|
|
Dixon, Franklin W. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Dixon, Franklin W. A Figure In Hiding New York Grosset & Dunlap 1937 Hardcover Very Good- in Fair dust jacket Text is clean. Tan tweed-like binding with brown lettering. Cover shows obvious wear with rubbing to spine and corners. Orange endpapers. Yellow/orange spine dust jacket. Original text. Dust jacket shows obvious wear, lower 40% of front panel missing. MAD # 30300-16-4. AXE format IV. ; Axe - Dust Jacket 'A' - Artwork by J. Clemens Gretta. ; The Hardy Boys Mystery Stories; Vol. 16; 212 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Dixon, Franklin W. Across The Pacific Or Ted Scott's Hop to Australia New York Grosset & Dunlap 1928 Later Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Walter S. Rogers Text is clean. Red boards. Cover shows normal wear, small stain to front cover, soiling to cloth. Rear hinge weak. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. AD #56900,7,1 ; There were a total of 20 volumes in this series. ; Ted Scott Flying Stories; Vol. 7; B&W Illustrations; 216 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Dixon, Franklin W. Footprints Under The Window New York Grosset & Dunlap 1933 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Text is clean. Grey-tan tweedlike binding with brown lettering. Orange endpapers. Wrap-around dust jacket. Original text. Dust jacket shows light edgewear. MAD # 30300-12-5. AXE format V. 1950 printing. Dust jacket lists 34 titles. 1954 printing. ; The Hardy Boys Mystery Stories; Vol. 12; 218 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Dixon, Franklin W. Lost At The South Pole Or, Ted Scott in Blizzard Land New York Grosset & Dunlap 1930 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Walter S. Rogers Text is clean. Ex-school library copy, school name on front free endpaper and residue from checkout envelope on front pastedown only evidence. Cover shows normal wear. Head/base of spine bumped. Spine slanted. Some soiling to outer text edge. Chipping to cloth at head of spine. Red cloth binding. MAD #56900-11-1; This series consisted of 20 titles published between 1927 and 1943. ; Ted Scott Flying Stories; Ex-Library; Vol. 11; B&W Illustrations; 214 pages Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Dixon, Franklin W. Mystery Of The Desert Giant New York Grosset & Dunlap 1961 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Text is clean. Tan tweedy like binding. Cover shows light wear, slight slant to spine. Tan multi-scene endpapers. Dust jacket shows some wear, small scrape on front panel of DJ, light chipping at ends of spine. Several closed tears to top edge or rear panel. Rear panel of DJ lists 17 Tom Swift Jr. Titles, interior list gives 40 Hardy Boys Titles, rear flap gives 5 Bret King titles. MAD # 30300-40-6. AXE Format VI. ; Axe - Dust Jacket artwork by Rudy Nappi (1961 design). Last title issued with a dust jacket. ; Hardy Boys Mystery Stories; Vol. 40; ; 182 pages Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Dixon, Franklin W. Rescued In The Clouds Or, Ted Scott, Hero of the Air New York Grosset & Dunlap 1927 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Text is clean. Previous owner name/notations on front free endpaper and pastedown. Cover shows wear, lower corners rubbed, freying to cloth at head/base of spine. Red cloth binding. ; This series consisted of 20 titles published between 1927 and 1943. ; Ted Scott Flying Stories; Vol. 2; 214 pages Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Dixon, Franklin W. The Clue In The Embers New York Grosset & Dunlap 1955 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good- in Good dust jacket Text is clean. Tan tweedy like binding. Cover shows light wear, slight slant to spine. Orange endpapers. Ink pen UFO added to rear endpaer illustration by previous owner. Dust jacket shows some wear, several tears, large tear to front panel, as well as front flap and spine. Unfortunate inkpen additions to dust jacket artwork by previous owner. Rear panel of DJ lists 6 Tom Swift Jr. Titles, front flap lists 35 Hardy Boys Titles, as does interior list. MAD # 30300-35-5. AXE format V. ; Dust Jacket artwork by Rudy Nappi (1955 design). ; Hardy Boys Mystery Stories; Vol. 35; ; 184 pages Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Dixon, Franklin W. The Clue In The Embers New York Grosset & Dunlap 1955 Hardcover Very Good- in Poor dust jacket Text is clean. Tan tweedy like binding. Cover shows light wear, slight slant to spine. Brown multi-scene endpapers. Previous owner names on front free endpaper and half title page. Dust jacket is heavily chipped, missing large portions of bottom edge. Sticker shadow on upper corner of front panel of DJ. Rear panel of DJ lists 14 Tom Swift Jr. Titles, front flap lists 38 Hardy Boys Titles, interior list has 39 titles. MAD # 30300-35-6. AXE Format VI. ; Hardy Boys Mystery Stories; Vol. 35; ; 184 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Dixon, Franklin W. The Clue Of The Broken Blade New York Grosset & Dunlap 1942 First Edition (?) Hardcover Good+ in Fair dust jacket Text is clean. Cover shows obvious wear, light staining to back cover. Corners bumped. Base of spine rubbed. Orange endpapers. Dust jacket is chipped, large chips missing from head/base of spine. Spine of dust jacket sun faded. Front flap lists 21 titles, rear cover lists 14 X-Bar-X boys titles, rear flap lists 20 Ted Scott Flying Stories titles. ; The Hardy Boys Mystery Stories; Vol. 21; 218 pages Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Dixon, Franklin W. The Clue Of The Broken Blade New York Grosset & Dunlap 1942 Hardcover Very Good+ in Fair dust jacket Text is clean. Tan tweed-like binding with brown lettering. Brown multi-scene endpapers. Yellow spine dust jacket. Original text. Dust jacket missing lower third of front panel. Sticker remnants on lower corner of rear panel of DJ. MAD # 30300-21-6. AXE Format VI, but with earlier format dust jacket. ; Dust Jacket artwork by Paul Laune. ; The Hardy Boys Mystery Stories; Vol. 21; 218 pages Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Dixon, Franklin W. The Disappearing Floor New York Grosset & Dunlap 1940 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Text is clean. Tan tweedlike cover shows normal wear. Orange endpapers. Dust jacket shows wear with rubbing along flaps and chipping at ends. Some staining to outer text edges. MAD # 30300-19-4. AXE Format IV. ; The Hardy Boys Series; Vol. 19; 218 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Dixon, Franklin W. The Great Airport Mystery / What Happened At Midnight? New York Grosset & Dunlap N.D. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Text is clean. Special book club edition. Mustard cover with multicolored scene. Cover shows wear, with small scrape to upper corner of front cover. Pages tanning. ; This edition was part of a 1970's book club, that printed the first 18 titles, as a set of 9 volumes. ; Hardy Boys; Book Club Edition; Vol. 9/10/2009 Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Dixon, Franklin W. The Hidden Harbor Mystery New York Grosset & Dunlap 1935 Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Text is clean. Tan tweedlike cover shows normal wear. Orange endpapers. Dust jacket shows wear with rubbing along flaps and chipping at ends. Some staining to outer text edges. Spine slanted. MAD # 30300-14-5. AXE Format V. ; The Hardy Boys Series; Vol. 14; 219 pages Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Dixon, Franklin W. The Hooded Hawk Mystery New York Grosset & Dunlap 1954 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Text is clean. Tan tweedlike cover orange endpapers. Corners and spine rubbed. Spine slanted. This printing contains the original pre-revised text. Probable first edition, as interior list has only 34 titles, ending with this one. MAD # 30300-34-5. AXE Format V. ; Hardy Boys Mystery Stories; Vol. 34; 212 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Dixon, Franklin W. The Mark On The Door New York Grosset & Dunlap 1934 Hardcover Fair in Very Good dust jacket Text is clean. Tan tweedlike cover, shows normal wear. Orange endpapers. Last text page detached, but present. Dust jacket shows wear, with chipping to spine and 1x2 inch chip missing from front panel. MAD # 30300-13-4. ; Hardy Boys Mystery Stories; Vol. 13; 0.74 x 7.71 x 5.06 Inches; 219 pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Dixon, Franklin W. The Melted Coins New York Grosset & Dunlap Publishers 1944 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Text is clean. Brown teed cover, showing obvious wear, corners and spine rubbed. Previous owner bookplate on front pastedown. Brown multi scene endpapers. Original text, printed before new revisions. Corners rubbed, scrape to front cover. MAD # 30300-23-6. AXE Format VI. ; The Hardy Boys Mystery Stories; Vol. 23; 215 pages Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Dixon, Franklin W. The Search For The Lost Flyers Or Ted Scott over the West Indies New York Grosset & Dunlap 1928 B000859P6C Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Walter S. Rogers Text is clean. Light soiling to outer text edges. Previous owner gift inscription on front pastedown. Heavy dampstaining to back cover. Red cloth with brown lettering with black outline. Airplane with Ted Scott Flying Stories on front cover in black. MAD # 56900-5-1.; Ted Scott Flying Stories; Vol. 5; B&W Illustrations; 216 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Dixon, Franklin W. The Search For The Lost Flyers Or Ted Scott over the West Indies New York Grosset & Dunlap 1928 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Walter S. Rogers Text is clean. Light soiling to outer text edges. Previous owner gift inscription on front pastedown. Heavy dampstaining to back cover. Water damage to upper corner of front free endpaper, title page and first text page. Tan cloth with blue lettering. Airplane with Ted Scott Flying Stories on front cover in black. MAD # 56900-5-2.; Ted Scott Flying Stories; Vol. 5; B&W Illustrations; 216 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Dixon, Franklin W. The Secret of Pirates Hill New York Grosset & Dunlap 1956 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Text is clean. Tweed covers with orange endpapers. Front cover shows normal wear. Dust jacket shows normal wear, with light chipping at spine, and several small closed tears to front panel of DJ. MAD # 30330-36-4. AXE Format IV with DJ A. ; Original text. This title was revised in 1972. ; Hardy Boys Mystery Stories; Vol. 36; 213 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Dixon, Franklin W. The Secret of the Old Mill New York Grosset & Dunlap 1927 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Text is clean. Tan tweed-like binding with brown lettering. Orange endpapers. Yellow spine dust jacket. Original text (pre-1960 release). Spine slanted. Dust jacket shows light wear, some soiling to spine. Edge of dust jacket shows some chipping. MAD # 30300-3-5. AXE Format V. Probable 1952 printing. Endpapers list 31 titles. ; AXE Dust jacket style 'B'. ; The Hardy Boys Mystery Stories; Vol. 3; ; 212 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Dixon, Franklin W. on Bbrownandassoc.net Dixon, Franklin W. on Betterbookgetter.com Dixon, Franklin W. on Bibliotique.us Dixon, Franklin W. on Blossombooks.co.uk Dixon, Franklin W. on Bookfaerie.com Dixon, Franklin W. on Bookmarcsonline.com Dixon, Franklin W. on Bookshopbaltimore.com Dixon, Franklin W. on Boox.ca Dixon, Franklin W. on Brookingsbooks.com Dixon, Franklin W. on Cardinalbooks.com Dixon, Franklin W. on Champandmabel.com Dixon, Franklin W. on Cheapread.com Dixon, Franklin W. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Dixon, Franklin W. on Covertocoverbooks.ca Dixon, Franklin W. on Cozybookcellar.com Dixon, Franklin W. on Ctrarebooks.com
| Dixon, Franklin W. on Cupboardmaker.com Dixon, Franklin W. on Elpinarillobooks.com Dixon, Franklin W. on Film-tvtieins.com Dixon, Franklin W. on Foxfirebooks.com Dixon, Franklin W. on Goodwillbooks.com Dixon, Franklin W. on Hessaybooks.co.uk Dixon, Franklin W. on Johnbalebooks.com Dixon, Franklin W. on Johnmurraysbooks.com Dixon, Franklin W. on Lowestcostbooks.com Dixon, Franklin W. on Mixdbooks.com Dixon, Franklin W. on Montclairbookcenter.com Dixon, Franklin W. on Nansbookshop.biz Dixon, Franklin W. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com Dixon, Franklin W. on Njbonline.com Dixon, Franklin W. on Oldscrolls.com Dixon, Franklin W. on Oncereadbooks.com
| Dixon, Franklin W. on Orielisbooks.com Dixon, Franklin W. on Orphantreasures.com Dixon, Franklin W. on Patbookman.net Dixon, Franklin W. on Rogercoybooks.com Dixon, Franklin W. on Tenbestbooks.com Dixon, Franklin W. on Thebookishpelican.com Dixon, Franklin W. on Thedustjacket.biz Dixon, Franklin W. on Trasteverebooks.net Dixon, Franklin W. on Websterbookstore.com Dixon, Franklin W. on Westcoastbooks.co.uk Dixon, Franklin W. on Wheenobooks.com Dixon, Franklin W. on Willoughbybooks.net Dixon, Franklin W. on Wintertimebooks.com |
|
|