Dan Glaeser Books

A Great Selection of Used and Out of Print Books 
 Childrens Books * Theology * Modern Library Series


Dan declares 2009 the year to buy more books from DanGlaeserBooks.com!
(OK - it may not catch on as a national motto, but it's worth a try.)


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Cards Are Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Shakespeare, William Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Shakespeare, William A Midsummer Night's Dream
New York Signet Classics 1963 0451521374 / 9780451521378 Paperback Good 
Margin notes on a dozen pages. Pages tanning. Cover shows obvious classroom wear. Creaselines to spine. Remainder mark on bottom text edge. ; Signet Classic; Mass Market PB; 202 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Shakespeare, William Hamlet
New York Signet Classics 1998 0451526929 / 9780451526922 Paperback Very Good 
Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear. ; Signet Classic; Mass Market PB; 0.68 x 6.89 x 4.22 Inches; 368 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Shakespeare, William Hamlet
New York Signet Classics 1998 0451526929 / 9780451526922 Paperback Very Good 
Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear. Remainder mark. Used bookstore stickers on spine and back cover. ; Signet Classic; Mass Market PB; 0.68 x 6.89 x 4.22 Inches; 368 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Shakespeare, William Hamlet
New York Washington Square Press 1992 067172262x / 9780671722623 Paperback Very Good 
Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, with edgewear. ; ANNOTATIONAn illustrated, abridged version of the Shakespeare tragedy with background information and explanatory stage directions.; The New Folger Library; Mass Market PB; 1.07 x 6.8 x 4.24 Inches; 400 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Shakespeare, William Hamlet
New York Penguin USA 1976 0451521285 / 9780451521286 Paperback Good  
Some margin notations in portions of text. Pages tanning lightly. Lower corner of front cover bumped. ; Signet Classics Series; Mass Market PB; 296 pages  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Shakespeare, William Hamlet
New York Signet Classics 1998 0451526929 / 9780451526922 Paperback Very Good- 
Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear. Creaseline to spine. Front cover also has a creaseline. ; Signet Classic; Mass Market PB; 0.68 x 6.89 x 4.22 Inches; 368 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Shakespeare, William Henry Iv, Part One
New York New American Library 1963 B000JN7OUC Paperback Very Good; Text is clean. Pages tanning. Cover shows normal wear. Light edgewear along side of front cover. Creaseline on front cover along spine.  
Signet Classics Series; Mass Market PB; 268 pages  
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Shakespeare, William Julius Caesar
New York New American Library 1998 0451526899 / 9780451526892 Paperback Very Good- 
Text is clean. Cover shows wear, upper corner of front cover creased. ; SYNOPSIS: In this striking tragedy of political conflict, Shakespeare turns to the ancient Roman world and to the famous assassination of Julius Caesar by his republican opponents. The play is one of tumultuous rivalry, of prophetic warnings -- "Beware the ides of March" -- and of moving public oratory "Friends, Romans, countrymen!" Ironies abound and most of all for Brutus, whose fate it is to learn that his idealistic motives for joining the conspiracy against a would-be dictator are not enough to sustain the movement once Caesar is dead. ; Signet Classics Series; Mass Market PB; 0.72 x 6.82 x 4.21 Inches; 304 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Shakespeare, William King Lear
New York Signet Classics 1998 0451526937 / 9780451526939 Paperback Very Good 
Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, upper corner lightly bumped. ; Signet Classics; Mass Market PB; 0.64 x 6.85 x 4.2 Inches; 352 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Shakespeare, William King Lear
New York Penguin USA 1963 0451521277 / 9780451521279 Paperback Good+; Text is clean. Pages tanning, several corners dogeared. Cover shows normal shelfwear. Used bookstore stickers on back cover.  
Signet Classics Series; 318 pages  
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Shakespeare, William Macbeth
New York New American Library 1963 Paperback Very Good- 
Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, edgewear along side of front cover. Lower corner of front cover bent. ; Signet Classic; Mass Market PB; 247 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Shakespeare, William Measure For Measure
New York New American Library 1964 Paperback Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Text is clean. Cover shows normal shelfwear. ; FROM THE PUBLISHER: Although performed before King James I in 1604, the text of Measure, For Measure was not published until 1623, seven years after Shakespeare's death. This First Folio text, printed from a transcript by King's Mens scrivener Ralph Crane of Shakespeare's own foul papers, preserves Shakespeare's authorial process, including his changes in plot, character, theme and structure. As such it offers a unique view of the author's writing and rewriting of his own play. Once dismissed as an 'assembled' text or as a 'darkened' text, adapted or botched by later revisers, the Folio text instead presents a superbly written play about intensely complex issues, including the uses of morality and sexuality. The original and genuine text of Measure, For Measure offers Shakespeare at his most brilliant and intricate. ; Signet Classics Series; Mass Market PB; 240 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Shakespeare, William; Jones, Harold (Illustrator) Songs From Shakespeare
New York A Wonderful World Book / A. S. Barnes and Company 1961 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Harold Jones 
Text is clean. 4 color plates. Tiny tear to bottom edge of last 6 pages. Green cloth with yellow cover decoration and yellow spine lettering. Base of spine shows a small amount of rubbing. Dust jacket shows light wear, mostly at ends of spine. 2 pages near center of book show light damage from sticking together. ; B&W and Color Illustrations 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Shakespeare, William The Comedies of Shakespeare Volume One
New York Modern Library 1959 Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
Text is clean. Factory mis-binding, endpapers in front only. Last advertisement page used as rear pastedown. Small tear to rear interior gutter. Dust jacket shows some wear, with light chipping at spine. ; Toledano binding style '11', Kent endpapers in Grey (in front only) , dust jacket style 'i'. ; The Modern Library; Vol. 4.5; 545 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Shakespeare, William The Tragedy Of Macbeth
New York Signet Classics 1963 0451524446 / 9780451524447 Paperback Very Good 
Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, creaseline along spine. ; Signet Classic; Mass Market PB; 0.75 x 6.75 x 4.25 Inches; 272 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Shakespeare, William on Alexandriaslibrary.com
Shakespeare, William on Arcanabooks.us
Shakespeare, William on Bagotbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Beckhambooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Bibliotique.us
Shakespeare, William on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Shakespeare, William on Brookingsbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Brown-studies-books.co.uk
Shakespeare, William on Brusselfinebooksandpaper.com
Shakespeare, William on Byblos.uk.com
Shakespeare, William on Cindyabrahambooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Crazy4bookz.com
Shakespeare, William on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Drakefarmbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Elpinarillobooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Foliofinebooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Foxfirebooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Georgejefferybooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Goodsheppardbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Goodwillbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Shakespeare, William on Hkbooksonline.com
Shakespeare, William on Johnbalebooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Leftcoastbooks.us
Shakespeare, William on Leonsbookstore.com
Shakespeare, William on Marblehillbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Mihalys.com
Shakespeare, William on Montclairbookcenter.com
Shakespeare, William on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Shakespeare, William on Mrtbooksla.com
Shakespeare, William on Newbostonusedbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Normjohnsonbookseller.com
Shakespeare, William on Oldranchbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Oldrosevillebookshop.com
Shakespeare, William on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Ourhomeschoolbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Rogercoybooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Studiobookshop.co.uk
Shakespeare, William on Tenbestbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Three-spires.com
Shakespeare, William on Trasteverebooks.net
Shakespeare, William on Treasureschristianbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Waynesbooks.net
Shakespeare, William on Wheenobooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Wintertimebooks.com

Home | About Us | Store Policies & Shipping | Privacy Policy | Contact Us
Gold Rush Book Fair


IOBA


TOP 100 BOOK SITES




Dan Glaeser Books
918 Autumn Drive
Modesto, CA 95355


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@danglaeserbooks.com
Copyright©2009. All Rights Reserved.