; Credo Books; Book Club Edition; B&W Illustrations; 184 pages  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
279 Bidwell, Paul T. The Legionary Bath-house And Basilica And Forum At Exeter
Exeter University of Exeter Press 1979 0859890945 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Text is clean. Cover shows some wear, with light scuffing. Dust jacket shows minimal wear, DJ placed inside archival cover. Slight slant to spine. This volume may require additional postage. ; Exeter Archaeological Reports; Vol. 1; 292 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
280 Biebel, David B. If God Is So Good, Why Do I Hurt So Bad?
Colorado Springs, CO Navpress September 1989 0891095802 Hardcover Very Good; Text clean. Cover shows light wear.  
175 pages  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
281 Bierstedt, Robert (editor) The Making Of Society An Outline of Sociology
New York The Modern Library 1937 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear. Dust jacket shows wear, obvious edgewear/chipping along top and bottom edges. ; Toledano binding style '8', Kent endpapers, dust jacket style 'i', listing 374 titles. Second of three dust jacket releases. ; Modern Library; Vol. 183.2; 557 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
282 Bilinkoff, Jodi The Avila of Saint Teresa Religious Reform in a Sixteenth Century City
Ithica, NY Cornell University Press 1989 0801422035 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Text is clean. Cover shows light wear. Dust jacket shows some wear with several closed tears along top edge of DJ. States First Published in 1989. ; 8.75 X 6 X 0.75 inches 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
283 Bill, J. Brent & C. Michael Curtis Imagination & Spirit A Contemporary Quaker Reader
Richmond, IN Friends United Press 2003 0944350615 Paperback Very Good+ 
Text is clean. Cover shows almost no wear, gentle bump to lower corner of back cover. ; 0.79 x 8.5 x 5.51 Inches; 288 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
284 Billheimer, Paul E. Destined For The Throne
Fort Washington, PA Christian Literature Crusade 1990 0875080405 Paperback Good  
Text is clean, but underlining on one page of the appendix. Cover shows normal shelfwear, front cover curls lightly. ; FROM THE PUBLISHER: A Fresh Edition of a Classic Call to Prayer. With its message of God's love for His Bride and believers' triumph in Christ, Destined for the Throne has been a rousing call to prayer for thousands. God's eternal purpose, writes Paul Billheimer, has been the preparation and training of an eternal companion for His Son: the Bride of Christ. This preparation takes place as believers engage in spiritual warfare, as they exercise believing prayer. God has chosen to work in the world through His children's prayers; Christians need prayer in order to practice for their heavenly destiny. Inspiring, challenging reading for all Christians serious about preparing for the Heavenly Bridegroom-for those who are Destined for the Throne; 134 pages  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
285 Bishop, Claire Huchet; Davis, Dimitris (Illustrator) A Present from Petros
New York The Viking Press 1961 First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Dimitris Davis 
Text is clean. Ex-library copy with library marks on front free endpaper, front pastedown and title page. Pictorial library prebound cover shows normal wear, some scuffing to back cover. States First Published 1961, The Viking Press, Inc. On copyright page. ; (Bloom, WSWTR2, pg. 63) ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 84 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
286 Bishop, Claire Huchet; Schreiber, Georges (Illustrator) Pancakes-Paris
New York The Viking Press 1947 0670537829 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Georges Schreiber Signed by Author
Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear. Dust jacket shows wear, multiple chips missing from rear panel, one inch triagle piece missing from upper edge of front panel at spine. Signed/dated by author on half title page. Gift inscription to previous owner on front free endpaper. Light foxing to title page. States First Published by The Viking Press in April 1947.1948 Newbery Honor Book. ; Bloom, WSWTR2, pg. 63 ; B&W Illustrations; ; 63 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
287 Bishop, Claire Huchet; Schreiber, Georges (Illustrator) Pancakes-Paris
New York The Viking Press 1947 0670537829 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Georges Schreiber 
Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear. Bump to lower corners of front/rear covers. Small wrinkle in cloth on back cover. Light foxing to title page. States First Published by The Viking Press in April 1947.1948 Newbery Honor Book. ; Bloom, WSWTR2, pg. 63 ; B&W Illustrations; ; 63 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
288 Bishop, Curtis Lone Star Leader Sam Houston
Englewood Cliffs, NJ Responsive Environments Corportion 1968 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Ex-library copy with library marks on front/rear endpapers. Library pictorial binding shows normal wear, call tag on spine. ; Ex-Library; 192 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
289 Bishop, Morris Saint Francis of Assisi
Boston, MA Little, Brown & Company 1974 0316096652 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, light rubbing to bottom edge. Dust jacket shows minor wear. States First Edition. Minor musty smell. ; The Library of World Biography; 1 x 8.1 x 5.4 Inches; 227 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
290 Blackburn, Bill What You Should Know About Suicide
Waco, TX Thomas Nelson October 1982 0849903025 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Text is clean. Cover shows light wear. Some discoloration to dust jacket.  
154 pages  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
291 Blackburn, Edith H. ; Nicholas, Frank (Illustrator) One Bit Of Land A Story of Imperial Valley
New York Aladdin Books 1955 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Frank Nicholas 
Text is clean. Blue boards with red and blue cover illustrations - cover very clean. Decorated endpapers. Cover shows light wear. Dust jacket shows some wear. One obvious wrinkle to lower third of front panel of DJ. Light chipping at ends of spine. Dust jacket is price-clipped. ; American Heritage Series; Vol. 36; B&W Illustrations; 192 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
292 Blackburn, Joyce The Earth Is The Lord's?
Waco, TX Word Books 1972 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Top of spine is bumped. Cover yellowing with age-has lost it's gloss. Soiling to top edge of text. Small tear to bottom of dust jacket at spine. Includes bibliographical references. ; 160 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
293 Blackburn, Joyce The Earth Is The Lord's?
Waco, TX Word Books 1972 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Text is clean. Pages tanning. Top of spine is bumped. Cover yellowing with age-has lost it's gloss. Includes bibliographical references. ; 160 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
294 Blackburn, Joyce Theodore Roosevelt Naturalist, Statesman
Grand Rapids, MI Zondervan Publishing House 1967 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Text is clean. Tan/gold colored cloth with brown cover decoration and lettering. Cover shows light wear. Dust jacket shows shelfwear, light rubbing along sides of spine and side of flaps, tear along top panel of DJ. Ink mark on front flap. Original bookstore sticker and stamp on front pastedown/endpaper. ; People You Should Know; Vol. 2; 151 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
295 Blacker, Irwin R. Cortes And The Aztec Conquest
New York Harper & Row 1965 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Pictoral cover shows normal wear. Bump to head/base of spine. Stated First Edition. ; (Bloom, WSWTR, pg. 293). ; Horizon Caravel; 153 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
296 Blacker, Irwin R. Cortes And The Aztec Conquest
New York Harper & Row 1965 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Pictoral cover shows normal wear. Bump to head/base of spine. Stated First Edition. ; Horizon Caravel; 153 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
297 Blackwelder, Boyce Light from the Greek New Testament
Anderson, IN Warner Press 1959 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Signed by Author
Black underlining on 4 pages of text. Signed by author on front free endpaper. Cover shows normal wear, cloth is lightly soiled. Previous owner notation on rear free endpaper. ; 159 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
298 Blaine, John The Lost City
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1947 B0007EW7F0 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Text is clean. Red binding. Cover shows light wear, corners gently bumped. Dust jacket shows wear, corners chipped, spine chipped. MAD # 49500-2-3. Front flap lists 16 titles. ; Dust Jacket lists 13 titles in series. There were a total of 24 volumes in this series. ; A Rick Brant Science Adventure Stories; Vol. 2 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
299 Blaine, John The Pirates of Shan
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1958 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Text is clean. Cover shows light normal wear. Dust jacket is lightly chipped at upper corner of front panel. ; A Rick Brant Science-Adventure Story; Vol. 14; 181 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
300 Blaine, John Sea Gold
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1947 First Edition Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket 
Text is clean. Red binding. Pages tanning heavily. Cover shows normal wear, corners bumped, some rubbing along bottom text edges. Dust jacket shows light wear. Chipping at spine of DJ. Rear panel of spine has pencilled marks from previous owner. Front flap has advertisement for this title, price 65/65. Rear flap lists adversitement for The Rocket's Shadow (first title). Rear panel of DJ advertises Aviation Stories (Yankee Flier, Red Randall, and Lucky Terrell). MAD # 49500-1-3. ; There were a total of 24 volumes in this series. ; A Rick Brant Electronic Adventure Stories; Vol. 3; 214 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2   3  4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  



IOBA




Dan Glaeser Books
918 Autumn Drive
Modesto, CA 95355


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@danglaeserbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie