Dan Glaeser Books

A Great Selection of Used and Out of Print Books 
 Childrens Books * Theology * Modern Library Series



Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Cards Are Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Milne, A. A. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Milne, A. A. Pooh's 101 Uses For A Honey Pot
New York Penguin USA 1997 0525458298 / 9780525458296 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Ernest H. Shepard 
Text is clean. Cover shows minimal wear. Dust jacket shows light shelfwear. ; Book Description: Pooh knows that the best thing to do with a honey pot is to lick it clean. But he also knows that when necessary a honey pot can be useful in other ways. If a certain gloomy friend's birthday has been forgotten, a full pot of honey makes a very nice Happy Birthday present. But if the honey has been eaten by mistake, the empty pot can also make a nice gift--if it is washed out carefully and someone writes A Happy Birthday on it. Or, keep a honey pot by the front door as a step stool, just in case a Very Small Friend who cannot reach the knocker drops by. For those who have licked their honey pots clean, here are Pooh's 101 Uses for a Honey Pot--a honey pot how-to and user's guide inspired by A. A. Milne's timeless tales. These and ninety-eight other Very Clever Ideas are presented with a humor and irreverence that could only come from the Hundred Acre Wood and that Bear of Very Little Brain--Winnie-the-Pooh. ; Color Illustrations; 64 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Milne, A. A. The Holiday Round
London Methuen & Company 1930 Eleventh Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Cover shows wear, blue boards with gilt lettering and spine lettering. Spine slanted. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. ; 249 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Milne, A.A. The House At Pooh Corner
New York Dell Yearling 1970 0440437954 / 9780440437956 Paperback Very Good- Illustrated by Ernest H. Shepard 
Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear. Pages tanning. Previous owner marks on rear inside cover. ; B&W Illustrations; 0.4 x 7.5 x 5.1 Inches; 180 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Milne, A.A. The House At Pooh Corner
New York Dell Yearling 1970 0440437954 / 9780440437956 Hardcover Good Illustrated by Ernest H. Shepard 
Text is clean. Library rebound. Ex-library with typical marks. Call tag and bar code on spine. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 0.4 x 7.5 x 5.1 Inches; 180 pages 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Milne, A. A. The House At Pooh Corner Stories of Winnie-The-Pooh
New York E. P. Dutton & Company 1969 Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Ernest H. Shepard 
Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, corners of front cover bumped. Cover is discoloring with age. ; 180 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Milne, A. A. ; Desantis, George (Adaptation) Walt Disney's Winnie-The-Pooh And Meets Gopher
Racine, WI Golden Press 1965 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Small green mark on inside rear cover, previous owner name in pencil on front inside cover. "B" printing. Cover shows some wear, minor bumping to upper front corner. Cover price is 29 cents. ; A Little Golden Book; 0.2 x 7.7 x 6.4 Inches 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Milne, A. A. ; Shepard, Ernest H. (Illustrator) Winnie-the-pooh
New York Dutton Children's Books 1988 0525444432 / 9780525444435 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Ernest H. Shepard 
Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear. Dust jacket has small closed tear at head of spine. Spine bumped. ; B&W Illustrations; 176 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Milne, A. A. on Alexandriaslibrary.com
Milne, A. A. on Bagbooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Beckhambooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Bibliotique.us
Milne, A. A. on Blossombooks.co.uk
Milne, A. A. on Boox.ca
Milne, A. A. on Brookingsbooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Brown-studies-books.co.uk
Milne, A. A. on Callseller.com
Milne, A. A. on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Milne, A. A. on Cozybookcellar.com
Milne, A. A. on Crazy4bookz.com
Milne, A. A. on Ctrarebooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Cupboardmaker.com
Milne, A. A. on Elpinarillobooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Empirebooksellers.com
Milne, A. A. on Foxfirebooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Goldringbooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Goodwillbooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Milne, A. A. on Jamespepperbooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Johnbalebooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Jrfinebooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Keenerbooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Leonsbookstore.com
Milne, A. A. on Lpbooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Magdalenbooks.co.uk
Milne, A. A. on Marblehillbooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Montclairbookcenter.com
Milne, A. A. on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Milne, A. A. on Nansbookshop.biz
Milne, A. A. on Newbostonusedbooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Njbonline.com
Milne, A. A. on Notquitenewstuff.com
Milne, A. A. on Oldprintbooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Oldranchbooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Oldscrolls.com
Milne, A. A. on Orielisbooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Orphantreasures.com
Milne, A. A. on Ourhomeschoolbooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Svbooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Three-spires.com
Milne, A. A. on Waynesbooks.net
Milne, A. A. on Wheenobooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Wintertimebooks.com

Home | About Us | Store Policies & Shipping | Privacy Policy | Contact Us
Gold Rush Book Fair


IOBA


TOP 100 BOOK SITES


Dan Glaeser Books
918 Autumn Drive
Modesto, CA 95355


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@danglaeserbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com