Dan Glaeser Books

A Great Selection of Used and Out of Print Books 
 Childrens Books * Theology * Modern Library Series


 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
Gift Cards Are Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Sutton, Margaret Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Sutton, Margaret The Forbidden Chest
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1953 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Red tweed like boards show normal wear, light rubbing to base of spine and corners. Brown haunted mansion endpapers. Light soiling to side text edge. AXE Forman IV. 1954 printing, based on the 25 titles listed on reverse of half title page. ; Judy Bolton Mysteries; Vol. 24; 210 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Sutton, Margaret The Haunted Attic
New York Grosset and Dunlap 1932 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Red tweedlike binding. Cover shows normal wear, tear at base of spine. Corners and ends of spine rubbed and bumped. Brown 'haunted house' endpapers. Previous owner name and notation on front free endpaper. Side text edge lightly stained. ; Judy Bolton Mysteries; Vol. 2; 212 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Sutton, Margaret The Haunted Attic
New York Grosset and Dunlap 1932 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Pictorial composite binding. Cover shows normal wear. Spine lightly slanted. Brown 'haunted house' endpapers. Light rubbing evident along edge and base of spine. Side text edge lightly stained. Back cover lists 34 titles. 1963 printing. ; Judy Bolton Mysteries; Vol. 2; 212 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Sutton, Margaret The Haunted Attic
New York Grosset and Dunlap 1932 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Text is clean. Red tweedlike cover shows light wear. Brown 'haunted house' endpapers. Tape stains to front free endpaper and front pastedown. Dust jacket is bright, but with obvious edgewear and several closed tears along edges. Dust jacket lists 28 titles. AXE Format VI (1952-1963) Dust Jacket B. ; Judy Bolton Mysteries; Vol. 2; 212 pages 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Sutton, Margaret The Haunted Attic
New York Grosset and Dunlap 1932 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Text is clean. Red tweedlike cover shows light wear. Brown 'haunted house' endpapers. Dust jacket is bright, but with obvious edgewear and several closed tears along edges. Dust jacket lists 27 titles. AXE Format VI (1952-1963) . AXE Dust Jacket B. ; Judy Bolton Mysteries; Vol. 2; 212 pages 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Sutton, Margaret The Invisible Chimes
New York Grosset and Dunlap 1932 Hardcover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 
Text is clean. Red tweed binding. Cover shows normal wear. Brown 'haunted house' endpapers. Dust jacket shows normal wear with some chipping at corners and spine. Some staining and minor inscect activity evident on outer text edges. Front flap lists 26 titles. AXE Format VI (1952-1963) . AXE Dust Jacket B. ; Judy Bolton Mysteries; Vol. 3; 213 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Sutton, Margaret The Invisible Chimes
New York Grosset and Dunlap 1932 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Pictorial composite cover, with green spine. Cover shows normal wear. Brown 'haunted house' endpapers. Light staining to side text edge. Gentle bump at base of spine. 34 titles listed on back cover. 1963 printing. AXE Format VII (1963-1967) . ; Judy Bolton Mysteries; Vol. 3; 213 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Sutton, Margaret The Invisible Chimes
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1932 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Pelagie Doane 
Text is clean. Green cloth with brown/purple lettering. Cover shows normal wear, bumping to head/base of spine. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. 1932-1937 printing, having multiple illustrations. All three illustrations present. Probable first edition, with only 2 pages of adverts in back, the Judy Bolton advert listing only 3 titles. ; Judy Bolton Mysteries; Vol. 3; B&W Illustrations; 213 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Sutton, Margaret The Midnight Visitor
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1939 Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Pelagie Doane 
Text is clean. Red smooth binding with square cover illustration. Blue endpapers by Pelagie Doane. Previous owner gift inscription on front free endpaper. Cover shows normal wear, light bumping to head/base of spine and corners, gentle rubbing to bottom edge of front/rear covers. 1946-48 printing. Dust jacket is shows obvious wear, some chipping at spine and corners, water damage to front flap. AXE Format IV, Dust jacket A. ; Judy Bolton Mysteries; Vol. 12; B&W Illustrations; 249 pages 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Sutton, Margaret The Midnight Visitor
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1939 Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Pelagie Doane 
Text is clean. Red tweed-like cloth with black lettering. Previous owner bookplate on front free endpaper. Cover shows normal wear, light bumping to head/base of spine and corners, gentle rubbing to bottom edge of front/rear covers. 1952-1963 printing, red tweed cover, haunted house endpapers. Dust jacket is shows obvious wear, some chipping at spine and corners, water damage to front flap. AXE Format VI, Dust jacket A. ; Judy Bolton Mysteries; Vol. 12; B&W Illustrations; 249 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Sutton, Margaret The Mystic Ball
New York Grosset and Dunlap 1934 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Text is clean. Red tweedlike cover. Cover shows minimal wear. Brown 'haunted house' endpapers. Bump to head and base of spine. Dust jacket shows some wear, light chipping at spine and corners. 31 titles listed on front flap. 1960 printing. AXE Format VI (1952-1963) . ; Judy Bolton Mysteries; Vol. 7; 212 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Sutton, Margaret The Phantom Friend
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1959 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Text is clean. Red tweed like covers, shows some rubbing along bottom edge and ends of spine. Haunted House endpapers. Dust jacket shows wear, chipping at spine, small pencil mark on front panel in the "D" of Friend. AXE Format V. 1963 printing. This title was never printed in the picture cover format. ; Judy Bolton Mysteries; Vol. 30; 174 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Sutton, Margaret The Vanishing Shadow
New York Grosset and Dunlap 1932 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Text is clean. Orange cover with small square picturer. Cover shows normal wear. Brown 'haunted house' endpapers. Bump to head and base of spine. White spine Dust jacket shows some wear, light chipping at spine and corners. 17 titles listed on front flap. AXE Format IV (1946-1948) , Dust Jacket A , matches all points, but without frontis. ; Judy Bolton Mysteries; Vol. 1; 218 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Sutton, Margaret The Yellow Phantom
New York Grosset and Dunlap 1933 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Text is clean. Ex-library copy with library marks on half title page, title page, dedication page, outer text edge, with call tag on spine of binding and spine of dust jacket. Front free endpaper missing. Damage to rear gutter. Spine slanted. Red tweed binding. Cover shows normal wear. Brown 'haunted house' endpapers. Dust jacket shows normal wear with some chipping at corners and spine. Spine of DJ sunfaded. Front flap lists 24 titles. ; Judy Bolton Mysteries; Ex-Library; Vol. 6; 210 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Sutton, Margaret on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Sutton, Margaret on Betterbookgetter.com
Sutton, Margaret on Bibliotique.us
Sutton, Margaret on Bookbill.net
Sutton, Margaret on Bookbrowzers.com
Sutton, Margaret on Bookcrazy.us
Sutton, Margaret on Booksinrockford.com
Sutton, Margaret on Booksofparadise.net
Sutton, Margaret on Boomersbooks.net
Sutton, Margaret on Caterwaulbooks.com
Sutton, Margaret on Cerebraldeli.com
Sutton, Margaret on Chapter1.co.za
Sutton, Margaret on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Sutton, Margaret on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Sutton, Margaret on Cozybookcellar.com
Sutton, Margaret on Cupboardmaker.com
Sutton, Margaret on Derbybookshelf.com
Sutton, Margaret on Foxfirebooks.com
Sutton, Margaret on Gibsonbooks.com
Sutton, Margaret on Gloversbookery.com
Sutton, Margaret on Go-bookworld.com
Sutton, Margaret on Goodwillbooks.com
Sutton, Margaret on Kavbooks.com
Sutton, Margaret on Kbookscanada.com
Sutton, Margaret on Leonsbookstore.com
Sutton, Margaret on Marys-books.com
Sutton, Margaret on Nansbookshop.biz
Sutton, Margaret on Oddvolumebooks.com
Sutton, Margaret on Oldkidsbooks.com
Sutton, Margaret on Olmsteadbooks.com
Sutton, Margaret on Oncereadbooks.com
Sutton, Margaret on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Sutton, Margaret on Orphantreasures.com
Sutton, Margaret on Pattysbookshop.com
Sutton, Margaret on Pellabooks.com
Sutton, Margaret on Read-em-again.com
Sutton, Margaret on Sandyaco.com
Sutton, Margaret on Sleepysidebooks.com
Sutton, Margaret on Springystreasures.com
Sutton, Margaret on Talesandtea.com
Sutton, Margaret on Thatusedbookstore.com
Sutton, Margaret on Thebooksend.com
Sutton, Margaret on Turnthepagebooks.com
Sutton, Margaret on Vintage-books.com
Sutton, Margaret on Willoughbybooks.net

Gold Rush Book Fair


IOBA


TOP 100 BOOK SITES


Dan Glaeser Books
918 Autumn Drive
Modesto, CA 95355


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@danglaeserbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com