Dan Glaeser Books

A Great Selection of Used and Out of Print Books 
 Childrens Books * Theology * Modern Library Series


 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
Gift Cards Are Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Dixon, Franklin W. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Dixon, Franklin W. Footprints Under The Window
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1933 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Text is clean. Grey-tan tweedlike binding with brown lettering. Brown endpapers. Wrap-around dust jacket. Original text. Dust jacket shows light edgewear. MAD # 30300-12-6. AXE format VI. AXE Dust Jacket B. 1959 printing. Dust jacket lists 38 titles. ; The Hardy Boys Mystery Stories; Vol. 12; 218 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Dixon, Franklin W.; Rogers, Walter S. Hunting for Hidden Gold
Bedford, MA Applewood Books 1996 155709148x / 9781557091482 Facsimile Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Text is clean. Red Boards. Cover and dust jacket show only limited wear. Facsimile edition of 1928 original. ; The Hardy Boys Mystery Stories; Vol. 5; 1.3 x 7.5 x 5.1 Inches; 214 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Dixon, Franklin W. Mystery Of The Desert Giant
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1961 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Text is clean. Tan tweedy like binding. Cover shows light wear, slight slant to spine. Tan multi-scene endpapers. Dust jacket shows some wear, small scrape on front panel of DJ, light chipping at ends of spine. Several closed tears to top edge or rear panel. Rear panel of DJ lists 17 Tom Swift Jr. Titles, interior list gives 40 Hardy Boys Titles, rear flap gives 5 Bret King titles. MAD # 30300-40-6. AXE Format VI. ; Axe - Dust Jacket artwork by Rudy Nappi (1961 design). Last title issued with a dust jacket. ; Hardy Boys Mystery Stories; Vol. 40; ; 182 pages 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Dixon, Franklin W. Rescued In The Clouds Or, Ted Scott, Hero of the Air
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1927 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Previous owner name/notations on front free endpaper and pastedown. Cover shows wear, lower corners rubbed, freying to cloth at head/base of spine. Cloth split along spine and rear cover. Red cloth binding. ; This series consisted of 20 titles published between 1927 and 1943. ; Ted Scott Flying Stories; Vol. 2; 214 pages 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Dixon, Franklin W. The Clue In The Embers
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1955 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Text is clean. Tan tweedy like binding. Cover shows light wear, slight slant to spine. Dust jacket shows some wear, light chipping at spine, several small tears to front panel. Rear panel of DJ lists 6 Tom Swift Jr. Titles, front flap lists 35 Hardy Boys Titles, as does interior list. MAD # 30300-35-5. AXE format V. ; Dust Jacket artwork by Rudy Nappi (1955 design). ; Hardy Boys Mystery Stories; Vol. 35; ; 184 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Dixon, Franklin W. The Clue In The Embers
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1955 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good- in Good dust jacket 
Text is clean. Tan tweedy like binding. Cover shows light wear, slight slant to spine. Orange endpapers. Ink pen UFO added to rear endpaer illustration by previous owner. Dust jacket shows some wear, several tears, large tear to front panel, as well as front flap and spine. Unfortunate inkpen additions to dust jacket artwork by previous owner. Rear panel of DJ lists 6 Tom Swift Jr. Titles, front flap lists 35 Hardy Boys Titles, as does interior list. MAD # 30300-35-5. AXE format V. ; Dust Jacket artwork by Rudy Nappi (1955 design). ; Hardy Boys Mystery Stories; Vol. 35; ; 184 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Dixon, Franklin W. The Clue Of The Broken Blade
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1942 Hardcover Very Good+ in Fair dust jacket 
Text is clean. Tan tweed-like binding with brown lettering. Brown multi-scene endpapers. Yellow spine dust jacket. Original text. Dust jacket missing lower third of front panel. Sticker remnants on lower corner of rear panel of DJ. MAD # 30300-21-6. AXE Format VI, but with earlier format dust jacket. ; Dust Jacket artwork by Paul Laune. ; The Hardy Boys Mystery Stories; Vol. 21; 218 pages 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Dixon, Franklin W. The Hidden Harbor Mystery
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1935 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Text is clean. Tan tweedlike cover shows normal wear, small cut to bottom edge of front panel. Orange endpapers. Dust jacket shows wear with rubbing along flaps and chipping at ends. Rear panel lists 9 Zane Grey titles, Front flap lists 35 Hardy Boy Titles. MAD # 30300-14-5. AXE Format V, DJ B. ; The Hardy Boys Series; Vol. 14; 219 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Dixon, Franklin W. The House On The Cliff
Bedford, MA Applewood Books 2005 1557091455 / 9781557091451 Facsimile Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Text is clean. Red cloth with black lettering. Light bump to spine. Dust jacket shows normal wear, with light bumping at head of spine. Previous owner gift inscription on front free endpaper. ; From the publishers: The house on the cliff has been vacant and is supposed to be haunted. Then it is reported to be the abode of criminals. Mr. Hardy starts to investigate and disappears, so the boys set to work to see what they can do. ; The Hardy Boys Mystery Stories; Vol. 2; 1.39 x 7.7 x 5.35 Inches; 212 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Dixon, Franklin W. The Jungle Pyramid
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1976 0448089564 / 9780448089560 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Cover shows light wear. Blue matte finish with white multiscene endpapers. Rear cover lists 55 titles plus Detective Handbook, interior list gives 56 titles. Probable First Edition. MAD # 30300-56-7.; Hardy Boys Mystery Stories; Vol. 56; 0.74 x 7.7 x 5.08 Inches; 192 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Dixon, Franklin W. The Melted Coins
New York Grosset & Dunlap Publishers 1944 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Brown teed cover, showing obvious wear, corners and spine rubbed. Previous owner bookplate on front pastedown. Brown multi scene endpapers. Original text, printed before new revisions. Corners rubbed, scrape to front cover. MAD # 30300-23-6. AXE Format VI. ; The Hardy Boys Mystery Stories; Vol. 23; 215 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Dixon, Franklin W. The Search For The Lost Flyers Or Ted Scott over the West Indies
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1928 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Walter S. Rogers 
Text is clean. Light soiling to outer text edges. Previous owner gift inscription on front pastedown. Heavy dampstaining to back cover. Water damage to upper corner of front free endpaper, title page and first text page. Tan cloth with blue lettering. Airplane with Ted Scott Flying Stories on front cover in black. MAD # 56900-5-2.; Ted Scott Flying Stories; Vol. 5; B&W Illustrations; 216 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Dixon, Franklin W. The Secret Of The Old Mill
Bedford, MA Applewood Books 1991 1557091463 / 9781557091468 Facsimile Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Text is clean. Red cloth with black lettering. Faint rubbing to lower edge of front cover. Light bump to spine. Dust jacket shows normal wear, with small closed tears along bottom edge of front cover. ; From publishers: Counterfeit money was in circulation and the limit was reached when Mrs. Hardy took some from a stranger. Then the Hardy boys and their high school chums were warned to stay away from the old mill. Their curiosity plunged them into peril of the most unexpected kind. A tale of thrills. ; The Hardy Boys Mystery Stories; Vol. 3; 1.18 x 7.69 x 5.36 Inches; 212 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Dixon, Franklin W. The Secret Panel
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1946 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Text is clean. Tan tweedlike binding. Orange endpapers. Cover shows normal wear. Wrap around dust jacket. DJ shows some chipping at ends of spine. MAD # 30300-25-4. AXE format IV. ; Axe - PC 'A'. ; The Hardy Boys Mystery Stories; Vol. 25; ; 212 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Dixon, Franklin W. The Shore Road Mystery
Bedford, MA Applewood Books 1997 1557091498 / 9781557091499 Facsimile Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Text is clean. Red boards with black lettering. Cover shows minor wear, ends of spine gently bumped. Dust jacket has light edgewear at spine, otherwise dust jacket has limited visible wear. ; From publishers: They're back for more -- just the way you remember them! First published in 1928, this is the fifth book in the Hardy Boys "RM" Mystery Series. This reissue is the original edition from before the story was completely rewritten in 1968, and also features the original cover art by W. S. Rogers. In the story, automobiles were disappearing most mysteriously from the Shore Road. It remained for the Hardy Boys to solve the mystery. ; Hardy Boys; Vol. 6; 1.2 x 7.67 x 5.36 Inches; 210 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Dixon, Franklin W. The Sinister Sign Post
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1936 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Tan composition cover shows normal wear. Several small dampstains to cover and spine. Orange endpapers. Glossy frontis. Spine slanted. MAD # 30300-15-4. AXE Format IV. ; The Hardy Boys Series; Vol. 15; 215 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Dixon, Franklin W. The Wailing Siren Mystery
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1951 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Text is clean. Tan tweedlike cover shows normal wear. Orange endpapers. Dust jacket shows wear with rubbing along flaps and chipping at ends. Rear panel lists 11 Tom Swift Jr. Titles. MAD # 30300-30-5. AXE Format V. ; The Hardy Boys Series; Vol. 30; 214 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Dixon, Franklin W. The Yellow Feather Mystery
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1953 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Text is clean. Tan composite boards with brown lettering. Orange endpapers. Cover shows light wear, corners rubbed, spine bumped. Dust jacket shows some wear with light chipping at head/base of spine. Dust Jacket lists 33 titles. Rear panel advertises 10 Bomba titles, rear flap advertises 3 Tom Swift Jr. Titles. MAD # 30330-33-5. AXE Format V. ; Original text. This title was revised in 1971. Axe - Dust Jacket artwork done by Rudy Nappi (1953 design). ; Hardy Boys Mystery Stories; Vol. 33; 216 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Dixon, Franklin W. What Happened At Midnight
New York Grosset & Dunlap Publishers 1931 Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket 
Text is clean. Tan tweedy-like covers. Corners lightly rubbed. Orange endpapers. Original text, printed before new revisions. Dust jacket shows wear, heavy chipping along top edge, front flap is missing. Rear cover lists Tom Swift Jr. Titles through #9. MAD # 30300-10-5. AXE Format V. ; Axe - Dust Jacket 'B' (1946 design) . ; The Hardy Boys Mystery Stories; Vol. 10; 213 pages 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Dixon, Franklin W. on Bbrownandassoc.net
Dixon, Franklin W. on Betterbookgetter.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Blossombooks.co.uk
Dixon, Franklin W. on Bookmarcsonline.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Bookwebpages.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Brookingsbooks.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Cardinalbooks.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Champandmabel.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Cheapread.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Dixon, Franklin W. on Cozybookcellar.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Cupboardmaker.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Elpinarillobooks.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Eurolibros.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Foxfirebooks.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Goodwillbooks.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Grendelbooks.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Dixon, Franklin W. on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Johnbalebooks.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Mixdbooks.net
Dixon, Franklin W. on Montclairbookcenter.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Nansbookshop.biz
Dixon, Franklin W. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Njbonline.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Notquitenewstuff.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Oldscrolls.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Oncereadbooks.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Orielisbooks.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Patbookman.net
Dixon, Franklin W. on Peakirkbooks.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Rogercoybooks.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Svbooks.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Thebookishpelican.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Thebooksend.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Thedustjacket.biz
Dixon, Franklin W. on Trasteverebooks.net
Dixon, Franklin W. on Websterbookstore.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
Dixon, Franklin W. on Wheenobooks.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Wintertimebooks.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Woodcrestbooks.com

Gold Rush Book Fair


IOBA


TOP 100 BOOK SITES


Dan Glaeser Books
918 Autumn Drive
Modesto, CA 95355


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@danglaeserbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com