Dan Glaeser Books

A Great Selection of Used and Out of Print Books 
 Childrens Books * Theology * Modern Library Series



 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
Gift Cards Are Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

McNeer, May & Lynd Ward (Illustrator) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 McNeer, May & Lynd Ward (Illustrator) My Friend Mac The Story of Little Baptiste and the Moose
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Company 1961 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Lynd Ward 
Text is clean. Tan boards with red lettering and cover decorations. Ends of spine bumped. Dust jacket shows some edgewear, and light chipping at corners. Small tear along top edge of rear panel of DJ. Rear flap information ("Take this to your teacher") filled out by previous owner, but not detached from DJ. ; Weekly Reader; Book Club Edition; 2 color illustration 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 McNeer, May The California Gold Rush
Chicago, IL Spencer Press 1950 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Lynd Ward 
Text is clean. Corners and spine lightly bumped. Cover shows normal shelfwear. Previous owner bookplate on front free endpaper. ; This printing was a special reprint series consisting of 10 titles of the Landmark Books series. This is volume 7 of that 10 volume set. ; Landmark Books; Vol. 6; B&W Illustrations; 184 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 McNeer, May War Chief Of The Seminoles
New York Random House 1954 B0006ATRX0 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good- in Good dust jacket  Illustrated by Lynd Ward 
Text is clean. Red cloth shows normal wear, corners/spine bumped. Front hinge shaken. Dust jacket shows wear, heavily chipping at spine and corners. Side text edge lightly stained. Possible First Edition. Dust jacket lists to this title on back cover. ; Landmark Books; Vol. 50; B&W Illustrations; ; 180 pages  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 McNeer, May War Chief Of The Seminoles
New York Random House 1954 B0006ATRX0 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Lynd Ward 
Text is clean. Cover shows light wear. Gentle bump to head and base of spine. Previous owner nameplate on front pastedown. '44' printed on front pastedown in black ink. Spine lightly faded. ; Landmark Books; Vol. 50; B&W Illustrations; ; 180 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 McNeer, May War Chief Of The Seminoles
New York Random House 1954 B0006ATRX0 Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Lynd Ward 
Text is clean. Ex-school library copy with library marks on title page and rear free endpaper. Cover shows normal wear with tape remnants and tape stains. Dust jacket has call tag on spine and chipping along edges. ; Landmark Books; Ex-Library; Vol. 50; B&W Illustrations; ; 180 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 McNeer, May War Chief Of The Seminoles
New York Random House 1954 B0006ATRX0 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Lynd Ward 
Text is clean. Cover shows light wear. Gentle bump to head and base of spine. Dust jacket shows wear, with chipping at head/base of spine. Previous owner name on half title page and dedication page. Multiple pen checkmarks on booklist on rear panel of dust jacket. ; Landmark Books; Vol. 50; B&W Illustrations; ; 180 pages 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


McNeer, May & Lynd Ward (Illustrator) on Applebybooks.net
McNeer, May & Lynd Ward (Illustrator) on Argosybooks.ca
McNeer, May & Lynd Ward (Illustrator) on Aziomedia.com
McNeer, May & Lynd Ward (Illustrator) on Bookfaerie.com
McNeer, May & Lynd Ward (Illustrator) on Booksinrockford.com
McNeer, May & Lynd Ward (Illustrator) on Boox.ca
McNeer, May & Lynd Ward (Illustrator) on Casabellabooks.com
McNeer, May & Lynd Ward (Illustrator) on Cerebraldeli.com
McNeer, May & Lynd Ward (Illustrator) on Childhoodbooks.com
McNeer, May & Lynd Ward (Illustrator) on Cindyabrahambooks.com
McNeer, May & Lynd Ward (Illustrator) on Confettibooks.com
McNeer, May & Lynd Ward (Illustrator) on Curiocornerbooks.com
McNeer, May & Lynd Ward (Illustrator) on Derbybookshelf.com
McNeer, May & Lynd Ward (Illustrator) on Easychairbooks.com
McNeer, May & Lynd Ward (Illustrator) on Foxfirebooks.com
McNeer, May & Lynd Ward (Illustrator) on Frugalfamilybooks.com
McNeer, May & Lynd Ward (Illustrator) on Gibsonbooks.com
McNeer, May & Lynd Ward (Illustrator) on Grendelbooks.com
McNeer, May & Lynd Ward (Illustrator) on Guthriebooks.com
McNeer, May & Lynd Ward (Illustrator) on Hammondsbooks.net
McNeer, May & Lynd Ward (Illustrator) on Leonsbookstore.com
McNeer, May & Lynd Ward (Illustrator) on Marys-books.com
McNeer, May & Lynd Ward (Illustrator) on Montclairbookcenter.com
McNeer, May & Lynd Ward (Illustrator) on Mounthopebooks.com
McNeer, May & Lynd Ward (Illustrator) on Notquitenewstuff.com
McNeer, May & Lynd Ward (Illustrator) on Oddvolumebooks.com
McNeer, May & Lynd Ward (Illustrator) on Oldkidsbooks.com
McNeer, May & Lynd Ward (Illustrator) on Onceuponatimebooks.com
McNeer, May & Lynd Ward (Illustrator) on Orphanedbooks.com
McNeer, May & Lynd Ward (Illustrator) on Orphantreasures.com
McNeer, May & Lynd Ward (Illustrator) on Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com
McNeer, May & Lynd Ward (Illustrator) on Pogosplacebooks.com
McNeer, May & Lynd Ward (Illustrator) on Poormansbooks.com
McNeer, May & Lynd Ward (Illustrator) on Rsgeerbooks.com
McNeer, May & Lynd Ward (Illustrator) on Sagebks.com
McNeer, May & Lynd Ward (Illustrator) on Showlettwestbooks.com
McNeer, May & Lynd Ward (Illustrator) on Sleepygirlsusedbooks.com
McNeer, May & Lynd Ward (Illustrator) on Springystreasures.com
McNeer, May & Lynd Ward (Illustrator) on Talleysbooks.com
McNeer, May & Lynd Ward (Illustrator) on Tarmans.com
McNeer, May & Lynd Ward (Illustrator) on Texasbooklady.com
McNeer, May & Lynd Ward (Illustrator) on Thebooksend.com
McNeer, May & Lynd Ward (Illustrator) on Thedustjacket.biz
McNeer, May & Lynd Ward (Illustrator) on Turnthepagebooks.com
McNeer, May & Lynd Ward (Illustrator) on Villagebookmarket.com

Gold Rush Book Fair


IOBA


TOP 100 BOOK SITES


Dan Glaeser Books
918 Autumn Drive
Modesto, CA 95355


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@danglaeserbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com