Dan Glaeser Books

A Great Selection of Used and Out of Print Books 
 Childrens Books * Theology * Modern Library Series

Our office will be closed May 26, 2012 until June 1, 2012
Orders received during this time period will be shipped on June 2, 2012
Thanks for your understanding.


 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
Gift Cards Are Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
IMPORTANT ANNOUNCEMENT
We will be out of the office until Friday June 1.

Orders placed this week will ship on Saturday June 2.
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Quintana, Ricardo (Introduction) ; Addison, Joseph; Rowe, Nicholas; Steele, Richard; Gay, John; Fielding, Henry; Lillo, George; Goldsmith, Oliver; Sheridan, Richard Brinsley (Contributors) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Quintana, Ricardo (Introduction) ; Addison, Joseph; Rowe, Nicholas; Steele, Richard; Gay, John; Fielding, Henry; Lillo, George; Goldsmith, Oliver; Sheridan, Richard Brinsley (Contributors) 18th Century Plays Cato; the Tragedy of Jane Shore; the Conscious Lovers; the Beggar's Opera; the Tragedy of Tragedies; the London Merchant; She Stoops to Conquer; the Rivals
New York Modern Library 1952 Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Text is clean. Green cloth is clean and sharp. Light bump to ends of spine . Dust jacket shows some obvious chipping at spine. ; Toledano binding style '8', Kent Endpapers, Dust jacket style 'h', listing 365 titles. First of two dust jacket artwork releases. ; The Modern Library; Vol. 224.1; 484 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Fielding, Henry Joseph Andrews
London J. M. Dent & Sons 1931 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear. Dust jacket is chipped along top and bottom edge of front panel. 1937 reprint. ; Everyman's Library; Vol. 467; 280 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Fielding, Henry The History And Adventures Of Joseph Andrews
New York Modern Library 1950 Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, light rubbing to head of spine, base of spine bumped. Dust jacket shows wear, with chipping along top edge, and spine. Small yellow stain on front panel of DJ. Rubbing along side of spine of DJ. ; Toledano binding style '9', Kent Endpapers, Dust jacket style 'i'. ; The Modern Library of the World's Best Books; Vol. 117.4; 422 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Fielding, Henry; Chappell, Warren (Illustrator) The History Of Tom Jones
New York Modern Library 1943 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Previous owner name on front pastedown. Cover shows wear, with heavy rubbing to corners. Dust jacket/slip case is missing. ; Illustrated Modern Library; 1.7 x 7.4 x 4.9 Inches 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Fielding, Henry The History of Tom Jones A Foundling
New York Modern Library 1931 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, light rubbing to head of spine, base of spine bumped. Previous owner notes on half title page. Dust jacket chipped along edges spine, and edges of front panel. Scrape to base of spine of DJ. Does not include introduction added to this title in 1950. ; Toledano binding style '8', Kent Endpapers, Dust jacket 'h'. Second of four dust jacket artwork releases. ; The Modern Library of the World's Best Books; Vol. 185.1; 885 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Fielding, Henry The History of Tom Jones A Foundling
New York Modern Library 1950 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, light rubbing to head of spine, base of spine bumped. Previous owner nameplate on front pastedown. Dust jacket lightly chipped at spine, front flap price clipped. Included introduction added to this title in 1950. ; Toledano binding style '10', Kent Endpapers, Dust jacket 'i'. Second of four dust jacket artwork releases. ; The Modern Library of the World's Best Books; Vol. 185.2; 885 pages 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Fielding, Henry The History of Tom Jones A Foundling
New York Modern Library 1950 B0006ASG14 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Text is clean. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Small stain on side text edge. Previous owner name plate on front pastedown.  
Toledano binding style '11', Kent Endpapers. ; The Modern Library of the World's Best Books; Vol. 185.2; 885 pages  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Fielding, Henry The History Of Tom Jones A Foundling
New York Vintage Books N.D. Paperback Very Good 
Text is clean. Pages tanning lightly. Cover shows normal wear, gentle bumping to corners. Cover illustration by Edward Gorey. ; Vintage Books; Vol. 130; 886 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Quintana, Ricardo (Introduction) ; Addison, Joseph; Rowe, Nicholas; Steele, Richard; Gay, John; Fielding, Henry; Lillo, George; Goldsmith, Oliver; Sheridan, Richard Brinsley (Contributors) on Betterbookgetter.com
Quintana, Ricardo (Introduction) ; Addison, Joseph; Rowe, Nicholas; Steele, Richard; Gay, John; Fielding, Henry; Lillo, George; Goldsmith, Oliver; Sheridan, Richard Brinsley (Contributors) on Bookmarcsonline.com
Quintana, Ricardo (Introduction) ; Addison, Joseph; Rowe, Nicholas; Steele, Richard; Gay, John; Fielding, Henry; Lillo, George; Goldsmith, Oliver; Sheridan, Richard Brinsley (Contributors) on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Quintana, Ricardo (Introduction) ; Addison, Joseph; Rowe, Nicholas; Steele, Richard; Gay, John; Fielding, Henry; Lillo, George; Goldsmith, Oliver; Sheridan, Richard Brinsley (Contributors) on Boox.ca
Quintana, Ricardo (Introduction) ; Addison, Joseph; Rowe, Nicholas; Steele, Richard; Gay, John; Fielding, Henry; Lillo, George; Goldsmith, Oliver; Sheridan, Richard Brinsley (Contributors) on Brookingsbooks.com
Quintana, Ricardo (Introduction) ; Addison, Joseph; Rowe, Nicholas; Steele, Richard; Gay, John; Fielding, Henry; Lillo, George; Goldsmith, Oliver; Sheridan, Richard Brinsley (Contributors) on Cheapread.com
Quintana, Ricardo (Introduction) ; Addison, Joseph; Rowe, Nicholas; Steele, Richard; Gay, John; Fielding, Henry; Lillo, George; Goldsmith, Oliver; Sheridan, Richard Brinsley (Contributors) on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Quintana, Ricardo (Introduction) ; Addison, Joseph; Rowe, Nicholas; Steele, Richard; Gay, John; Fielding, Henry; Lillo, George; Goldsmith, Oliver; Sheridan, Richard Brinsley (Contributors) on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Quintana, Ricardo (Introduction) ; Addison, Joseph; Rowe, Nicholas; Steele, Richard; Gay, John; Fielding, Henry; Lillo, George; Goldsmith, Oliver; Sheridan, Richard Brinsley (Contributors) on Cozybookcellar.com
Quintana, Ricardo (Introduction) ; Addison, Joseph; Rowe, Nicholas; Steele, Richard; Gay, John; Fielding, Henry; Lillo, George; Goldsmith, Oliver; Sheridan, Richard Brinsley (Contributors) on Ctrarebooks.com
Quintana, Ricardo (Introduction) ; Addison, Joseph; Rowe, Nicholas; Steele, Richard; Gay, John; Fielding, Henry; Lillo, George; Goldsmith, Oliver; Sheridan, Richard Brinsley (Contributors) on Drakefarmbooks.com
Quintana, Ricardo (Introduction) ; Addison, Joseph; Rowe, Nicholas; Steele, Richard; Gay, John; Fielding, Henry; Lillo, George; Goldsmith, Oliver; Sheridan, Richard Brinsley (Contributors) on Eurolibros.com
Quintana, Ricardo (Introduction) ; Addison, Joseph; Rowe, Nicholas; Steele, Richard; Gay, John; Fielding, Henry; Lillo, George; Goldsmith, Oliver; Sheridan, Richard Brinsley (Contributors) on Eveleighbooks.com
Quintana, Ricardo (Introduction) ; Addison, Joseph; Rowe, Nicholas; Steele, Richard; Gay, John; Fielding, Henry; Lillo, George; Goldsmith, Oliver; Sheridan, Richard Brinsley (Contributors) on Film-tvtieins.com
Quintana, Ricardo (Introduction) ; Addison, Joseph; Rowe, Nicholas; Steele, Richard; Gay, John; Fielding, Henry; Lillo, George; Goldsmith, Oliver; Sheridan, Richard Brinsley (Contributors) on Foxfirebooks.com
Quintana, Ricardo (Introduction) ; Addison, Joseph; Rowe, Nicholas; Steele, Richard; Gay, John; Fielding, Henry; Lillo, George; Goldsmith, Oliver; Sheridan, Richard Brinsley (Contributors) on Geoffreysrarebooks.com
Quintana, Ricardo (Introduction) ; Addison, Joseph; Rowe, Nicholas; Steele, Richard; Gay, John; Fielding, Henry; Lillo, George; Goldsmith, Oliver; Sheridan, Richard Brinsley (Contributors) on Goldringbooks.com
Quintana, Ricardo (Introduction) ; Addison, Joseph; Rowe, Nicholas; Steele, Richard; Gay, John; Fielding, Henry; Lillo, George; Goldsmith, Oliver; Sheridan, Richard Brinsley (Contributors) on Goodsheppardbooks.com
Quintana, Ricardo (Introduction) ; Addison, Joseph; Rowe, Nicholas; Steele, Richard; Gay, John; Fielding, Henry; Lillo, George; Goldsmith, Oliver; Sheridan, Richard Brinsley (Contributors) on Goodwillbooks.com
Quintana, Ricardo (Introduction) ; Addison, Joseph; Rowe, Nicholas; Steele, Richard; Gay, John; Fielding, Henry; Lillo, George; Goldsmith, Oliver; Sheridan, Richard Brinsley (Contributors) on Gothicabooks.com
Quintana, Ricardo (Introduction) ; Addison, Joseph; Rowe, Nicholas; Steele, Richard; Gay, John; Fielding, Henry; Lillo, George; Goldsmith, Oliver; Sheridan, Richard Brinsley (Contributors) on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Quintana, Ricardo (Introduction) ; Addison, Joseph; Rowe, Nicholas; Steele, Richard; Gay, John; Fielding, Henry; Lillo, George; Goldsmith, Oliver; Sheridan, Richard Brinsley (Contributors) on Johnbalebooks.com
Quintana, Ricardo (Introduction) ; Addison, Joseph; Rowe, Nicholas; Steele, Richard; Gay, John; Fielding, Henry; Lillo, George; Goldsmith, Oliver; Sheridan, Richard Brinsley (Contributors) on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Quintana, Ricardo (Introduction) ; Addison, Joseph; Rowe, Nicholas; Steele, Richard; Gay, John; Fielding, Henry; Lillo, George; Goldsmith, Oliver; Sheridan, Richard Brinsley (Contributors) on Jrfinebooks.com
Quintana, Ricardo (Introduction) ; Addison, Joseph; Rowe, Nicholas; Steele, Richard; Gay, John; Fielding, Henry; Lillo, George; Goldsmith, Oliver; Sheridan, Richard Brinsley (Contributors) on Leftcoastbooks.us
Quintana, Ricardo (Introduction) ; Addison, Joseph; Rowe, Nicholas; Steele, Richard; Gay, John; Fielding, Henry; Lillo, George; Goldsmith, Oliver; Sheridan, Richard Brinsley (Contributors) on Leonsbookstore.com
Quintana, Ricardo (Introduction) ; Addison, Joseph; Rowe, Nicholas; Steele, Richard; Gay, John; Fielding, Henry; Lillo, George; Goldsmith, Oliver; Sheridan, Richard Brinsley (Contributors) on Marblehillbooks.com
Quintana, Ricardo (Introduction) ; Addison, Joseph; Rowe, Nicholas; Steele, Richard; Gay, John; Fielding, Henry; Lillo, George; Goldsmith, Oliver; Sheridan, Richard Brinsley (Contributors) on Montclairbookcenter.com
Quintana, Ricardo (Introduction) ; Addison, Joseph; Rowe, Nicholas; Steele, Richard; Gay, John; Fielding, Henry; Lillo, George; Goldsmith, Oliver; Sheridan, Richard Brinsley (Contributors) on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Quintana, Ricardo (Introduction) ; Addison, Joseph; Rowe, Nicholas; Steele, Richard; Gay, John; Fielding, Henry; Lillo, George; Goldsmith, Oliver; Sheridan, Richard Brinsley (Contributors) on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Quintana, Ricardo (Introduction) ; Addison, Joseph; Rowe, Nicholas; Steele, Richard; Gay, John; Fielding, Henry; Lillo, George; Goldsmith, Oliver; Sheridan, Richard Brinsley (Contributors) on Nightheronbooks.com
Quintana, Ricardo (Introduction) ; Addison, Joseph; Rowe, Nicholas; Steele, Richard; Gay, John; Fielding, Henry; Lillo, George; Goldsmith, Oliver; Sheridan, Richard Brinsley (Contributors) on Oldscrolls.com
Quintana, Ricardo (Introduction) ; Addison, Joseph; Rowe, Nicholas; Steele, Richard; Gay, John; Fielding, Henry; Lillo, George; Goldsmith, Oliver; Sheridan, Richard Brinsley (Contributors) on Oxfordhousebooks.com
Quintana, Ricardo (Introduction) ; Addison, Joseph; Rowe, Nicholas; Steele, Richard; Gay, John; Fielding, Henry; Lillo, George; Goldsmith, Oliver; Sheridan, Richard Brinsley (Contributors) on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Quintana, Ricardo (Introduction) ; Addison, Joseph; Rowe, Nicholas; Steele, Richard; Gay, John; Fielding, Henry; Lillo, George; Goldsmith, Oliver; Sheridan, Richard Brinsley (Contributors) on Thebookishpelican.com
Quintana, Ricardo (Introduction) ; Addison, Joseph; Rowe, Nicholas; Steele, Richard; Gay, John; Fielding, Henry; Lillo, George; Goldsmith, Oliver; Sheridan, Richard Brinsley (Contributors) on Thedustjacket.biz
Quintana, Ricardo (Introduction) ; Addison, Joseph; Rowe, Nicholas; Steele, Richard; Gay, John; Fielding, Henry; Lillo, George; Goldsmith, Oliver; Sheridan, Richard Brinsley (Contributors) on Trasteverebooks.net
Quintana, Ricardo (Introduction) ; Addison, Joseph; Rowe, Nicholas; Steele, Richard; Gay, John; Fielding, Henry; Lillo, George; Goldsmith, Oliver; Sheridan, Richard Brinsley (Contributors) on Victorian-novels.co.uk
Quintana, Ricardo (Introduction) ; Addison, Joseph; Rowe, Nicholas; Steele, Richard; Gay, John; Fielding, Henry; Lillo, George; Goldsmith, Oliver; Sheridan, Richard Brinsley (Contributors) on Websterbookstore.com
Quintana, Ricardo (Introduction) ; Addison, Joseph; Rowe, Nicholas; Steele, Richard; Gay, John; Fielding, Henry; Lillo, George; Goldsmith, Oliver; Sheridan, Richard Brinsley (Contributors) on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
Quintana, Ricardo (Introduction) ; Addison, Joseph; Rowe, Nicholas; Steele, Richard; Gay, John; Fielding, Henry; Lillo, George; Goldsmith, Oliver; Sheridan, Richard Brinsley (Contributors) on Wheenobooks.com
Quintana, Ricardo (Introduction) ; Addison, Joseph; Rowe, Nicholas; Steele, Richard; Gay, John; Fielding, Henry; Lillo, George; Goldsmith, Oliver; Sheridan, Richard Brinsley (Contributors) on Wintertimebooks.com
Quintana, Ricardo (Introduction) ; Addison, Joseph; Rowe, Nicholas; Steele, Richard; Gay, John; Fielding, Henry; Lillo, George; Goldsmith, Oliver; Sheridan, Richard Brinsley (Contributors) on Woodcrestbooks.com
Quintana, Ricardo (Introduction) ; Addison, Joseph; Rowe, Nicholas; Steele, Richard; Gay, John; Fielding, Henry; Lillo, George; Goldsmith, Oliver; Sheridan, Richard Brinsley (Contributors) on Wrigleycrossbooks.com
Quintana, Ricardo (Introduction) ; Addison, Joseph; Rowe, Nicholas; Steele, Richard; Gay, John; Fielding, Henry; Lillo, George; Goldsmith, Oliver; Sheridan, Richard Brinsley (Contributors) on Zouchbooks.com

Gold Rush Book Fair


IOBA


TOP 100 BOOK SITES


Dan Glaeser Books
918 Autumn Drive
Modesto, CA 95355


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@danglaeserbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie