Dan Glaeser Books Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Lewis listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Carroll, Lewis  Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
New York Viking Press 1975 First Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket; Text is clean. Light soiling to front/rear endpapers. Blue boards with black lettering. Head/base of spine lightly bumped. Dust jacket shows wear, tears at corners, edgewear along bottom edge, 2 chips missing from back cover. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham
Features an additional poem by Austin Dobson. ; A Studio book; 161 pages
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Carroll, Lewis  Alice's Adventures In Wonderland And Through The Looking Glass 2 Volumes in Slipcase
New York Random House 1946 Special Crusade Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Text is clean. Both volumes are decorated covered boards with cloth spines with gilt lettering on black fields. Issued without dust jackets. Slip case is intact, but tearing along top edge and bottom edge. Illustrated by John Tenniel and Fritz Kredel
For this edition, Fritz Kredel colored the original John Tenniel illustrations.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 3. Carroll, Lewis  Alice's Adventures In Wonderland In Words of One Syllable
Akron, OH Saalfield 1908 Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Text is clean. Pages tanning heavily. Tan boards with black lettering and black and green decorations. Front cover bow out slightly. Dust jacket is soiled, with 2 chips missing from lower edge and 1 chip missing from upper edge of backside. Dust jacket illustration done by Virginia Albert. Text illustrations are the original Tenniel illustrations.
The One Syllable Series
Price: 100.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 4. Carroll, Lewis  The Complete Works of Lewis Carroll
New York Modern Library 1979 Stated First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Text is clean. Cover shows light wear, creaseline along spine (Large binding). Cover shows light rubbing at base of spine. Dust jacket shows only light wear. Stated First Edition, however it is NOT a first edition, since the First Modern Library printing of this title was in 1936. Most likely, this is the first 1979 printing of this title, when Modern Library resumed production after a 7 year hiatus.
Toldeano Binding style 'G8', Blank Endpapers, Dust Jacket Style 'Gk'. ; Modern Library Giants; Vol. 28.1; 1293 pages
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Carroll, Lewis  The Complete Works Of Lewis Carroll
New York The Modern Library 1936 Hardcover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; Text is clean. Pages tanning. Front hinge weak. Cover shows normal wear. Dust jacket has large chip missing from head of spine. Some chipping at base of spine. Illustrated by John Tenniel
Toledano binding style 'G4', blank endpapers, dust jacket style 'Gc'. ; Modern Library Giants; Vol. 28.1; B&W Illustrations; 1293 pages
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Lewis, Beverly  The Confession
Minneapolis, MN Bethany House Publishers 1997 Paperback Very Good; Text is clean. Date and initials on inside front cover. Plastic laminate sheet affixed to outside cover.
The Heritage of Lancaster County; Vol. 2; 0.77 x 8.38 x 5.58 Inches; 288 pages
Price: 3.50 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Lewis, C. S.  The Lion, The Witch And The Wardrobe
New York Harper Trophy 1994 Paperback Very Good; Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear. Lower corner of front cover creased. Previous owner name on inside front cover, creaseline along spine.
FROM THE PUBLISHER: The Lion, The Witch And The Wardrobe introduced readers to the wonders and enchantment of Narnia when it was first published almost fifty years ago. Since then the hearts and imaginations of millions of readers have been captured by the story of Peter, Susan, Edmund, and Lucy, who step through a magic wardrobe into Narnia, once the peaceful land of Talking Beasts, Dwarfs, Giants, and Fauns, but now frozen into winter by the evil White Witch. ; Chronicles of Narnia Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 2; 206 pages
Price: 3.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 8. Lewis, C. S.  The Narnia Journal
New York Harpercollins 1997 Hardcover Very Good+; Journal pages are blank. Text is clean. Cover shows only minimal wear. Illustrated by Collier, Mary
FROM THE PUBLISHER: With decorative borders and illustrations that evoke the world of Narnia on each page, quotations from The Chronicles of Narnia scattered throughout, and plenty of room to write in, this elegantly designed monthly journal is a keepsake to treasure for years. Full color. ; Color Illustrations; 160 pages
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Lewis, C. S. (Clive Staples)  Miracles A Preliminary Study
New York The MacMillan Company 1947 Paperback Very Good; Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear. 1969 eighth printing.
Mass Market PB; 192 pages
Price: 3.00 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Lewis, C. S. (Clive Staples)  Miracles A Preliminary Study
New York The MacMillan Company 1947 Paperback Very Good; Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear. 1977 eighteenth printing.
Mass Market PB; 192 pages
Price: 3.00 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Lewis, C. S. (Clive Staples)  Prince Caspian
New York MacMillan Publishing Company 1970 Paperback Very Good; Text is clean. Pages beginning to tan. Previous owner name on half title page and top text edge.
The Chronicles of Narnia; Mass Market PB; Vol. 2; 0.51 x 6.97 x 4.17 Inches; 216 pages
Price: 3.00 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Lewis, C. S. (Clive Staples)  Surprised by Joy The Shape of My Early Life
New York Harvest Books 1966 Paperback Very Good; Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, lower corner of front cover bumped.
0.62 x 8.02 x 5.36 Inches; 252 pages
Price: 5.00 USD
See Full
Description
 13. Lewis, C. S. (Clive Staples)  The Last Battle
New York MacMillan Publishing Company 1970 Paperback Very Good; Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear. Previous owner name on front free endpaper.
The Chronicles of Narnia; Mass Market PB; Vol. 7; 7 x 0.5 x 4.25 Inches; 184 pages
Price: 3.00 USD
See Full
Description
 14. Lewis, C. S. (Clive Staples)  The Magician's Nephew
New York HarperTrophy 1994 Paperback Very Good; Text is clean. Cover shows light wear. Small stain on front cover.
The Chronicles of Narnia; Mass Market PB; Vol. 1; 0.57 x 7.03 x 4.2 Inches; 240 pages
Price: 3.00 USD
See Full
Description
 15. Lewis, C.S.  Screwtape Letters
New York Simon & Schuster 1996 Paperback Very Good; Text is clean. Pages tanning. Cover shows normal shelfwear.
8.5 x 0.5 x 5.75 Inches; 128 pages
Price: 5.00 USD
See Full
Description
 16. Lewis, Gregg  Brother Andrew
Grand Rapids, MI Zonderkidz 2002 Paperback As New; New from publisher.
Today's Heroes; 0.3 x 7.35 x 5 Inches; 112 pages
Price: 3.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 17. Lewis, James  West Virginia Pilgrim
New York Seabury Press 1976 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Text is clean. Cover shows light wear, with minimal bumping at head/base of spine. DJ shows light wear, mostly at head of spine. Small snag in center of front flap.
211 pages
Price: 5.50 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 18. Lewis, Nantawan Boonprassat (editor)  Revolution Of Spirit Ecumenical Theology in Global Context : Essays in Honor of Richard Shaull
Grand Rapids, MI William. B. Eerdmans Publishing 1998 Paperback As New; Text is clean. Corners sharp. No visible wear.
320 pages
Price: 5.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 19. Lewis, Oscar  Hawaii Gem of the Pacific
New York Random House 1954 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear/lightly soiled. Light bumping at spine. Previous owner name sticker on front free endpaper. Illustrated by Medvey, Stephen
Landmark Books; Vol. 49; B&W Illustrations; ; 183 pages
Price: 7.50 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 20. Lewis, Oscar  San Francisco Mission to Metropolis
San Diego, CA Howell-North Books 1980 Second Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; Text is clean. Grey green boards with black lettering. Cover shows light wear, bows very lightly. Dust jacket shows wear, with light chipping/wrinkling along top edge. Musty smell.
B&W Photographs; 274 pages
Price: 12.50 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Leo BuscagliaLewis Carroll >>>


Try these sites for other Lewis Listings

Johnbalebooks.com
Clentbooks.co.uk
Foxfirebooks.com
Sunhousebooks.co.uk
Laprest.com
Elpinarillobooks.com
Mihalys.com
Svbooks.com
Normjohnsonbookseller.com
Nenevalley-railwaybooks.co.uk
Hkbooksonline.com
Arcanabooks.us
Oceanwavebooks.com
Aldenbooks.com
Jamespepperbooks.com
Beckhambooks.com
Bookwheres.com
Absreadbooks.com
Cindyabrahambooks.com
Alanwhitefinebooks.com
Pendleburys.com
Thebookattic.net
Beedeebooks.com
Orielisbooks.com
Artsolo.ca
Bbrownandassoc.net
Theavocadopit.com
Packhorsebooks.co.uk
Artemisbooks.co.nz
Wheenobooks.com
Fairsfair.com
Newbostonusedbooks.com
Shesellsbooks.com
Expressbooks.net
Crazy4bookz.com
Wabisabibooks.com
Oldrosevillebookshop.com
Waynesbooks.net
Honededgebooks.com
Oldsaratogabooks.com
Foliofinebooks.com
Gloryhousepublishing.com
Shelfwornbooks.com
Allbooks.tv
Lauranevadaslibrary.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions