Dan Glaeser Books

A Great Selection of Used and Out of Print Books 
 Childrens Books * Theology * Modern Library Series


 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
Gift Cards Are Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Davidson, B. The Analytical Hebrew And Chaldee Lexicon
London Samuel Bagster & Sons, Ltd. N.D. Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Home made letter tabs (in Hebrew) have been added. Front hinge weak. Blue cover with gilt spine lettering. Scotch tape stains to front and rear endpapers. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
802 Davis, Russell; Ashabranner, Brent; Teason, James (Illustrator) The Lion's Whiskers Tales of High Africa
Boston, MA Little, Brown & Company 1959 First Edition Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by James Teason 
Text is clean. Ex-library copy with library marks on front pastedown, front free endpaper and title page. Rebound in library binding. Cover shows normal wear. Dust jacket shows shelfwear, call tag printed on spine, edges of front/rear flaps trimmed. States First Edition. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
803 Dawson, Elmer A. Gary Grayson's Forward Pass Or, Winning in the Final Quarter
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1932 B000IOFHMO Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Orange pebbled binding with brown lettering. Decorated endpapers. Lists to this title on reverse of title page. Cover shows normal wear, very light freying of cloth at head of spine. Cover lightly soiled, small ding to top edge of front and back cover. Spine lightly sunfaded. MAD # 28000-10-3. ; This series originally consisted of 10 titles published between 1926 and 1932 by Grosset & Dunlap. Whitman reprinted volumes 8 and 9 in their "2300" series. ; Garry Grayson; Vol. 10; 216 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
804 Dawson, Elmer A. Garry Grayson's Winning Touchdown Or, Putting Passmore Tech on the Map
Racine, WI Whitman Publishing Company 1930 Reprint Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Pages tanning. Green boards with black lettering. Cover is soiled. Head/base of spine lightly bumped. ; This series originally consisted of 10 titles published between 1926 and 1932 by Grosset & Dunlap. Whitman reprinted volumes 8 and 9 in their "2300" series. ; Whitman "2300" Series; Vol. 2308; 216 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
805 Dawson, Elmer A. Garry Grayson's Winning Touchdown Or, Putting Passmore Tech on the Map
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1930 B000JV4TNE First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Green cloth with green lettering outlined in black. Plain endpapers. Lists to this title on reverse of title page. Cover shows light wear, very light freying of cloth at head of spine. MAD # 28000-8-1. ; This series originally consisted of 10 titles published between 1926 and 1932 by Grosset & Dunlap. Whitman reprinted volumes 8 and 9 in their "2300" series. ; Garry Grayson; Vol. 8; 216 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
806 Dawson, Elmer A. Garry Grayson Hitting The Line Or, Stanley Prep on a New Gridiron
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1929 B000I3FUE0 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Orange pebbled binding with brown lettering. Decorated endpapers. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. Cover shows normal wear, very light freying of cloth at head of spine. Cover lightly soiled, small ding to top edge of front and back cover. Spine lightly sunfaded. MAD # 28000-7-3. ; This series originally consisted of 10 titles published between 1926 and 1932 by Grosset & Dunlap. Whitman reprinted volumes 8 and 9 in their "2300" series. ; Garry Grayson; Vol. 7; 214 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
807 Dawson, Jerry F. Elmer & the Peas and Other Dawsonisms Inspiration, Satire and Humor by an Educated Baptist
Austin, TX Eakin Press 1997 1571681515 Paperback Very Good Signed by Author
Text is clean. Inscribed by author on title page. Cover shows light normal wear. ; 8.75 x 0.5 x 5.75 Inches; 152 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
808 Day, A. Grove The Story of Australia
New York Random House 1960 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by W. R. Lohse 
Text is clean. Cover shows light wear. Dust jacket shows wear. Random ink marks on spine of DJ. ; World Landmark Books; Book Club Edition; Vol. 44; 178 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
809 Day, A. Grove The Story of Australia
New York Random House 1960 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by W. R. Lohse 
Text is clean. Cover shows light wear. Dust jacket shows wear. Obvious grease stain to front panel of DJ. ; World Landmark Books; Book Club Edition; Vol. 44; 178 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
810 Day, Jan; Mason, Janeen (Illustrator) Kissimmee Pete, Cracker Cow Hunter
Grenta, La Pelican Publishing Company 2005 1589803256 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Janeen Mason 
Text is clean. Gentle bump to head/base of spine, otherwise limited wear to glossy pictorial cover. Dust jacket shows limited edgewear. Lack of printing statement signifies first edition. ; Color Illustrations; 0.4 x 11 x 8.8 Inches; 32 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
811 De Angeli, Marguerite Up The Hill
Garden City, NY Doubleday, Doran & Company 1942 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Marguerite De Angeli 
Text is clean. Previous owner gift inscription on title page in pencil. Tan cloth with green illustrations and cover lettering. Cover shows light wear. Dust jacket is chipped at ends and along edges, large closed tear to front panel of DJ. States First Edition. ; B&W Illustrations; 0.5 x 8.3 x 8.2 Inches 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
812 De Angeli, Marguerite Ted and Nina Go to the Grocery Store
Garden City, NY Doubleday, Doran & Company 1935 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Illustrated by Marguerite De Angeli 
Text is clean. Some pages lightly soiled. Pictorial colored paper cover boards show wear, spine and corners bumped, base of spine moreso. Previous owner name on front pastedown. States First Edition. ; Although not the first book that De Angeli illustrated, this is the first title that she both authored and illustrated. ; Color Illustrations 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
813 De Foe, Daniel; Pocock, Noel (Llustator) ; Cammerota, D. (Cover Illustration) Robinson Crusoe
Garden City, NY Garden City Books N.D. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Noel Pocock 
Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, rubbing to cloth at ends of spine. Paste on cover illustration shows light scuffing, lower corner of front cover bumped. 8 color plates by pocock intact. ; Color Illustrations 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
814 De Gerez, Toni 2-rabbit, 7-wind Poems from Ancient Mexico, Retold from Nahuatl Texts
New York Viking Press 1971 0670736872 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Jorge Enciso 
Text is clean. Cover clean, with sharp corners. Dust jacket is worn, with chipping along bottom edge and spine, rubbing along folds. DJ Price-clipped. States First Edition with full number line containing '1'. ; From dust jacket flap: When the Spanish conquistadors invaded Mexico in the early sixteenth century, they found a rich and varied culture among the Indian tribes living in that land. They destroyed it almost immediately, but not before many of the ancient Nahuatl texts complied by Indian elders were set down. From this wealth, Toni de Gerez has selected, retold, and reshaped "fragments" from the songs and thoughts of these festival-loving "coyote-hungry-for-wisdom" people. ; B&W Illustrations; 56 pages 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
815 De Kay, Ormonde Jr. Meet Andrew Jackson
New York Random House 1967 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Isa Barnett 
Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear. Corners bumped, light rubbing at ends of spine. Several small tears to cloth on back cover. Scuffing along spine. Pictoral cover - No dust jacket issued. ; Step - Up Books; Vol. 12; B&W Illustrations; 87 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
816 De Leeuw, Adele and Cateau; Plummer, William (Illustrator) Where Valor Lies
New York Clarion Books 1959 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by William Plummer 
Text is clean. Red boards with gilt spine lettering. Cover shows light wear, gentle bump to head/base of spine. Dust jacket shows wear with chipping along top edge, especially at head of spine. ; Book Club Edition; B&W Illustrations; 186 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
817 De Leeuw, Cateau Fear In The Forest
New York Thomas Nelson & Sons 1960 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Leonard Vosburgh 
Text is clean. Pages are tanning. Weekly reader printing. Cover shows light normal wear. Dust jacket shows light chipping at spine. ; From Dust Jacket Flap: "What's Up? Indians comin'?" Abel laughed cruelly, and Daniel's mind was swept by unreasoning terror. Three years alog, Indians had come out oft he woods, to burn the cabin in the clearing and scalp Daniel's father. Since then the orphan boy had been an unwelcome member of the Worder household. His only chance to start life on his own was to join one of the pack-horse trains carrying supplies to the strong of forts General Wayne had build right up to the Indian country. The drivers of the trains faced real danger: the trails led through the dense forests of Ohio, and the Indians grew bolder every day. . . . Fear in the Forest is a story of a stirring age, and is true to the period in the reactions and speech of its characters. ; Book Club Edition; B&W Illustrations; 127 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
818 De Maupassant, Guy Mademoiselle Fifi and Twelve Other Stories
New York Modern Library 1917 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Previous owner name stamped on title page. Blue balloon cloth, spine cloth sunfaded. Cover shows normal wear, small ding to right side of front cover. ; Toledano binding style '5', Kent endpapers. This title was in print in the Modern Library edition from 1917-1932. ; Modern Library; Vol. 8.1; ; 251 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
819 De Mejo, Oscar Journey to Boc Boc The Kidnapping of a Rock Star
New York HarperCollins Publishers 1987 0060215798 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Oscar De Mejo 
Text is clean. Ex-library copy with almost no marking. Small id barcode on title page, several discard stamps on rear free endpaper. Dust jacket price-clipped with no library markings. ; ANNOTATION: Charismatic rock star Jack Michaels is so wonderful in his concerts and videos that extraterrestrial Lysidra kidnaps him to her planet and attempts to win him away from his true love on Earth. ; Ex-Library; Color Illustrations; 48 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
820 De Montaigne, Michel Montaigne Selected Essays
New York Modern Library 1949 1st Modern Library Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Text is clean. Pages tanning lightly. Cover shows normal wear, ends of spine and corners gently bumped. Dust jacket shows wear, light chipping at ends of spine and corners. States First Modern Library Edition, 1949. ; Toledano binding style '8', Kent Endpapers, Dust jacket style 'h' listing 344 titles. ; Modern Library; Vol. 218.2; 602 pages 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
821 De Quincey, Thomas Selected Writings Of Thomas De Quincey
New York Modern Library 1949 1st Modern Library Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Text is clean. Pages 667-695 have a crease to upper corner where paper was misfolded and miscut in binding process. Cover shows normal wear, gentle bumping to spine and corners. Dust jacket shows wear with chipping light to spine and light discoloration to dust jacket. Dime size chip missing from head of spine of DJ. States First Modern Library Giant Edition, 1949. This title in print with Modern Library from 1949-1953. ; Toledano binding style 'G5', Endpaper style 'GB', dust jacket style 'Gd', listing 344 titles. From dust jacket flap: in a generous volume of almost 1200 pages, the most important writings of Thomas De Quincey are offered for the enjoyment and profit of the modern reader. Here are to be found in their entirety the agonized and exalted Confessions of an English Opium-Eater and it sequel Suspiria de Profundis, the revealing Autobiographic Sketches, the reminiscences of De Quincey's literary and artistic contemporaries - Coleridge, Wordworth, Southey, Lamb, and Mrs. Siddons. ; Modern Library Giant; Vol. 9.2; 1166 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
822 De Rivera, Joseph The Psychological Dimension Of Foreign Policy
Columbus, OH C. E. Merrill 1965 0675096715 Paperback Very Good 
Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, some light discoloration along base of spine. Lower corner of front cover bumped. Bibliographical footnotes. ; From introduction: This work is written with two aims in mind: First, to show how contemporary psychology can be meaningfully applied to behavior of men who are engaged in the formation of foreign policy. Hopefully , such an application will aid us in more accurately conceptualizing how wars occur, how aid programs flourish or fail, and how money is spent. Second, to reveal some gaps in our current knowledge of psychology and to suggest how these gaps might be closed. Application in an unaccustomed area is a severe test which eliminates trivialities and forces a concern with essential principles. ; 441 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
823 De Spinoza, Benedictus Philosophy of Benedict de Spinoza
New York Tudor Publishing Company 1936 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Pages tanning lightly. Green cloth with faded gilt lettering. Cover shows light wear, light rubbing at corners. ; 427 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
824 De Wohl, Louis Saint Joan The Girl Soldier
New York Vision Books 1957 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Good dust jacket 
Text is clean. Cover shows normal shelfwear. Dust jacket shows shelfwear, rubbing along folds, chipping at head/base of spine, and obvious wear to dust jacket along spine. Several tears to back panel of DJ. Finger smudges on about a dozen pages. ; Vision Books; Book Club Edition; Vol. 22; 189 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
825 Dean, Graham M. Circle 4 Patrol
Chicago, IL The Goldsmith Publishing Company 1933 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Text is clean. Red cloth with black lettering. Spine gently bumped. Dust jacket has large closed tear to front panel, some chipping at spine. Interior list give only first 2 titles of series. MAD # 57500-3-1. This series was complete in 4 volumes. ; Tim Murphy Series; Vol. 3; 243 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
826 Dean, Graham M. Daring Wings
Chicago, IL The Goldsmith Publishing Company 1931 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Text is clean. Blue cloth with black lettering. Spine gently bumped. Water staining to corners of front cover cloth. Dust jacket has chips missing at corners of spine. Spine sunfaded. MAD # 57500-1-2. This series was complete in 4 volumes. ; Tim Murphy Series; Vol. 1; 243 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
827 Dean, Harry Reason To Believe
London Hodder & Soughton 1970 0340126477 Paperback Good; Ex-church library copy. Text is clean. Pages tanning. Library markings on front free endpaper. Cover shows wear, lower corner of front cover heavily creased.  
Interestingly enough, this volume is NOT listed in Moyles (Bibliography of Salvation Army Literature in the English Language 1865-1987) . ; Mass Market PB; 92 pages  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
828 Dean, Leigh; Giovanopoulos, Paul (Illustrator) The Looking Down Game
New York Funk & Wagnalls 1968 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Paul Giovanopoulos 
Text is clean. Red cloth with white lettering. Cover looks almost new. Dust jacket shows very light edgewear, original price sticker on front flap. Light soiling to rear panel of DJ. States First Published in the United States of America, 1968 by Funk & Wagnalls, along with a '1' at the bottom of the copyright statement. ; B&W Illustrations; 36 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
829 Deconde, Alexander This Affair Of Louisiana
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1976 0684146878 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Text is clean. Cover shows light normal wear. Front free endpaper stamped 'DISCARD', but gives no inidication of having been from a library. Dust jacket has some shelfwear and is discoloring with age, some rubbing along front edge of spine. Bibliography: p. 279-314. Includes index. ; 325 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
830 Deering, Fremont B. The Border Boys On The Trail
New York Hurst & Company 1911 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, some light soiling to cloth. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. MAD #09100-1-1. Probable first edition. 5 pages of advertisements in rear of text. This series is not advertised. Title page does not list any other titles. ; This series consisted of 6 titles written between 1911-1914. ; The Border Boys; Vol. 1; 307 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
831 Defoe, Daniel; Winter, Milo (Illustrator) Robinson Crusoe
Chicago, IL Rand McNally & Company 1916 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Milo Winter 
Text is clean. Blue cloth with applique cover illustrations and gilt lettering. Decorated endpapers. 8 color plates intact. Cover shows some wear, with rubbing at ends of spine. Sixth printing (assuming 1925) ; Windermere Series; Color Illustrations; 382 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
832 Dehuff, Elizabeth Willis; Hill, Mildred Lowry (Illustrator) Hoppity Bunny's Hop
Caldwell, ID The Caxton Printers, Ltd 1947 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Mildred Lowry Hill 
Text is clean. Ex-library copy in heavy library binding. Cover shows normal wear. Library marks on front pastedown and title page. Dust jacket flap clipped and taped to front free endpaper. Several pages are dogeared. ; From Dust Jacket Flap: Hoppity Bunny little knew what adventures he would have when he as caught by two children and carried away in an airplane to the desert of New Mexico. Desert storm and prowling animals, Indians on the hunt, and the strange creatures of that arid country made his visit full of wild excitement. Though he made a few friends - the Prairie Dogs, Jack Rabbit, and Mrs. Owl - he was glad to be taken back to his home in the green pasture to a life of peace. Still he would always remember the bright adventure of his day in the desert land. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 116 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
833 Dejong, Benjamin R. Uncle Bens Quotebook
Eugene, OR Harvest House Publishers 1976 0890810230 Paperback Very Good-; Text is clean. Cover shows normal shelfwear, lower corner of front cover bumped, light edgewear along top edge.  
320 pages  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
834 DeJong, Meindert The Mighty Ones Great Men and Women of Early Bible Days
New York Harper & Brothers 1959 Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Harvey Schmidt 
Text is clean. Yellow cloth with black spine lettering. Cover shows light wear, head/base of spine bumped. Price-clipped dust jacket shows some wear, with chipping at head/base of spine. ; B&W Illustrations; 282 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
835 Delancey, Floy; & Iverson, William J. Along The Sunshine Trail
Sacramento, CA California Association For Bilingual Education 1960 B0007FPOKO Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Some pencilled underlining on a few pages. Cover shows obvious classroom wear. Corners/spine bumped and rubbed. School marks on pastedowns and endpapers.  
Prose and Poetry Series; Vol. 5; 352 pages  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
836 Delancey, Floy; & Iverson, William J. Across The Blue Bridge
Sacramento, CA California Association For Bilingual Education 1960 B0007FPOKE Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Some pencilled underlining on a few pages. Cover shows obvious classroom wear. Corners/spine bumped and rubbed. School marks on pastedowns and endpapers.  
Prose and Poetry Series; Vol. 6; Color Illustrations; 352 pages  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
837 Delle Chiaje, Stefano Memorie Sulla Storia E Notomia Degli Animali Senza Vertebre Del Regno De Napoli
Napoli Fratelli Fernandes 1823 Hardcover Good+ 
Text is clean. Marbled boards with leather spine. Library markings on spine, front/rear pastedowns, and title page. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. 4 illustrations in back of text. Illustration pages are foxing lightly. Text is entirely in Italian. All in all a very nice copy. ; Stefano Delle Chaije (1794-1860) was an Italian zoologist, botanist, anatomist and physician. He was also an early parasitologist - this particular book studeis invertebrates from the Naples region of Italy, especially parasitic worms and leeches, with descriptions of their physical structure, their anatomy, their propogation, their resparation, and most imporantly, their interactions with humans. This book falls very early in the field of parasitology. ; Ex-Library; 84 pages 
Price: 800.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
838 Denenberg, Barry So Far From Home The Diary of Mary Driscoll, an Irish Mill Girl, Lowell, Massachusetts, 1847
New York Scholastic Inc. 1997 0590926675 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Text is clean. Cover shows light wear, corners lightly bumped. ; Dear America; 0.7 x 7.75 x 5.59 Inches; 170 pages  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
839 Denenberg, Barry So Far From Home The Diary of Mary Driscoll, an Irish Mill Girl, Lowell, Massachusetts, 1847
New York Scholastic Inc. 1997 0590926675 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Text is clean. Cover shows light wear, base of spine lightly bumped.  
Dear America; 0.7 x 7.75 x 5.59 Inches; 170 pages  
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
840 Dengler, Marianna; Gerig, Sibyl Graber (Illustrator) The Worry Stone
Flagstaff, AZ Rising Moon 1996 0873586425 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Sibyl Graber Gerig 
Text is clean. Pictorial cover shows only limited wear. Dust jacket shows light shelfwear. Nice copy. ; Color Illustrations 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
841 dePaola, Tomie On My Way
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 2001 0399235833 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Tomie De Paola 
Text is clean. Glossy pictorial board shows limited wear. Dust jacket shows light edgewear. States first impression with full number line containing '1'. ; A 26 Fairmount Avenue Book; Vol. 3; Color Illustrations; 0.6 x 8.5 x 6 Inches; 75 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
842 Depaola, Tomie Here We All Are
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 2000 0399234969 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Tomie De Paola 
Text is clean. Cover and dust jacket show light wear. ; A 26 Fairmount Avenue Book; B&W Illustrations; 0.63 x 8.76 x 6.29 Inches; 96 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
843 Depaola, Tomie Merry Christmas, Strega Nona
New York Putnam Juvenile 1986 0152531831 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Tomie De Paola 
Text is clean. Ex-library copy in heavy library binding. Cover shows normal wear, base of spine bumped. Library marks on front and rear pastedowns. ; Ex-Library; Color Illustrations; ; 32 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
844 dePaola, Tomie 26 Fairmount Avenue
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1999 039923246x Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Tomie De Paola Signed by Author & Illustrator
Text is clean. Signed by author/illustrator to previous owner on title page. Glossy pictorial board show limited wear. Dust jacket shows light edgewear. Seventh printing. ; 2000 Newbery honor book. ; A 26 Fairmount Avenue Book; Color Illustrations; 0.6 x 8.5 x 6 Inches; 64 pages; Signed by Author & Illustrator 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
845 dePaola, Tomie 26 Fairmount Avenue
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1999 039923246x Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Tomie De Paola 
Text is clean. Glossy pictorial board show limited wear. Dust jacket shows light edgewear. Third printing. ; 2000 Newbery honor book. ; A 26 Fairmount Avenue Book; Color Illustrations; 0.6 x 8.5 x 6 Inches; 64 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
846 dePaola, Tomie Tomie dePaola's Mother Goose
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1985 0399212582 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Tomie De Paola 
Text is clean. Cover shows light wear. Dust jacket shows some edgewear. Lengthy gift inscription to previous owner on front free endpaper. ; Color Illustrations; 0.77 x 11.55 x 9.15 Inches; 128 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
847 Deucher, Sybil; Godwin, Edward and Stephani (Illustrators) The Young Brahms
New York E. P. Dutton & Company 1949 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Edward and Stephani Godwin 
Text is clean. Light musty smell. Green cloth with red lettering and cover decorations. Dust jacket shows light chipping along bottom edge of front panel, light chipping at spine. States First Edition. ; B&W Illustrations; 152 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
848 Deutermann, Peter T. The Ops Officer's Manual
Annapolis, MD Naval Institute Press 1980 0870215051 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Pictoral cover shows light normal wear, beginning to discolor lightly, and bow slightly. ; This title is P. T. Deutermann's first book published. His only work of Non-Fiction, it was written while serving as a staff officer for the politco-military policy division of the U. S. Navy. ; 216 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
849 Devries, Mary Complete Secretary's Handbook
Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice Hall Professional Technical Reference 1982 0131634100 Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Text is clean. Previous owner name sticker on front free endpaper. Dust jacket shows some wear, with several closed tears along edges. Previous owner name sticker on center of dust jacket. ; 596 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
850 Dewey, Ariane The Fish Peri A Turkish Folk Tale
New York Macmillan Publishing 1979 0027301001 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Ariane Dewey 
Text is clean. Blue cloth with blind stamped decorations. Cover shows light wear, small bump to base of spine. Dust jacket shows light bumping at spine. ; Color Illustrations; 40 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
851 Dicamillo, Kate The Tale of Despereaux Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup, and a Spool of Thread
Cambridge, MA Candlewick 2003 0763617229 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Timothy Basil Ering 
Text is clean. Cover shows light wear. Dust jacket shows minimal edgewear along top edge. 10th printing. ; 2004 Newbery Award Winner. ; Newbery Medal Book; B&W Illustrations; 1.05 x 8.7 x 6.36 Inches; 272 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
852 Dickens, Charles Barnaby Rudge
London J. M. Dent & Company 1950 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Text is clean. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Cover shows only minimal wear. Dust jacket shows some edgewear, scraping/scuffing to spine of DJ. DJ is price clipped. Previous owner bookplate on front pastedown. 1966 printing. ; Everyman's Library; Vol. 76; 618 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
853 Dickens, Charles A Tale of Two Cities
New York Pocket Books 1939 Paperback Very Good 
Text is clean. Rear cover lightly stained. Some light rubbing to side edges of spine. 1943 10th printing. ; Pocket Books; Mass Market PB; Vol. 16 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
854 Dickens, Charles Great Expectations
New York The Easton Press 1979 Leather Bound Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Edward Ardizzone 
Text is clean. Cover shows some wear. Nice copy. Light rubbing to back cover. ; B&W Illustrations; 457 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
855 Dickens, Charles A Christmas Carol and Cricket on the Hearth
New York E. P. Dutton & Company 1963 B000E1ZWJ4 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket  Illustrated by C. E. Brock 
Text is clean. Tan and green cloth (printed in a pattern with turkeys on platters) with red lettering. Ends of spine gently bumped. Orange dust jacket with black lettering and color illustration on front. Dust jacket show light normal wear, gentle bump at ends of spine. 4 color plates. All in all a nice copy. ; Children's Illustrated Classics; Vol. 59; B&W and Color Illustrations; 212 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
856 Dickens, Charles; McKay, Donald (Illustrator) The Pickwick Papers
New York Modern Library 1943 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Donald McKay 
Some underlining and margin notes in text. Acetate dust jacket missing. Slip case intact, but tape repaired along edge. Spine of book rubbbed. B&W photos from magazine articles about Dickens taped to front endpapers along with previous owner notes. ; Modern Library Illustrated; Color Illustrations 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
857 Dickens, Charles; Seaton, Howard (Illustrator) Christmas Stories
New York Junior Deluxe Editions 1955 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Howard Seaton 
Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear. Dust jacket shows some chipping at spine, small chip missing from top edge of front panel. ; Junior Deluxe Edition; Book Club Edition; B&W Illustrations; 1.1 x 8.3 x 5.6 Inches; 351 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
858 Dickens, Charles; Wilson, Angus (editor) The Portable Dickens
New York Viking Penguin Books 1986 0517610620 Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
Text is clean. Blue boards with gilt spine lettering. Cover shows normal wear. Dust jacket shows shelfwear and edgewear, with several closed tears, wrinkle to spine. Pencil marks on side text edge. Erasure marks on front pastedown. ; Viking Portable Library; 772 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
859 Dickinson, Alec The Real Book About Amazing Animals
Garden City, NY Garden City Books 1951 B0007E6WZ6 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket  Illustrated by Fred Collins 
Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, light bumping at spine and corners. Dust jacket shows normal wear, some chipping at ends of spine ; The Real Book Series; Book Club Edition; B&W Illustrations; 191 pages  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
860 Dickinson, Alec The Real Book About Amazing Animals
Garden City, NY Garden City Books 1951 B0007E6WZ6 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Fred Collins 
Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, light bumping at spine and corners. Dust jacket shows light wear, a few closed tears along edges, light edgewear at spine. ; The Real Book Series; Book Club Edition; B&W Illustrations; 191 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
861 Dickinson, Alice The First Book of Prehistoric Animals
New York Franklin Watts 1954 B000HAYJTQ Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  Illustrated by Helene Carter 
Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear. Ends of spine bumped. One small ding to bottom edge of back cover. Dust jacket shows some edgewear and light chipping at spine. ; 2 Color Illustrations; 92 pages  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
862 Dickinson, Alice The First Book Of Stone Age Man
New York Franklin Watts 1962 B0006AXQOG Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  Illustrated by Lorence Bjorkland 
Text is clean. Pictoral cover shows normal wear. ; The First Book; Vol. 171; B&W Illustrations; 82 pages  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
863 Dickinson, Emily; Ackerman, Karen (editor) ; Tudor, Tasha (Illustrator) A Brighter Garden
New York Philomel 1990 0399214909 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Tasha Tudor 
Text is clean. Green cloth spine with cream colored paper covered boards. Cover shows light wear. Dust jacket shows minor edgewear, front flap price clipped. States First Impression. ; Color Illustrations; 0.5 x 10.35 x 8.82 Inches; 63 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
864 Dickson, Gordon R. Secret Under Antarctica
New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1963 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Charles Geer 
Text is clean. Blue boards with black cover illustration and spine illustration. Ends of spine gently bumped. Dust jacket has mark on front panel, is chipped at spine and edges with multiple tears to front and rear panels. States First Edition. ; Robby Hoenig Adventure; Vol. 2; B&W Illustrations; 135 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
865 Diller, Hans-Jurgen, and Erwin, Otto, and Stratmann, Gerd (editors) Youth Identities Teens and Twens in British Culture
Heidelberg Universitatsverlag C. Winter 2000 3825311341 Paperback Very Good  
Text is clean. Cover shows light shelfwear. Date stamp on front free endpaper. Text in English. Includes bibliographical references. ; FROM BACK COVER: Youth Identities concentrates on those constructions and (self-) representations of 'the teenageer' which dominate crucial areas of contemporary British culture; in consumption and advertising, in sexual behaviour and pop music, in drama, film and the novel. A historical perspective, looking back to the beginnings of youth culture in post-war Britain, is continually present. The nine articles, inspired by a variety of interdisciplinary approaches, are complimented by a number of informal statements by British writers and artists. These committed and provocative statements, written from different generational standpoints, deal with the beliefs, the politics, the gender identities and the personal relationships of the young, and thus convey an immediate impression of a situation which is very much in flux. ; Anglistik & Englischunterricht; Vol. 63; 205 pages  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
866 Dillon, Richard H. Great Expectations The Story of Benicia, California
Fresno, CA Benicia Heritage Book 1980 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Text is clean. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Decorated endpapers. Cover shows light wear, small bump to lower corner of front cover. Dust jacket shows shelfwear, with light rubbing along edges of spine, small closed tear along bottom edge of front panel. NAP indicates First Edition. ; 241 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
867 Dinesen, Isak Seven Gothic Tales
New York Modern Library 1934 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Text is clean. Cover shows light wear, cloth very clean. Head/base of spine lightly bumped. Dust Jacket shows wear, lower third of front panel torn and tape repaired, chipping at ends of spine. ; Toledano binding style '13', fujita Endpapers, Dust Jacket style 'o'. Second of two dust jacket artwork releases. ; The Modern Library; Vol. 54.3; 420 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
868 Dinesen, Isak Seven Gothic Tales
New York Modern Library 1934 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear. Head/base of spine lightly bumped. Dust Jacket shows wear, chipping at ends of spine. DJ is price clipped. ; Toledano binding style '13', fujita Endpapers, Dust Jacket style 'o'. Second of two dust jacket artwork releases. ; The Modern Library; Vol. 54.3; 420 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
869 Ditchfield, Christin; Cook, Ande Bible Heroes
New York Golden Books 2004 0375828168 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
In like new condition. States First Random House Edition, 2004 with full number line containing '1'. ; Little Golden Book; 0.4 x 7.9 x 6.2 Inches; 24 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
870 Dixon, C. M. The Devil and the Deep
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1944 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Text is clean. Previous owner name on front pastedown, gift inscription on front free endpaper. Cover shows normal wear, light slant to spine, dust jacket shows obvious wera, chipping at spine and along edges. ; From Dust Jacket Flap: This is a thrilling book about 'men who have rubbed off everything but simplicity and honesty, men with no camouflage, decent men, kindly men, brave men; men who respect their God and yet laugh with Him; mild little men but men who, when they are stirred to a cause, are the most militant group in America.' The Devil and the Deep is a penetrating, deeply moving novel about the merchant seamen in this war. ; 347 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
871 Dixon, Franklin W. The Yellow Feather Mystery
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1953 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Text is clean. Tan composite boards with brown lettering. Orange endpapers. Cover shows light wear, corners rubbed, spine bumped. Dust jacket shows some wear with light chipping at head/base of spine. Dust Jacket lists 33 titles. Rear panel advertises 10 Bomba titles, rear flap advertises 3 Tom Swift Jr. Titles. MAD # 30330-33-5. AXE Format V. ; Original text. This title was revised in 1971. Axe - Dust Jacket artwork done by Rudy Nappi (1953 design). ; Hardy Boys Mystery Stories; Vol. 33; 216 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
872 Dixon, Franklin W. The Clue In The Embers
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1955 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Text is clean. Tan tweedy like binding. Cover shows light wear, slight slant to spine. Dust jacket shows some wear, light chipping at spine, several small tears to front panel. Rear panel of DJ lists 6 Tom Swift Jr. Titles, front flap lists 35 Hardy Boys Titles, as does interior list. MAD # 30300-35-5. AXE format V. ; Dust Jacket artwork by Rudy Nappi (1955 design). ; Hardy Boys Mystery Stories; Vol. 35; ; 184 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
873 Dixon, Franklin W. The Sinister Sign Post
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1936 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Tan composition cover shows normal wear. Several small dampstains to cover and spine. Orange endpapers. Glossy frontis. Spine slanted. MAD # 30300-15-4. AXE Format IV. ; The Hardy Boys Series; Vol. 15; 215 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
874 Dixon, Franklin W. The Melted Coins
New York Grosset & Dunlap Publishers 1944 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Brown teed cover, showing obvious wear, corners and spine rubbed. Previous owner bookplate on front pastedown. Brown multi scene endpapers. Original text, printed before new revisions. Corners rubbed, scrape to front cover. MAD # 30300-23-6. AXE Format VI. ; The Hardy Boys Mystery Stories; Vol. 23; 215 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
875 Dixon, Franklin W. The Shore Road Mystery
Bedford, MA Applewood Books 1997 1557091498 Facsimile Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Text is clean. Red boards with black lettering. Cover shows minor wear, ends of spine gently bumped. Dust jacket has light edgewear at spine, otherwise dust jacket has limited visible wear. ; From publishers: They're back for more -- just the way you remember them! First published in 1928, this is the fifth book in the Hardy Boys "RM" Mystery Series. This reissue is the original edition from before the story was completely rewritten in 1968, and also features the original cover art by W. S. Rogers. In the story, automobiles were disappearing most mysteriously from the Shore Road. It remained for the Hardy Boys to solve the mystery. ; Hardy Boys; Vol. 6; 1.2 x 7.67 x 5.36 Inches; 210 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
876 Dixon, Franklin W. Rescued In The Clouds Or, Ted Scott, Hero of the Air
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1927 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Previous owner name/notations on front free endpaper and pastedown. Cover shows wear, lower corners rubbed, freying to cloth at head/base of spine. Cloth split along spine and rear cover. Red cloth binding. ; This series consisted of 20 titles published between 1927 and 1943. ; Ted Scott Flying Stories; Vol. 2; 214 pages 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
877 Dixon, Franklin W. The Jungle Pyramid
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1976 0448089564 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Cover shows light wear. Blue matte finish with white multiscene endpapers. Rear cover lists 55 titles plus Detective Handbook, interior list gives 56 titles. Probable First Edition. MAD # 30300-56-7.; Hardy Boys Mystery Stories; Vol. 56; 0.74 x 7.7 x 5.08 Inches; 192 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
878 Dixon, Franklin W. Mystery Of The Desert Giant
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1961 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Text is clean. Tan tweedy like binding. Cover shows light wear, slight slant to spine. Tan multi-scene endpapers. Dust jacket shows some wear, small scrape on front panel of DJ, light chipping at ends of spine. Several closed tears to top edge or rear panel. Rear panel of DJ lists 17 Tom Swift Jr. Titles, interior list gives 40 Hardy Boys Titles, rear flap gives 5 Bret King titles. MAD # 30300-40-6. AXE Format VI. ; Axe - Dust Jacket artwork by Rudy Nappi (1961 design). Last title issued with a dust jacket. ; Hardy Boys Mystery Stories; Vol. 40; ; 182 pages 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
879 Dixon, Franklin W. The Search For The Lost Flyers Or Ted Scott over the West Indies
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1928 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Walter S. Rogers 
Text is clean. Light soiling to outer text edges. Previous owner gift inscription on front pastedown. Heavy dampstaining to back cover. Water damage to upper corner of front free endpaper, title page and first text page. Tan cloth with blue lettering. Airplane with Ted Scott Flying Stories on front cover in black. MAD # 56900-5-2.; Ted Scott Flying Stories; Vol. 5; B&W Illustrations; 216 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
880 Dixon, Franklin W. The House On The Cliff
Bedford, MA Applewood Books 2005 1557091455 Facsimile Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Text is clean. Red cloth with black lettering. Light bump to spine. Dust jacket shows normal wear, with light bumping at head of spine. Previous owner gift inscription on front free endpaper. ; From the publishers: The house on the cliff has been vacant and is supposed to be haunted. Then it is reported to be the abode of criminals. Mr. Hardy starts to investigate and disappears, so the boys set to work to see what they can do. ; The Hardy Boys Mystery Stories; Vol. 2; 1.39 x 7.7 x 5.35 Inches; 212 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
881 Dixon, Franklin W. The Clue In The Embers
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1955 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good- in Good dust jacket 
Text is clean. Tan tweedy like binding. Cover shows light wear, slight slant to spine. Orange endpapers. Ink pen UFO added to rear endpaer illustration by previous owner. Dust jacket shows some wear, several tears, large tear to front panel, as well as front flap and spine. Unfortunate inkpen additions to dust jacket artwork by previous owner. Rear panel of DJ lists 6 Tom Swift Jr. Titles, front flap lists 35 Hardy Boys Titles, as does interior list. MAD # 30300-35-5. AXE format V. ; Dust Jacket artwork by Rudy Nappi (1955 design). ; Hardy Boys Mystery Stories; Vol. 35; ; 184 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
882 Dixon, Franklin W. What Happened At Midnight
New York Grosset & Dunlap Publishers 1931 Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket 
Text is clean. Tan tweedy-like covers. Corners lightly rubbed. Orange endpapers. Original text, printed before new revisions. Dust jacket shows wear, heavy chipping along top edge, front flap is missing. Rear cover lists Tom Swift Jr. Titles through #9. MAD # 30300-10-5. AXE Format V. ; Axe - Dust Jacket 'B' (1946 design) . ; The Hardy Boys Mystery Stories; Vol. 10; 213 pages 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
883 Dixon, Franklin W. The Clue Of The Broken Blade
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1942 Hardcover Very Good+ in Fair dust jacket 
Text is clean. Tan tweed-like binding with brown lettering. Brown multi-scene endpapers. Yellow spine dust jacket. Original text. Dust jacket missing lower third of front panel. Sticker remnants on lower corner of rear panel of DJ. MAD # 30300-21-6. AXE Format VI, but with earlier format dust jacket. ; Dust Jacket artwork by Paul Laune. ; The Hardy Boys Mystery Stories; Vol. 21; 218 pages 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
884 Dixon, Franklin W. The Secret Of The Old Mill
Bedford, MA Applewood Books 1991 1557091463 Facsimile Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Text is clean. Red cloth with black lettering. Faint rubbing to lower edge of front cover. Light bump to spine. Dust jacket shows normal wear, with small closed tears along bottom edge of front cover. ; From publishers: Counterfeit money was in circulation and the limit was reached when Mrs. Hardy took some from a stranger. Then the Hardy boys and their high school chums were warned to stay away from the old mill. Their curiosity plunged them into peril of the most unexpected kind. A tale of thrills. ; The Hardy Boys Mystery Stories; Vol. 3; 1.18 x 7.69 x 5.36 Inches; 212 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
885 Dixon, Franklin W.; Rogers, Walter S. Hunting for Hidden Gold
Bedford, MA Applewood Books 1996 155709148x Facsimile Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Text is clean. Red Boards. Cover and dust jacket show only limited wear. Facsimile edition of 1928 original. ; The Hardy Boys Mystery Stories; Vol. 5; 1.3 x 7.5 x 5.1 Inches; 214 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
886 Dixon, Jane Miss Hard-Boiled
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1930 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Green boards with black lettering. Cover shows light wear, ends of spine gently bumped. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. ; 344 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
887 Doane, Pelagie St. Francis
New York Henry Z. Walck, Inc. 1960 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Pelagie Doane 
Text is clean. Green library pictorial binding. Ex-library copy with library marks on front free endpaper and title page. Cover shows normal library wear, pages water damaged, but with little staining. ; Ex-Library; Color Illustrations; 62 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
888 Dobie, J. Frank Up The Trail From Texas
New York Random House 1955 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by John C. Wonsetler 
Text is clean. Cover shows light wear. Gentle bump to head and base of spine. Light soiling to side text edge. ; Landmark Books; Vol. 60; B&W Illustrations; 182 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
889 Dockrey, Karen Friends Finding and Keeping Them
Nashville, TN Broadman & Holman Publishers 1985 0805453431 Paperback Very Good; Text is clean. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. Cover shows normal shelfwear.  
96 pages  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
890 Dodd, C. H. The Epistle of Paul to the Romans
London Hodder & Stoughton 1932 B000XSWNXQ Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Text is clean. Red/maroon boards with gilt spine lettering. Cover shows light normal wear, ends of spine gently bumped. Lower front corner also bumped. Dust jacket is chipped at ends of spine, with chipping at corners. July 1947 reprint. ; The Moffatt New Testament Commentary; 249 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
891 Dodds, James E. Six Lessons On The Silence
Santa Barbara, CA The Aquarian Ministry 1949 Paperback Very Good- 
Text is clean. Stapled wraps. Cover shows light wear, some aging of paper. Text block lightly creased. Original pencilled price on front free endpaper. ; 59 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
892 Dodds, Jerrilynn Denise Al-Andalus The Art of Islamic Spain
New York Metropolitan Museum of Art 1992 0810964139 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Text is clean. New endpapers, with professional strengthened binding. Previous owner name to half title page and title page. Cover shows light wear. Dust jacket does shows some shelfwear, and light scuffing. Due to size and weight, this item will require additional postage. ; 12.5 x 1.75 x 9.75 Inches; 432 pages 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
893 Dodge, Mary Mapes; Winter, Milo (Illustrator) Hans Brinker Or The Silver Skates
New York Rand McNally & Company 1954 B000FEVREO Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Front free endpaper, frontis, half title page and title page creased up center. Previous owner name stamp on half title page. Heavy pictorial binding shows normal wear, corners bumped, ends of spine rubbed. ; Windermere Readers School Edition; 352 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
894 Dodson, Lamar Be My Daddy
New York Vantage Press 1992 0533102006 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Text clean. Cover shows virtually no wear. Dust jacket is pristine. Doubt if this book's ever been read. ; From dust jacket flap: Be My Daddy, by author Lamar Dodson, is a sensitive portryal of the traumas of growing up from a child's eye view. No little angel, Larry is a kid like most - and his rpblem are those many children face. Like most of us, Larry must find his own way out of the labyrinthine world of childhood. And along the way he learns an important truth: life holds some rewards even when things seem bleakest. He also learns that although grownups may be tough on him sometimes, they do care very much about him. ; 80 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
895 Dolan, Edward F. , Jr. Walter Reed Vanquishing Yellow Fever
Chicago, IL Encyclopaedia Britannica Press 1962 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Dan Siculan 
Text is clean. Cover shows minimal wear, corners lightly bumped. Dust jacket shows normal shelfwear, with wear and chipping at head and base of spine. ; Britannica Bookshelf: Great Lives for Young Americans; B&W Illustrations; 192 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
896 Dolbier, Maurice; Gergely, Tibor (Illustrator) Jenny The Bus That Nobody Loved
New York Random House 1944 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Tibor Gergely 
Text is clean. Previous owner gift inscriptionon front flap. Pictorial boards shows some wear, bottom inch and half of spine missing, rubbing at corners. Dust jacket shows wear, with obvious chipping at spine and corners, bottom inch of spine of DJ missing. ; Gergely would become a Caldecott Honor Illustrator in 1955. This is one of his early works, published just about the time he began illustrating his best selling titles for the Little Golden Books series. ; B&W and Color Illustrations 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
897 Dolbier, Maurice; Henneberger, Robert G. (Illustrator) A Lion In The Woods
New York Little, Brown & Company 1955 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Fair dust jacket Illustrated by Robert G. Henneberger 
Text is clean. Light water damage to pages 42-48. Cover shows light normal wear, ends of spine bumped. Dust jacket shows obvious wear, spine sunfaded and chipped at ends, large tear to front panel of DJ. States First Edition. ; B&W Illustrations 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
898 Dolson, Hildegarde; Cellini, Joseph (Illustrator) Disaster At Johnstown The Great Flood
New York Random House 1965 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Pictorial binding shows some wear, small tear to head of spine. Library binding. Gentle bump to head/base of spine. No additional printing information. ; Landmark Books; Vol. 109; 174 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
899 Domanska, Janina The Tortoise and the Tree
New York Greenwillow Books 1978 0688841325 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Janina Domanska 
Pictorial decorated cover shows light wear, gentle bumping to ends of spine. Price clipped dust jacket shows light edgwear , mostly at ends of spine. Full number line with '1' indicates first edition. ; Color Illustrations 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
900 Domeniconi, David; & Carroll, Pam (Illustrator) G is for Golden A California Alphabet
Chelsea, MI Sleeping Bear Press 2002 1585360457 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Pam Carroll 
Text is clean. Glossy pictorial cover shows light wear, upper corner of front corner bumped. Dust jacket shows minimal wear. Full number line starting with '1' on copyright page. ; Discover America State by State. Alphabet Series; Color Illustrations; 0.42 x 11.46 x 9.2 Inches; 40 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  

Gold Rush Book Fair


IOBA


TOP 100 BOOK SITES


Dan Glaeser Books
918 Autumn Drive
Modesto, CA 95355


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@danglaeserbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie