Dan Glaeser Books Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Franklin Dixon listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Dixon, Franklin W.  Across The Pacific Or Ted Scott's Hop to Australia
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1928 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Text is clean. Tan boards with blue lettering. Pages tanning. Dust jacket shows light wear, normal wear for age. Illustrated by Walter S. Rogers
There were a total of 20 volumes in this series. ; Ted Scott Flying Stories; Vol. 7; B&W Illustrations; 216 pages
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 2. Dixon, Franklin W.  Following The Sun Shadow Or Ted Scott and the Great Escape
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1934 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Text is clean. Light soiling to outer text edges. Some foxing to pastedowns. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. Small grease stain to pages 4-7. Tan boards with blue lettering. Illustrated by Gretta, J. Clemens
There were a total of 20 volumes in this series. ; Ted Scott Flying Stories; Vol. 15; B&W Illustrations; 216 pages
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Dixon, Franklin W.  Mystery At Devil's Paw
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1973 Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, with light scuffing. Previous owner name in purple pen on reverse of front free endpaper. White "multi-scene" endpapers. Revised text
Hardy Boys; Vol. 38; 0.74 x 7.71 x 5.05 Inches; 192 pages
Price: 3.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Dixon, Franklin W.  Over The Jungle Trails Or Ted Scott and the Missing Explorers
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1929 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket; Penciled marks on some pages. Front free endpaper missing. Previous owner notations cover front pastedown. Red cloth cover, corners rubbed. Ends of spine beginning to frey. Illustrated by Walter S. Rogers
Ted Scott Flying Stories; Vol. 10; B&W Illustrations; 214 pages
Price: 6.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Dixon, Franklin W.  Over The Rockies With The Air Mail Or Ted Scott Lost in the Wilderness
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1927 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket; Text is clean. Tan boards with blue lettering. Light damp staining to front cover. Water damage to frontispiece . Previous owner name erased from title page. Dust jacket shows normal wear, water staining to front flap. Stray ink marks on spine. Illustrated by Walter S. Rogers
There were a total of 20 volumes in this series. ; Ted Scott Flying Stories; Vol. 3; B&W Illustrations; 214 pages
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Dixon, Franklin W.  Rescued In The Clouds Or, Ted Scott, Hero of the Air
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1927 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Text is clean. Previous owner name/notations on front free endpaper and pastedown. Cover shows wear, lower corners rubbed, freying to cloth at head/base of spine. Red cloth binding.
This series consisted of 20 titles published between 1927 and 1943. ; Ted Scott Flying Stories; Vol. 2; 214 pages
Price: 6.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Dixon, Franklin W.  South Of The Rio Grande Or Ted Scott on a Secret Mission
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1928 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Text is clean. Light soiling to outer text edges. Corners bumped. Spine bumped. Stain on back cover. Illustrated by Walter S. Rogers
Ted Scott Flying Stories; Vol. 6; B&W Illustrations; 215 pages
Price: 9.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Dixon, Franklin W.  The Clue Of The Broken Blade
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1942 First Edition (?) Hardcover Good+ in Fair dust jacket; Text is clean. Cover shows obvious wear, light staining to back cover. Corners bumped. Base of spine rubbed. Orange endpapers. Dust jacket is chipped, large chips missing from head/base of spine. Spine of dust jacket sun faded. Front flap lists 21 titles, rear cover lists 14 X-Bar-X boys titles, rear flap lists 20 Ted Scott Flying Stories titles.
The Hardy Boys Mystery Stories; Vol. 21; 218 pages
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Dixon, Franklin W.  The Ghost At Skeleton Rock
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1966 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Text is clean. Previous owner name in pencil on front free endpaper/pastedown. Cover shows normal wear, spine slanted. Corners rubbed.
Hardy Boys Mystery Stories; Vol. 37; 0.73 x 7.7 x 5.04 Inches; 192 pages
Price: 3.00 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Dixon, Franklin W.  The Hooded Hawk Mystery
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1954 Later Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Text is clean. Post-1962 printing, issued without dust jacket. Brown endpapers. Corners and spine rubbed. Spine lightly slanted. This printing contains the original pre-revised text.
Hardy Boys Mystery Stories; Vol. 34; 212 pages
Price: 6.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 11. Dixon, Franklin W.  The House on the Cliff
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1987 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Text is clean. Light water damage to upper corner of last 10 pages. Cover shows light normal wear.
FROM THE PUBLISHER: When Mr. Hardy disappears while investigating a mystery surrounding a vacant house rumored to be either haunted or an abode for criminals, the Hardy Boys search for the truth. ; The Hardy Boys Mystery Stories; Vol. 2; 0.73 x 7.69 x 5.06 Inches; 192 pages
Price: 3.00 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Dixon, Franklin W.  The Melted Coins
New York Grosset & Dunlap Publishers 1944 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Text is clean. Corners lightly rubbed. Post 1962 printing, issued with out dust jacket. Brown endpapers. Original text, printed before new revisions. Corners rubbed, spine lightly slanted.
The Hardy Boys Mystery Stories; Vol. 23; 215 pages
Price: 6.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 13. Dixon, Franklin W.  The Search For The Lost Flyers Or Ted Scott over the West Indies
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1928 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Text is clean. Light soiling to outer text edges. Previous owner name in pencil on front pastedown. Corners bumped. Spine bumped. Illustrated by Walter S. Rogers
Ted Scott Flying Stories; Vol. 5; B&W Illustrations; 216 pages
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 14. Dixon, Franklin W.  The Secret Of The Old Mill
Bedford, MA Applewood Books 1991 Facsimile Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Text is clean. Red cloth with black lettering. Light bump to spine. Dust jacket shows minimal wear.
From publishers: Counterfeit money was in circulation and the limit was reached when Mrs. Hardy took some from a stranger. Then the Hardy boys and their high school chums were warned to stay away from the old mill. Their curiosity plunged them into peril of the most unexpected kind. A tale of thrills. ; The Hardy Boys Mystery Stories; Vol. 3; 1.18 x 7.69 x 5.36 Inches; 212 pages
Price: 6.50 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 15. Dixon, Franklin W.  The Shore Road Mystery
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1992 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Text is clean. Cover shows light normal wear. Small stain on inside front cover.
Blue "flashlight" binding. ; Hardy Boys; Vol. 6; 0.71 x 7.7 x 5.08 Inches; 192 pages
Price: 3.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 16. Dixon, Franklin W.  The Shore Road Mystery
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1992 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Text is clean. Cover shows light normal wear. Small stain on inside front cover. Small stain on inside front cover.
Blue "flashlight" binding. ; Hardy Boys; Vol. 6; 0.71 x 7.7 x 5.08 Inches; 192 pages
Price: 3.00 USD
See Full
Description
 17. Dixon, Franklin W.  What Happened At Midnight
New York Grosset & Dunlap Publishers 1931 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Text is clean. Water spotting along top text edge. Corners lightly rubbed. Post 1962 printing, issued with out dust jacket. Brown endpapers. Original text, printed before new revisions. Spine lightly faded.
The Hardy Boys Mystery Stories; Vol. 10; 213 pages
Price: 6.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Frank BaumGary Larson >>>


Try these sites for other Franklin Dixon Listings

Johnbalebooks.com
Foxfirebooks.com
Elpinarillobooks.com
Svbooks.com
Absreadbooks.com
Cindyabrahambooks.com
Beedeebooks.com
Orielisbooks.com
Bbrownandassoc.net
Wheenobooks.com
Fairsfair.com
Honededgebooks.com
Oldsaratogabooks.com
Gloryhousepublishing.com
Allbooks.tv
Lauranevadaslibrary.com
Cheapread.com
Bibliotique.us
Brown-studies-books.co.uk
Alexandriaslibrary.com
Goodwillbooks.com
Trasteverebooks.net
Kavbooks.com
Barlowbooks.com
Barnegatbooks.com
Tangledwebmysteries.com
Therescuedpages.com
Allaroundtheworldbooks.com
Emeraldcitybooksellers.com
Jwilbooks.com
Rogercoybooks.com
Abooknook.us
Portalesbooknook.com
Tenbestbooks.com
Classiceducation.net
Sugartreebooks.com
Wintertimebooks.com
Montclairbookcenter.com
Bagotbooks.com
Hessaybooks.co.uk
Zumabooks.com
Oldprintbooks.com
Sddall.com
Patbookman.net
Back2books.tv

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions